Friday’s NCAA Division I Results

Friday
At Mike A. Myer Stadium
Austin, Texas
Women Javelin Throw Finals

1, Mackenzie Little, Stanford, 59.44m, (195-00). 2, Kylee Carter, Auburn, 56.40m, (185-00). 3, Madison Wiltrout, North Carolina, 55.21m, (181-02). 4, Jenna Gray, Stanford, 54.79m, (179-09). 5, Chase Wolinski, Nebraska, 53.75m, (176-04). 6, Sophia Rivera, Missouri, 53.34m, (175-00). 7, Laura Paredes, Florida State, 53.13m, (174-04). 8, Samantha Zelden, Alabama, 52.91m, (173-07). 9, Maura Fiamoncini, Bucknell, 52.66m, (172-09). 10, Danielle Collier, Miami (Ohio), 51.21m, (168-00). 11, Sarah Blake, Miss State, 51.00m, (167-04). 12, Mona Jaidi, Memphis, 50.95m, (167-02). 13, Ashley Pryke, Memphis, 49.39m, (162-00). 14, Brittni Wolczyk, Nebraska, 49.30m, (161-09). 15, Sydney Otto, Nebraska, 49.05m, (160-11). 16, Seri Geisler, Arizona State, 48.87m, (160-04). 17, Keira McCarrell, Oregon, 48.82m, (160-02). 18, Madalaine Stulce, Texas A&M, 45.56m, (149-06). 19, Danielle Konopelski, Wake Forest, 45.21m, (148-04). 20, Akealy Moton, North Dakota State, 44.02m, (144-05). 21, Sara Phelan, Saint Francis, 42.82m, (140-06). 22, Virginia Miller, Stanford, 39.24m, (128-09). 23, Danielle Steff, Monmouth, 38.41m, (126-00). –, Stella Weinberg, Cal St. Northridge, DNS.

Heptathlon: 4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon

1, Sterling Lester, Georgia, 23.52, w:0.7. 2, Hope Bender, UC Santa Barbara, 23.63, w:0.7. 3, Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M, 23.86, w:1.1. 4, Michelle Atherley, Miami, 23.99, w:0.7. 5, Erin Marsh, Duke, 24.12, w:1.1. 6, Jestena Mattson, Fresno State, 24.12, w:0.7. 7, Lauren Taubert, Kansas State, 24.15, w:0.7. 8, Ashtin Zamzow, Texas, 24.23, w:1.1. 9, Jenny Kimbro, Iowa, 24.36, w:0.7. 10, Tria Simmons, Iowa, 24.42, w:0.7. 11, Amanda Levin, North Dakota State, 24.52, w:0.7. 12, Ariel Okorie, Kansas State, 24.82, w:0.8. 13, Hannah Rusnak, Washington, 24.85, w:1.1. 14, Erinn Beattie, UC Davis, 24.93, w:0.8. 15, Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State, 25.01, w:0.8. 16, Christina Chenault, UCLA, 25.14, w:1.1. 17, Carly Paul, Brown, 25.17, w:0.8. 18, Beatrice Juskeviciute, Cornell, 25.38, w:1.1. 19, Asya Reynolds, Michigan State, 25.56, w:1.1. 20, Amanda Froeynes, Florida, 25.66, w:0.8. 21, Nicola Ader, Nevada, 25.72, w:0.8. 22, Emilie Berge, South Alabama, 25.87, w:0.8. 23, Michaela Wenning, Colorado, 26.02, w:0.8. –, Maja Wichhart-Donzo, Colorado, DQ, w:1.1.

Heptathlon: 1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon

1, Michelle Atherley, Miami, 12.97, w:0.9. 2, Sterling Lester, Georgia, 13.23, w:0.9. 3, Ashtin Zamzow, Texas, 13.33, w:0.9. 4, Erin Marsh, Duke, 13.37, w:0.8. 5, Hope Bender, UC Santa Barbara, 13.48, w:0.8. 6, Jenny Kimbro, Iowa, 13.48, w:0.9. 7, Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M, 13.49, w:2.0. 8, Tria Simmons, Iowa, 13.49, w:2.0. 9, Hannah Rusnak, Washington, 13.51, w:2.0. 10, Nicola Ader, Nevada, 13.61, w:2.0. 11, Ariel Okorie, Kansas State, 13.70, w:0.8. 12, Lauren Taubert, Kansas State, 13.72, w:0.8. 13, Erinn Beattie, UC Davis, 13.80, w:2.0. 14, Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State, 13.83, w:-1.1. 15, Emilie Berge, South Alabama, 14.08, w:0.6. 16, Jestena Mattson, Fresno State, 14.13, w:-1.1. 17, Amanda Froeynes, Florida, 14.15, w:2.0. 18, Maja Wichhart-Donzo, Colorado, 14.21, w:-1.1. 19, Asya Reynolds, Michigan State, 14.25, w:2.0. 20, Michaela Wenning, Colorado, 14.35, w:-1.1. 21, Christina Chenault, UCLA, 14.41, w:2.0. 22, Carly Paul, Brown, 14.43, w:0.6. 23, Beatrice Juskeviciute, Cornell, 14.70, w:0.6. 24, Amanda Levin, North Dakota State, 14.98, w:0.6.

