Tour de France Results

Thursday
18th Stage
At Saint-Michel-De-Maurienne, France

A 129.2-mile ride from Embrun to Saint-Michel-De-Maurienne, the the first leg in the Alps

1. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar Team, 5:34:15.

2. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:35.

3. Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan, Astana Pro Team, 2:28.

4. Lennard Kämna, Germany, Team Sunweb, 2:58.

Advertisement

5. Damiano Caruso, Italy, Bahrain-Merida, 3:00.

6. Tiesj Benoot, Belgium, Lotto Soudal, 4:46.

7. Michael Woods, Canada, EF Education First, same time.

8. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Team Ineos, same time.

9. Serge Pauwels, Belgium, CCC Team, same time.

10. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Team Jumbo-Visma, 5:18.

11. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, same time.

12. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, same time.

13. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Team Ineos, same time.

14. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, same time.

15. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, EF Education First, same time.

16. Mikel Landa, Spain, Movistar Team, same time.

17. Richie Porte, Australia, Trek-Segafredo, same time.

18. Warren Barguil, France, Arkéa Samsic, 5:43.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar Team, 6:16.

20. Guillaume Martin, France, Wanty-Gobert, 6:47.

Also

50. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 22:40.

57. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, same time.

63. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 25:46.

Overall Standings
(After 18 stages)

1. Julian Alaphilippe, France, Deceuninck-QuickStep, 75:18:49.

2. Egan Bernal, Colombia, Ineos, 1:30.

3. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Ineos, 1:35.

4. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Jumbo-Visma, 1:47.

5. Thibaut Pinot, France, Groupama-FDJ, 1:50.

6. Emanuel Buchmann, Germany, Bora-Hansgrohe, 2:14.

7. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 3:54.

8. Mikel Landa, Spain, Movistar, 4:54.

9. Rigoberto Urán, Colombia, EF Education First, 5:33.

10. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 5:58.

11. Richie Porte, Australia, Trek-Segafredo, 6:30.

12. Warren Barguil, France, Arkea-Samsic, 7:47.

13. Guillaume Martin, France, Wanty-Gobert, 15:11.

14. Fabio Aru, Italy, UAE Team Emirates, 16:21.

15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Dimension Data, 17:00.

16. David Gaudu, France, Groupama-FDJ, 18:37.

17. Xandro Meurisse, Belgium, Wanty-Gobert, 22:43.

18. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 23:39.

19. Dan Martin, Ireland, UAE Team Emirates, 34:23.

20. Sébastien Reichenbach, Switzerland, Groupama-FDJ, 35:52.

Also

69. Ben King, United States, Dimension Data, 1:52:41.

83. Joey Rosskopf, United States, CCC, 2:11:32.

133. Chad Haga, United States, Sunweb, 3:12:04.

Copyright © 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.