Tour de France Results

Thursday
At Bagnères-de-Bigorre, France
12th Stage

130.2 miles to the Pyrenees from Toulouse to Bagnères-de-Bigorre, with an early Category 4 climb followed by a pair of Category 1s

1. Simon Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 4:57:53.

2. Pello Bilbao, Spain, Astana Pro Team, same time.

3. Gregor Mühlberger, Austria, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time.

4. Tiesj Benoot, Belgium, Lotto Soudal, 1:28.

Advertisement

5. Fabio Felline, Italy, Trek-Segafredo, same time.

6. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Mitchelton-Scott, same time.

7. Oliver Naesen, Belgium, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

8. Rui Costa, Portugal, UAE Team Emirates, same time.

9. Simon Clarke, Australia, EF Education First, same time.

10. Jasper Stuyven, Belgium, Trek-Segafredo, same time.

11. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, CCC Team, same time.

12. Dylan Teuns, Belgium, Bahrain-Merida, same time.

13. Serge Pauwels, Belgium, CCC Team, same time.

14. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Sunweb, same time.

16. Maximilian Schachmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time.

17. Tony Gallopin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

18. Michael Valgren Andersen, Denmark, Dimension Data, 1:33.

19. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar Team, 5:13.

20. Alberto Bettiol, Italy, EF Education First, same time.

Also

27. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Team Ineos, 9:35.

28. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Team Ineos, same time.

31. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time.

35. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time.

39. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, same time.

44. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

45. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time.

50. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Jumbo-Visma, same time.

60. Dan Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, same time.

68. Adam Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, same time.

103. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 18:58.

114. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, same time.

118. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, same time.

Overall Standings
(After 12 stages)

1. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 52:26:09.

2. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Ineos, 1:12.

3. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Ineos, 1:16.

4. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Jumbo-Visma, 1:27.

5. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, 1:45.

6. Enric Mas, Spain, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 1:46.

7. Adam Yates, Britain, Mitchelton-Scott, 1:47.

8. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:04.

9. Dan Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, 2:09.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, 2:33.

11. Patrick Konrad, Austria, Bora-Hansgrohe, 2:46.

12. Rigoberto Urán, Colombia, EF Education First, 3:18.

13. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

14. Romain Bardet, France, Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Trek-Segafredo, 3:20.

15. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 3:22.

16. Warren Barguil, France, ArkéaSamsic, 3:26.

17. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Dimension Data, 3:28.

18. Xandro Meurisse, Belgium, Wanty-Gobert, 3:42.

19. Richie Porte, Australia, Trek-Segafredo, 3:59.

20. Mikel Landa, Spain, Movistar, 4:15.

Also

88. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 1:07:14.

94. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 1:13:26.

162. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 1:56:18.

Copyright © 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.