Heptathlon: 2 Women High Jump Heptathlon

1, Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M, 1.87m, (6-01.50). 2, Erinn Beattie, UC Davis, 1.84m, (6-00.50). 3, Carly Paul, Brown, 1.78m, (5-10). 3, Nicola Ader, Nevada, 1.78m, (5-10). 3, Ashtin Zamzow, Texas, 1.78m, (5-10). 6, Amanda Froeynes, Florida, 1.75m, (5-08.75). 7, Lauren Taubert, Kansas State, 1.72m, (5-07.75). 8, Jenny Kimbro, Iowa, 1.69m, (5-06.50). 8, Michelle Atherley, Miami, 1.69m, (5-06.50). 8, Emilie Berge, South Alabama, 1.69m, (5-06.50). 8, Hannah Rusnak, Washington, 1.69m, (5-06.50). 8, Tria Simmons, Iowa, 1.69m, (5-06.50). 13, Hope Bender, UC Santa Barbara, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Maja Wichhart-Donzo, Colorado, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Asya Reynolds, Michigan State, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Ariel Okorie, Kansas State, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Michaela Wenning, Colorado, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 13, Sterling Lester, Georgia, 1.66m, (5-05.25). 20, Erin Marsh, Duke, 1.63m, (5-04.25). 20, Jestena Mattson, Fresno State, 1.63m, (5-04.25). 22, Amanda Levin, North Dakota State, 1.60m, (5-03). 22, Christina Chenault, UCLA, 1.60m, (5-03). 22, Beatrice Juskeviciute, Cornell, 1.60m, (5-03).

Advertisement
Heptathlon: 3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon

1, Jordan Gray, Kennesaw State, 13.65m, (44-09.50). 2, Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M, 13.47m, (44-02.50). 3, Ashtin Zamzow, Texas, 12.95m, (42-06). 4, Michelle Atherley, Miami, 12.86m, (42-02.25). 5, Hannah Rusnak, Washington, 12.75m, (41-10). 6, Beatrice Juskeviciute, Cornell, 12.50m, (41-00.25). 7, Sterling Lester, Georgia, 12.25m, (40-02.25). 8, Tria Simmons, Iowa, 12.16m, (39-10.75). 9, Amanda Froeynes, Florida, 12.14m, (39-10). 10, Amanda Levin, North Dakota State, 12.01m, (39-05). 11, Christina Chenault, UCLA, 11.85m, (38-10.50). 12, Jestena Mattson, Fresno State, 11.81m, (38-09). 13, Asya Reynolds, Michigan State, 11.64m, (38-02.25). 14, Nicola Ader, Nevada, 11.59m, (38-00.25). 15, Hope Bender, UC Santa Barbara, 11.55m, (37-10.75). 16, Michaela Wenning, Colorado, 11.51m, (37-09.25). 17, Jenny Kimbro, Iowa, 11.39m, (37-04.50). 17, Erin Marsh, Duke, 11.39m, (37-04.50). 19, Lauren Taubert, Kansas State, 11.33m, (37-02.25). 20, Maja Wichhart-Donzo, Colorado, 11.22m, (36-09.75). 21, Erinn Beattie, UC Davis, 11.00m, (36-01.25). 22, Carly Paul, Brown, 10.88m, (35-08.50). 23, Emilie Berge, South Alabama, 10.50m, (34-05.50). 24, Ariel Okorie, Kansas State, 9.82m, (32-02.75).

Men 100 Meter Dash (w: 0.8) 1, Divine Oduduru, Texas Tech, 9.86F. 2, Cravon Gillespie, Oregon, 9.93F. 3, Hakim Sani Brown, Florida, 9.97F. 4, Waseem Williams, Purdue, 10.04. 5, Bryand Rincher, Florida State, 10.06. 6, Mario Burke, Houston, 10.06. 7, Devin Quinn, Illinois, 10.12. 8, Joseph Amoah, Coppin State, 10.22.

