2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bolivia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ecuador 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thursday, March 26

Argentina vs. Ecuador

Brazil vs. Bolivia

Colombia vs. Venezuela

Paraguay vs. Peru

Advertisement

Uruguay vs. Chile

Tuesday, March 31

Bolivia vs. Argentina

Chile vs. Colombia

Ecuador vs. Uruguay

Peru vs. Brazil

Venezuela vs. Paraguay

Thursday, Sept. 3

Argentina vs. Paraguay

Bolivia vs. Ecuador

Brazil vs. Venezuela

Chile vs. Peru

Colombia vs. Uruguay

Tuesday, Sept. 8

Ecuador vs. Colombia

Paraguay vs. Bolivia

Peru vs. Argentina

Uruguay vs. Brazil

Venezuela vs. Chile

Thursday, Oct. 8

Argentina vs. Uruguay

Bolivia vs. Peru

Chile vs. Paraguay

Colombia vs. Brazil

Venezuela vs. Ecuador

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Brazil vs. Argentina

Ecuador vs. Chile

Paraguay vs. Colombia

Peru vs. Venezuela

Uruguay vs. Bolivia

Thursday, Nov. 12

Argentina vs. Chile

Bolivia vs. Venezuela

Brazil vs. Ecuador

Peru vs. Colombia

Uruguay vs. Paraguay

Tuesday, Nov. 17

Chile vs. Bolivia

Colombia vs. Argentina

Ecuador vs. Peru

Paraguay vs. Brazil

Venezuela vs. Uruguay

Thursday, March 25, 2021

Bolivia vs. Colombia

Chile vs. Brazil

Ecuador vs. Paraguay

Peru vs. Uruguay

Venezuela vs. Argentina

Tuesday, March 30, 2021

Argentina vs. Bolivia

Brazil vs. Peru

Colombia vs. Chile

Paraguay vs. Venezuela

Uruguay vs. Ecuador

Thursday, June 3, 2021

Ecuador vs. Bolivia

Paraguay vs. Argentina

Peru vs. Chile

Uruguay vs. Colombia

Venezuela vs. Brazil

Tuesday, June 8, 2021

Argentina vs. Peru

Bolivia vs. Paraguay

Brazil vs. Uruguay

Çhile vs. Venezuela

Colombia vs. Ecuador

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021

Brazil vs. Colombia

Ecuador vs. Venezuela

Paraguay vs. Chile

Peru vs. Bolivia

Uruguay vs. Argentina

Friday, Sept. 7, 2021

Argentina vs. Brazil

Bolivia vs. Uruguay

Chile vs. Ecuador

Colombia vs. Paraguay

Venezuela vs. Peru

Thursday, Oct. 7, 2021

Chile vs. Argentina

Colombia vs. Peru

Ecuador vs. Brazil

Paraguay vs. Uruguay

Venezuela vs. Bolivia

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021

Argentina vs. Colombia

Bolivia vs. Chile

Brazil vs. Paraguay

Peru vs. Ecuador

Uruguay vs. Venezuela

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021

Argentina vs. Venezuela

Brazil vs. Chile

Colombia vs. Bolivia

Paraguay vs. Ecuador

Uruguay vs. Peru

Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021

Bolivia vs. Brazil

Chile vs. Uruguay

Ecuador vs. Argentina

Peru vs. Paraguay

Venezuela vs. Colombia

ASIA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners and top four second-place teams advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Syria 5 5 0 0 14 4 15
China 4 2 1 1 13 2 7
Philippines 5 2 1 2 8 8 7
Maldives 5 2 0 3 6 10 6
Guam 5 0 0 5 2 19 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Dededo, Guam

Guam 0, Maldives 1

At Bacolod, Philippines

Philippines 2, Syria 5

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Dededo, Guam

Guam 1, Philippines 4

At Male, Maldives

Maldives 0, China 5

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Guangzhou, China

China 7, Guam 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 2, Maldives 1

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Bacolod, Philippines

Philippines 0, China 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 4, Guam 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Male, Maldives

Maldives 1, Philippines 2

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 2, China 1

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Male, Maldives

Maldives 3, Guam 1

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria 1, Philippines 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

