2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

All Times EST
ASIA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners and top four second-place teams advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Syria 5 5 0 0 14 4 15
China 4 2 1 1 13 2 7
Philippines 5 2 1 2 8 8 7
Maldives 5 2 0 3 6 10 6
Guam 5 0 0 5 2 19 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Dededo, Guam

Guam 0, Maldives 1

At Bacolod, Philippines

Philippines 2, Syria 5

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Dededo, Guam

Guam 1, Philippines 4

At Male, Maldives

Maldives 0, China 5

Advertisement
Thursday, Oct. 10
At Guangzhou, China

China 7, Guam 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 2, Maldives 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Bacolod, Philippines

Philippines 0, China 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 4, Guam 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Male, Maldives

Maldives 1, Philippines 2

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 2, China 1

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Male, Maldives

Maldives 3, Guam 1

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 1, Philippines 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

China vs. Maldives

Philippines vs. Guam

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Guam vs. China

Maldives vs. Syria

Thursday, June 4, 2020

China vs. Philippines

Syria vs. Guam

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

China vs. Syria

Philippines vs. Maldives

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 16 1 12
Kuwait 5 3 1 1 17 3 10
Jordan 5 3 1 1 10 2 10
Nepal 5 1 0 4 2 16 3
Taiwan 5 0 0 5 2 25 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Kuwait City

Kuwait 7, Nepal 0

At Taipei, Taiwan

Taiwan 1, Jordan 2

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Kuwait City

Kuwait 0, Australia 3

At Taipei City, Taiwan

Taiwan 0, Nepal 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Canberra, Australia

Australia 5, Nepal 0

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 0, Kuwait 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Taiwan 1, Australia 7

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 3, Nepal 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 0, Australia 1

At Kuwait City

Kuwait 9, Taiwan 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Thimphu, Nepal

Nepal 0, Kuwait 1

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 5, Taiwan 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Australia vs. Kuwait

Nepal vs. Taiwan

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Kuwait vs. Jordan

Nepal vs. Australia

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Australia vs. Taiwan

Jordan vs. Nepal

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Australia vs. Jordan

Taiwan vs. Kuwait

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Iraq 5 3 2 0 9 2 11
Bahrain 5 2 3 0 3 1 9
Iran 4 2 0 2 17 3 6
Hong Kong 5 1 2 2 3 5 5
Cambodia 5 0 1 4 1 22 1
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Cambodia 1, Hong Kong 1

At Riffa, Bahrain

Bahrain 1, Iraq 1

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Cambodia 0, Bahrain 1

At Hong Kong

Hong Kong 0, Iran 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Tehran, Iran

Iran 14, Cambodia 0

At Basra, Iraq

Iraq 2, Hong Kong 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Cambodia 0, Iraq 4

At Riffa, Bahrain

Bahrain 1, Iran 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Hong Kong

Hong Kong 0, Bahrain 0

At Amman, Jordan

Iraq 2, Iran 1

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Hong Kong

Hong Kong 2, Cambodia 0

At Amman, Jordan

Iraq 0, Bahrain 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Bahrain vs. Cambodia

Iran vs. Hong Kong

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Cambodia vs. Iran

Hong King vs. Iraq

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Iran vs. Bahrain

Iraq vs. Cambodia

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Bahrain vs. Hong Kong

Iran vs. Iraq

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Uzbekistan 5 3 0 2 12 6 9
Saudi Arabia 4 2 2 0 8 4 8
Singapore 5 2 1 2 7 10 7
Yemen 5 1 2 2 6 11 5
Palestine 5 1 1 3 3 5 4
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Singapore

Singapore 2, Yemen 2

At Al Ram, Palestine

Palestine 2, Uzbekistan 0

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Singapore

Singapore 2, Palestine 1

At Riffa, Bahrain

Yemen 2, Saudi Arabia 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Buraidah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 3, Singapore 0

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 5, Yemen 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Singapore

Singapore 1, Uzbekistan 3

At Al Ram, Palestine

Palestine 0, Saudi Arabia 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 2, Saudi Arabia 3

At Al Muharraq, Bahrain

Yemen 1, Palestine 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 2, Palestine 0

At Al Muharraq, Bahrain

Yemen 1, Singapore 2

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Palestine vs. Singapore

Saudi Arabia vs. Yemen

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Singapore vs. Saudi Arabia

Yemen vs. Uzbekistan

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Saudi Arabia vs. Palestine

Uzbekistan vs. Singapore

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Palestine vs. Yemen

Saudi Arabia vs. Uzbekistan

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Qatar 5 4 1 0 11 1 13
Oman 5 4 0 1 11 4 12
Afghanistan 5 1 1 3 2 11 4
India 5 0 3 2 3 5 3
Bangladesh 4 0 1 3 2 8 1
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Guwahati, India