Men 200 Meter Dash (w: 0.8) 1, Divine Oduduru, Texas Tech, 19.73M. 2, Cravon Gillespie, Oregon, 19.93F. 3, Hakim Sani Brown, Florida, 20.08F. 4, Mario Burke, Houston, 20.11F. 5, Micaiah Harris, Texas, 20.13. 6, Joseph Amoah, Coppin State, 20.19. 7, Andrew Hudson, Texas Tech, 20.25. 8, Mustaqeem Williams, Tennessee, 20.56.

Men 400 Meter Dash

1, Kahmari Montgomery, Houston, 44.23. 2, Trevor Stewart, N. Carolina A&T, 44.25. 3, Wil London, Baylor, 44.63. 4, Jonathan Jones, Texas, 44.64. 5, Alejandro Zapata, Liberty, 45.02. 6, Bryce Deadmon, Texas A&M, 45.18. 7, Chantz Sawyers, Florida, 45.24. –, Obi Igbokwe, Houston, DQ.

Men 800 Meter Run

1, Bryce Hoppel, Kansas, 1:44.41F. 2, Devin Dixon, Texas A&M, 1:44.84F. 3, Festus Lagat, Iowa State, 1:45.05F. 4, Carlton Orange, Texas A&M, 1:46.40. 5, Cooper Williams, Indiana, 1:46.45. 6, Michael Rhoads, Air Force, 1:46.58. 7, Jonah Koech, Texas Tech, 1:47.28. 8, Vincent Crisp, Texas Tech, 1:47.48.

Men 1500 Meter Run

1, Yared Nuguse, Notre Dame, 3:41.39. 2, Justine Kiprotich, Michigan State, 3:41.39. 3, Cameron Griffith, Arkansas, 3:42.14. 4, Oliver Hoare, Wisconsin, 3:42.29. 5, William Paulson, Arizona State, 3:42.32. 6, Kasey Knevelbaard, Southern Utah, 3:42.43. 7, Jack Anstey, Illinois State, 3:42.73. 8, Casey Comber, Villanova, 3:42.77. 9, Sam Worley, Texas, 3:42.81. 10, Mick Stanovsek, Washington, 3:45.64. 11, Talem Franco, BYU, 3:46.20. 12, Eduardo Herrera, Colorado, 3:46.27.

Men 5000 Meter Run

1, Morgan McDonald, Wisconsin, 14:06.01. 2, Grant Fisher, Stanford, 14:06.63. 3, Thomas Ratcliffe, Stanford, 14:07.92. 4, Gilbert Kigen, Alabama, 14:08.12. 5, Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State, 14:08.26. 6, Clayton Young, BYU, 14:09.00. 7, Conner Mantz, BYU, 14:09.20. 8, Kyle Mau, Indiana, 14:09.62. 9, Robert Brandt, UCLA, 14:10.19. 10, Geordie Beamish, Northern Arizona, 14:13.18. 11, Ian Shanklin, NC State, 14:13.57. 12, Peter Seufer, Virginia Tech, 14:13.91. 13, Morgan Beadlescomb, Michigan State, 14:17.59. 14, John Dressel, Colorado, 14:18.03. 15, Luis Grijalva, Northern Arizona, 14:20.86. 16, Kigen Chemadi, Mid. Tenn. State, 14:22.92. 17, Aaron Templeton, Furman, 14:24.41. 18, Brodey Hasty, Northern Arizona, 14:25.54. 19, Azaria Kirwa, Liberty, 14:27.38. 20, Brian Zabilski, Columbia, 14:29.13. 21, Zach Long, Tennessee, 14:52.83. 22, Cooper Teare, Oregon, 15:04.51. 23, Luke Landis, Ohio State, 15:16.00. –, Noah Perkins, North Florida, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles (w: 0.8) 1, Grant Holloway, Florida, 12.98C. 2, Daniel Roberts, Kentucky, 13.00C. 3, Isaiah Moore, South Carolina, 13.37. 4, Dashaun Jackson, Saint Francis, 13.38. 5, Caleb Parker, Southern Miss, 13.55. 6, Michael Dickson, N. Carolina A&T, 13.71. 7, Amere Lattin, Houston, 13.77. –, Eric Edwards Jr., Oregon, DQ.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

1, Quincy Hall, South Carolina, 48.48. 2, Norman Grimes, Texas Tech, 48.71. 3, Amere Lattin, Houston, 48.72. 4, Taylor McLaughlin, Michigan, 48.85. 5, James Smith, Arizona, 49.72. 6, Cameron Samuel, USC, 49.83. 7, Martice Moore, Louisville, 50.14. –, Robert Grant, Texas A&M, DQ.

