Words matter in disputes about executive and legislative authority
[…] The language the senators cited does not specifically prohibit reorganizations. It requires congressional approval to “increase, eliminate, or reduce funding for a program, project or activity as proposed in the president’s budget request.” If the language specifically prohibited reorganizations, the matter would be far more clear. There is language in 5 CFR 351 that defines a reorganization as “the planned elimination, addition or redistribution of functions or duties in an organization.” There is also language in the Reorganization Act (5 U.S. Code § 902) that defines a reorganization as “a transfer, consolidation, coordination, authorization or abolition, referred to in section 903 of this title.”

This disagreement could have been avoided entirely if the appropriations act language had been more artfully constructed. The language could have barred reorganizations as defined in the U.S. Code or the Code of Federal Regulations.