China vs. Maldives

Philippines vs. Guam

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Guam vs. China

Maldives vs. Syria

Thursday, June 4, 2020

China vs. Philippines

Syria vs. Guam

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

China vs. Syria

Philippines vs. Maldives

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 16 1 12
Kuwait 5 3 1 1 17 3 10
Jordan 5 3 1 1 10 2 10
Nepal 5 1 0 4 2 16 3
Taiwan 5 0 0 5 2 25 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Kuwait City

Kuwait 7, Nepal 0

At Taipei, Taiwan

Taiwan 1, Jordan 2

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Kuwait City

Kuwait 0, Australia 3

At Taipei City, Taiwan

Taiwan 0, Nepal 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Canberra, Australia

Australia 5, Nepal 0

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 0, Kuwait 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Taiwan 1, Australia 7

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 3, Nepal 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 0, Australia 1

At Kuwait City

Kuwait 9, Taiwan 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Thimphu, Nepal

Nepal 0, Kuwait 1

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan 5, Taiwan 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Australia vs. Kuwait

Nepal vs. Taiwan

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Kuwait vs. Jordan

Nepal vs. Australia

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Australia vs. Taiwan

Jordan vs. Nepal

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Australia vs. Jordan

Taiwan vs. Kuwait

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Iraq 5 3 2 0 9 2 11
Bahrain 5 2 3 0 3 1 9
Iran 4 2 0 2 17 3 6
Hong Kong 5 1 2 2 3 5 5
Cambodia 5 0 1 4 1 22 1
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Cambodia 1, Hong Kong 1

At Riffa, Bahrain

Bahrain 1, Iraq 1

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Cambodia 0, Bahrain 1

At Hong Kong

Hong Kong 0, Iran 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Tehran, Iran

Iran 14, Cambodia 0

At Basra, Iraq

Iraq 2, Hong Kong 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Cambodia 0, Iraq 4

At Riffa, Bahrain

Bahrain 1, Iran 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Hong Kong

Hong Kong 0, Bahrain 0

At Amman, Jordan

Iraq 2, Iran 1

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Hong Kong

Hong Kong 2, Cambodia 0

At Amman, Jordan

Iraq 0, Bahrain 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Bahrain vs. Cambodia

Iran vs. Hong Kong

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Cambodia vs. Iran

Hong King vs. Iraq

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Iran vs. Bahrain

Iraq vs. Cambodia

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Bahrain vs. Hong Kong

Iran vs. Iraq

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Uzbekistan 5 3 0 2 12 6 9
Saudi Arabia 4 2 2 0 8 4 8
Singapore 5 2 1 2 7 10 7
Yemen 5 1 2 2 6 11 5
Palestine 5 1 1 3 3 5 4
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Singapore

Singapore 2, Yemen 2

At Al Ram, Palestine

Palestine 2, Uzbekistan 0

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Singapore

Singapore 2, Palestine 1

At Riffa, Bahrain

Yemen 2, Saudi Arabia 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Buraidah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 3, Singapore 0

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 5, Yemen 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Singapore

Singapore 1, Uzbekistan 3

At Al Ram, Palestine

Palestine 0, Saudi Arabia 0

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 2, Saudi Arabia 3

At Al Muharraq, Bahrain

Yemen 1, Palestine 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan 2, Palestine 0

At Al Muharraq, Bahrain

Yemen 1, Singapore 2

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Palestine vs. Singapore

Saudi Arabia vs. Yemen

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Singapore vs. Saudi Arabia

Yemen vs. Uzbekistan

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Saudi Arabia vs. Palestine

Uzbekistan vs. Singapore

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Palestine vs. Yemen

Saudi Arabia vs. Uzbekistan

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Qatar 5 4 1 0 11 1 13
Oman 5 4 0 1 11 4 12
Afghanistan 5 1 1 3 2 11 4
India 5 0 3 2 3 5 3
Bangladesh 4 0 1 3 2 8 1
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Guwahati, India

India 1, Oman 2

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 6, Afghanistan 0

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 0, India 0

At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Afghanistan 1, Bangladesh 0

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Dhaka, Bangladesh

Bangladesh 0, Qatar 2

At Seeb, Oman

Oman 3, Afghanistan 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Kolkata, India

India 1, Bangladesh 1

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Qatar 2, Oman 1

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Afghanistan 1, India 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 4, Bangladesh 1