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1, Steven Fahy, Stanford, 8:38.46. 2, Ryan Smeeton, Oklahoma State, 8:39.10. 3, Kigen Chemadi, Mid. Tenn. State, 8:40.22. 4, Obsa Ali, Minnesota, 8:40.36. 5, Bailey Roth, Arizona, 8:40.92. 6, Alex Rogers, Texas, 8:43.29. 7, Daniel Michalski, Indiana, 8:43.48. 8, Matt Owens, BYU, 8:45.40. 9, Nathan Mylenek, Iowa, 8:49.40. 10, Clayson Shumway, BYU, 8:53.45. 11, Kenneth Rooks, BYU, 9:00.53. 12, Jacob Heslington, BYU, 9:02.03.

Men 4×100 Meter Relay

1, Florida (Raymond Ekevwo JR, Hakim Sani Brown SO, Grant Holloway JR, Ryan Clark SR), 37.97M. 2, Florida State (Bryand Rincher FR, Jhevaughn Matherson FR, Michael Timpson SR, Andre Ewers SR), 38.08M. 3, Texas Tech (Keion Sutton JR, Divine Oduduru JR, Andrew Hudson SR, Jacolby Shelton FR), 38.45. 4, Arkansas (Josh Oglesby FR, Kristoffer Hari SO, Tre’Bien Gilbert FR, Roy Ejiakuekwu SR), 38.58. 5, N. Carolina A&T (Malcolm Croom-McFadden SO, Akeem Sirleaf JR, Michael Dickson SR, Rodney Rowe SR), 38.59. 6, Oregon (Spenser Schmidt SR, Cravon Gillespie SR, Julius Shellmire SR, Oraine Palmer SR), 38.76. 7, Purdue (Tamar Greene SO, Samson Colebrooke JR, Justin Becker FR, Waseem Williams JR), 38.92. –, LSU (Kary Vincent SO, Akanni Hislop JR, Correion Mosby SR, Dorian Camel FR), DNF.

Men 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Texas A&M (Bryce Deadmon JR, Robert Grant SR, Kyree Johnson SO, Devin Dixon SR), 2:59.05F. 2, Florida (Benjamin Lobo Vedel SO, Chantz Sawyers SO, Denzel Villaman JR, Grant Holloway JR), 2:59.60F. 3, Houston (Amere Lattin SR, Kahmari Montgomery SR, Jermaine Holt JR, Obi Igbokwe SR), 3:00.07. 4, Iowa (Wayne Lawrence Jr. FR, Antonio Woodard JR, Karayme Bartley JR, Mar’yea Harris SR), 3:00.14. 5, N. Carolina A&T (Akeem Lindo FR, Akeem Sirleaf JR, Trevor Stewart JR, Kemarni Mighty JR), 3:01.50. 6, Baylor (Matthew Moorer FR, Chris Platt JR, Caleb Dickson SR, Wil London SR), 3:03.32. 7, Arkansas (John Winn JR, Hunter Woodhall SO, Jalen Brown SO, Rhayko Schwartz JR), 3:03.40. 8, South Carolina (Arinze Chance SR, Ty Jaye Robbins JR, Quincy Hall JR, Otis Jones SR), 3:03.97.

Men High Jump

1, JuVaughn Harrison, LSU, 2.27m, (7-05.25). 2, Tejaswin Shankar, Kansas State, 2.27m, (7-05.25). 3, Shelby McEwen, Alabama, 2.24m, (7-04.25). 4, Keenon Laine, Georgia, 2.24m, (7-04.25). 5, Eric Richards, Southern Miss, 2.24m, (7-04.25). 6, Sean Lee, UCLA, 2.21m, (7-03). 7, Darius Carbin, Georgia, 2.21m, (7-03). 7, Frank Harris, Southern Utah, 2.21m, (7-03). 9, Roberto Vilches, Missouri, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 9, Jhonny Victor, Florida, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 9, Cody Stine, Ohio State, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 12, Mayson Conner, Nebraska, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 12, Earnie Sears, USC, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 12, Justice Summerset, Arizona, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 15, Rahman Minor, Kentucky, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 16, Brenton Foster, Virginia, 2.18m, (7-01.75). 17, Zack Anderson, South Dakota, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 17, Jyles Etienne, Indiana, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 19, Mitch Jacobson, Washington St., 2.15m, (7-00.50). 20, Jake Benninghoff, Texas Tech, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 20, Curtis Richardson, Akron, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 20, Jay Hunt, Iowa, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 23, Peyton Fredrickson, Washington St., 2.10m, (6-10.75). 24, Jacob Patten, Mid. Tenn. State, 2.10m, (6-10.75).