India 1, Oman 2

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 6, Afghanistan 0

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 0, India 0

At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Afghanistan 1, Bangladesh 0

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Dhaka, Bangladesh

Bangladesh 0, Qatar 2

At Seeb, Oman

Oman 3, Afghanistan 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Kolkata, India

India 1, Bangladesh 1

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Qatar 2, Oman 1

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Afghanistan 1, India 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 4, Bangladesh 1

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Afghanistan 0, Qatar 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 1, India 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Bangladesh vs. Afghanistan

India vs. Qatar

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Afghanistan vs. Oman

Qatar vs. Bangladesh

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Bangladesh vs. India

Oman vs. Qatar

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Bangladesh vs. Oman

India vs. Afghanistan

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Japan 4 4 0 0 13 0 12
Kyrgyzstan 5 2 1 2 10 5 7
Tajikistan 5 2 1 2 6 8 7
Myanmar 5 2 0 3 5 13 6
Mongolia 5 1 0 4 2 10 3
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Mongolia 1, Myanmar 0

At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Tajikistan 1, Kyrgyzstan 0

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Mongolia 0, Tajikistan 1

At Yangon, Myanmar

Myanmar 0, Japan 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Urawa, Japan

Japan 6, Mongolia 0

At Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan 7, Myanmar 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Mongolia 1, Kyrgyzstan 2

At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Tajikistan 0, Japan 3

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Mandalay, Myanmar

Myanmar 4, Tajikistan 3

At Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan 0, Japan 2

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Mandalay, Myanmar

Myanmar 1, Mongolia 0

At Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan 1, Tajikistan 1

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Japan vs. Myanmar

Tajikistan vs. Mongolia

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Mongolia vs. Japan

Myanmar vs. Kyrgyzstan

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Japan vs. Tajikistan

Kyrgyzstan vs. Mongolia

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Japan vs. Kyrgyzstan

Tajikistan vs. Myanmar

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Vietnam 5 3 2 0 5 1 11
Malaysia 5 3 0 2 8 6 9Thailand 5 2 2 1 6 3 8
Utd Arab Emir. 4 2 0 2 8 4 6
Indonesia 5 0 0 5 3 16 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Rangsit, Thailand

Thailand 0, Vietnam 0

At Jakarta, Indonesia

Indonesia 2, Malaysia 3

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Jakarta, Indonesia

Indonesia 0, Thailand 3

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Malaysia 1, United Arab Emirates 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 5, Indonesia 0

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam 1, Malaysia 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Gianyar, Indonesia

Indonesia 1, Vietnam 3

At Rangsit, Thailand

Thailand 2, United Arab Emirates 1

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Malaysia 2, Thailand 1

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam 1, United Arab Emirates 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Malaysia 2, Indonesia 0

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam 0, Thailand 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Thailand vs. Indonesia

United Arab Emirates vs. Malaysia

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Indonesia vs. United Arab Emirates

Malaysia vs. Vietnam

Thursday, June 4, 2020

United Arab Emirates vs. Thailand

Vietnam vs. Indonesia

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Thailand vs. Malaysia

United Arab Emirates vs. Vietnam

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Turkmenistan 5 3 0 2 8 5 9
Lebanon 5 2 2 1 5 3 8
North Korea 5 2 2 1 4 3 8
South Korea 4 2 1 0 10 0 7
Sri Lanka 5 0 0 5 0 16 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Pyongyang, North Korea

North Korea 2, Lebanon 0

At Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka 0, Turkmenistan 2

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka 0, North Korea 1

At Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan 0, South Korea 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon 2, Turkmenistan 1

At Hwaseong, South Korea

South Korea 8, Sri Lanka 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Pyongyang, North Korea

North Korea 0, South Korea 0

At Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka 0, Lebanon 3

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan 3, North Korea 1

At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon 0, South Korea 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan 2, Sri Lanka 0

At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon 0, North Korea 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

North Korea vs. Sri Lanka

South Korea vs. Turkmenistan

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Sri Lanka vs. South Korea

Turkmenistan vs. Lebanon

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Lebanon vs. Sri Lanka

South Korea vs. North Korea

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

North Korea vs. Turkmenistan

South Korea vs. Lebanon

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Djibouti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Equatorial Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Cape Verde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cent. Afr. Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liberia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mozambique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rwanda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Libya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ethiopia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Namibia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Republic of Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea-Bissau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Benin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dem. Rep. of Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Magadascar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.