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Afghanistan 0, Qatar 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 1, India 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Bangladesh vs. Afghanistan

India vs. Qatar

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Afghanistan vs. Oman

Qatar vs. Bangladesh

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Bangladesh vs. India

Oman vs. Qatar

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Bangladesh vs. Oman

India vs. Afghanistan

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Japan 4 4 0 0 13 0 12
Kyrgyzstan 5 2 1 2 10 5 7
Tajikistan 5 2 1 2 6 8 7
Myanmar 5 2 0 3 5 13 6
Mongolia 5 1 0 4 2 10 3
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Mongolia 1, Myanmar 0

At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Tajikistan 1, Kyrgyzstan 0

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Mongolia 0, Tajikistan 1

At Yangon, Myanmar

Myanmar 0, Japan 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Urawa, Japan

Japan 6, Mongolia 0

At Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan 7, Myanmar 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Ulan Bator, Mongolia

Mongolia 1, Kyrgyzstan 2

At Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Tajikistan 0, Japan 3

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Mandalay, Myanmar

Myanmar 4, Tajikistan 3

At Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan 0, Japan 2

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Mandalay, Myanmar

Myanmar 1, Mongolia 0

At Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan 1, Tajikistan 1

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Japan vs. Myanmar

Tajikistan vs. Mongolia

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Mongolia vs. Japan

Myanmar vs. Kyrgyzstan

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Japan vs. Tajikistan

Kyrgyzstan vs. Mongolia

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Japan vs. Kyrgyzstan

Tajikistan vs. Myanmar

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Vietnam 5 3 2 0 5 1 11
Malaysia 5 3 0 2 8 6 9
Thailand 5 2 2 1 6 3 8
Utd Arab Emir. 4 2 0 2 8 4 6
Indonesia 5 0 0 5 3 16 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Rangsit, Thailand

Thailand 0, Vietnam 0

At Jakarta, Indonesia

Indonesia 2, Malaysia 3

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Jakarta, Indonesia

Indonesia 0, Thailand 3

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Malaysia 1, United Arab Emirates 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 5, Indonesia 0

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam 1, Malaysia 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Gianyar, Indonesia

Indonesia 1, Vietnam 3

At Rangsit, Thailand

Thailand 2, United Arab Emirates 1

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Malaysia 2, Thailand 1

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam 1, United Arab Emirates 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Malaysia 2, Indonesia 0

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam 0, Thailand 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Thailand vs. Indonesia

United Arab Emirates vs. Malaysia

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Indonesia vs. United Arab Emirates

Malaysia vs. Vietnam

Thursday, June 4, 2020

United Arab Emirates vs. Thailand

Vietnam vs. Indonesia

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Thailand vs. Malaysia

United Arab Emirates vs. Vietnam

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Turkmenistan 5 3 0 2 8 5 9
Lebanon 5 2 2 1 5 3 8
North Korea 5 2 2 1 4 3 8
South Korea 4 2 1 0 10 0 7
Sri Lanka 5 0 0 5 0 16 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
At Pyongyang, North Korea

North Korea 2, Lebanon 0

At Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka 0, Turkmenistan 2

Tuesday, Sept. 10
At Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka 0, North Korea 1

At Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan 0, South Korea 2

Thursday, Oct. 10
At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon 2, Turkmenistan 1

At Hwaseong, South Korea

South Korea 8, Sri Lanka 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15
At Pyongyang, North Korea

North Korea 0, South Korea 0

At Colombo, Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka 0, Lebanon 3

Thursday, Nov. 14
At Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan 3, North Korea 1

At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon 0, South Korea 0

Tuesday, Nov. 19
At Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan 2, Sri Lanka 0

At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon 0, North Korea 0

Thursday, March 26, 2020

North Korea vs. Sri Lanka

South Korea vs. Turkmenistan

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Sri Lanka vs. South Korea

Turkmenistan vs. Lebanon

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Lebanon vs. Sri Lanka

South Korea vs. North Korea

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

North Korea vs. Turkmenistan

South Korea vs. Lebanon

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Djibouti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Equatorial Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Cape Verde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cent. Afr. Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liberia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mozambique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rwanda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Libya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ethiopia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Namibia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Republic of Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA PtsGuinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea-Bissau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Benin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dem. Rep. of Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Magadascar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.