Men Triple Jump

1, Chengetayi Mapaya, TCU, 17.13m, w:1.1 (56-02.50). 2, Jordan Scott, Virginia, 17.01m, w:1.0 (55-09.75). 3, Armani Wallace, Florida State, 16.99m, w:1.1 (55-09). 4, John Warren, Southern Miss, 16.78m, w:1.2 (55-00.75). 5, O’Brien Wasome, Texas, 16.71m, w:2.6 (54-10). 6, Odaine Lewis, Texas Tech, 16.70m, w:1.4 (54-09.50). 7, Eric Bethea, Indiana, 16.65m, w:0.9 (54-07.50). 8, Tuomas Kaukolahti, California, 16.50m, w:0.9 (54-01.75). 9, Ade’ Mason, Oklahoma, 16.38m, w:1.2 (53-09). 10, Treyvon Ferguson, Kansas, 16.18m, w:2.0 (53-01). 11, R’Lazon Brumfield, Tennessee St., 16.14m, w:1.4 (52-11.50). 12, Jah Strange, Purdue, 16.03m, w:1.1 (52-07.25). 13, Clayton Brown, Florida, 15.99m, w:1.6 (52-05.50). 14, Papay Glaywulu, Oklahoma, 15.94m, w:0.8 (52-03.75). 15, Christian Miller, LSU, 15.94m, w:1.0 (52-03.75). 16, Charles Brown, Texas Tech, 15.87m, w:1.1 (52-01). 17, Devon Willis, Albany, 15.83m, w:1.4 (51-11.25). 18, Keshun McGee, Eastern Washington, 15.77m, w:1.1 (51-09). 19, Tamar Greene, Purdue, 15.64m, w:0.9 (51-03.75). 20, Jaden Purnell, Oral Roberts, 15.63m, w:1.0 (51-03.50). 21, Rickey Fantroy, BYU, 15.49m, w:1.1 (50-10). 22, Georgi Nachev, Missouri, 15.37m, w:1.1 (50-05.25). 23, Jamar Davis, NC State, 15.28m, w:0.6 (50-01.75). 24, Daniel Igbokwe, Columbia, 15.14m, w:1.1 (49-08.25).

Men Discus Throw

1, Eric Kicinski, Texas Tech, 62.53m, (205-02). 2, Payton Otterdahl, North Dakota State, 62.48m, (205-00). 3, Kord Ferguson, Alabama, 62.07m, (203-08). 4, Dotun Ogundeji, UCLA, 60.35m, (198-00). 5, Denzel Comenentia, Georgia, 59.97m, (196-09). 6, Samuel Welsh, Harvard, 59.54m, (195-04). 7, Elijah Mason, Washington, 58.29m, (191-03). 8, Brett Neelly, Kansas State, 58.23m, (191-00). 9, Jerimiah Evans, Michigan State, 57.85m, (189-09). 10, Nathan Dunivan, Weber State, 57.75m, (189-06). 11, Ben Hammer, South Dakota, 57.66m, (189-02). 12, Greg Thompson, Maryland, 57.37m, (188-03). 13, Roje Stona, Clemson, 57.29m, (187-11). 14, Michael Renard, Army West Point, 57.28m, (187-11). 15, Charles Lenford Jr., Kentucky, 56.86m, (186-06). 16, Carlos Davis, Nebraska, 56.51m, (185-05). 17, Adam Dawson, Colorado St., 55.16m, (181-00). 18, Iffy Joyner, California, 55.16m, (181-00). 19, Noah Castle, Kentucky, 54.63m, (179-03). 20, Jonah Wilson, Washington, 54.50m, (178-10). 21, Grant Voeks, Clemson, 54.25m, (178-00). 22, Adar Sheere, Memphis, 53.30m, (174-10). 23, Khalil Davis, Nebraska, 51.39m, (168-07). 24, Kelly Cook, Jr., William and Mary, 51.30m, (168-04).

___

Copyright © 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.