Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 7)
Times EDT (March 8-15)
America East Conference
First Round
Saturday, March 7

UMBC 73, New Hampshire 67

Hartford 89, UMass-Lowell 75

Vermont 61, Maine 50

Stony Brook 76, Albany 73

Advertisement
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10

Vermont 81, UMBC 74

Hartford 64, Stony Brook 58

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Vermont vs. Hartford, 11 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Dickies Arena
Fort Worth, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 12

South Florida vs. UCF, 1 p.m.

UConn vs. Tulane, 3 p.m.

SMU vs. Temple, 8 p.m.

Memphis vs. East Carolina, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 13

Cincinnati vs. South Florida-UCF winner, 1 p.m.

Wichita State vs. UConn-Tulane winner, 3:30 p.m.

Houston vs. SMU-Temple winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tulsa vs. Memphis-East Carolina winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Cincinnati_South Florida-UCF winner vs. Wichita State-UConn-Tulane winner, 3 p.m.

Houston_SMU-Temple winner vs. Tulsa_Memphis-East Carolina winner, 5 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Pittsburgh 81, Wake Forest 72

North Carolina 78, Virginia Tech 56

Second Round
Wednesday, March 11

Clemson 69, Miami 64

NC State 73, Pittsburgh 58

Notre Dame 80, Boston College 58

Syracuse 81 North Carolina 53

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Florida State vs. Clemson, 12:30 p.m.

Duke vs. NC State, 2:30 p.m.

Virginia vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Louisville vs. Syracuse, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Florida State-Clemson winner vs. Duke-NC State winner, 7 p.m.

Virginia-Notre Dame winner vs. Louisvilee-Syracuse winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 3

Liberty 55, NJIT 49

Stetson 82, North Alabama 72

Lipscomb 66, Florida Gulf Coast 63

North Florida 91, Jacksonville 88

Semifinals
Thursday, March 5

Liberty 66, Stetson 62

Lipscomb 73, North Florida 71

Championship
Sunday, March 8

Liberty 73 Lipscomb 57

Atlantic 10 Conference
At The Barclays Center
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

George Mason 77, Saint Joseph’s 70

Fordham 72, George Washington 52

Second Round
Thursday, March 12

UMass vs. VCU, Noon

St. Bonaventure vs. George Mason, 2:30 p.m.

Davidson vs. La Salle, 6 p.m.

Duquesne vs. Fordham, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 13

Dayton vs. UMass-VCU winner, Noon

Saint Louis vs. St. Bonaventure_George Mason, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond vs. Davidson-La Salle winner, 6 p.m.

Rhode Island vs. Duquesne_Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Dayton_UMass-VCU winner vs. Saint Louis_St. Bonaventure_George Mason winner, 1 p.m.

Richmond_Davidson-La Salle winner vs. Rhode Island_Duquesne-Fordham winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

St. John’s 75, Georgetown 62

DePaul 71, Xavier 67

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Creighton vs. St. John’s, Noon

Providence vs. Butler, 2:30 p.m.

Villanova vs. DePaul, 7 p.m.

Seton Hall vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Creighton_Georgetown-St. John’s winner vs. Providence-Butler winner, 6:30 p.m.

Villanova_Xavier-DePaul winner vs. Seton Hall-Marquette winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Sacramento State 62, Weber State 54

Southern Utah 75,Idaho 69

Idaho State 64, Northern Arizona 62

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Eastern Washington vs. Sacramento State, 2 p.m.

Portland State vs. Montana State, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado vs. Southern Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Montana vs. Idaho State, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Eastern Washington_Sacramento State winner vs. Portland State-Montana State winner, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado_Southern Utah winner vs. Montana_Idaho State winner, 10 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 3

SC-Upstate 69, High Point 59

UNC-Asheville 72, Campbell 68

Charleston Southern 81, Presbyterian 64

At Dedmon Center
Radford, Va.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 5

Winthrop 106, SC-Upstate 70

Gardner-Webb 72, UNC-Asheville 62

Radford 62, Charleston Southern 48

Hampton 78, Longwood 53

Semifinals
At Dedmon Center
Radford, Va.
Friday, March 6

Winthrop 78, Gardner-Webb 66

Hampton 86, Radford 78

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 8

Winthrop 76 Hampton 68

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Minnesota 74, Northwestern 57

Indiana 89, Nebraska 64

Second Round
Thursday, March 12

Rutgers vs. Michigan, Noon

Iowa vs. Minnesota, 2:25 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 6:30 p.m.

Penn State vs. Indiana, 8:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 13

Wisconsin vs. Rutgers-Michigan winner, Noon p.m.

Illinois vs. Iowa-Minnesota winner, 2:25 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Ohio State-Purdue winner, 6:30 p.m.

Maryland vs. Penn State_Indiana-Nebraska winner, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Wisconsin_Rutgers-Michigan winner vs. Illinois_Iowa_Minnesota-Northwestern winner, 1 p.m.

Michigan State_Ohio State-Purdue winner vs. Maryland_Penn State_Indiana-Nebraska winner winner, 3:25 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Oklahoma State 72, Iowa State 71

Kansas State 53, TCU 49

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Texas vs. Texas Tech, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Oklahoma State, 3 p.m.

Baylor vs. Kansas State, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Texas-Texas Tech winner vs. Kansas_Oklahoma State-Iowa State winner, 7 p.m.

Baylor_TCU-Kansas State winner vs. Oklahoma-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 12

CS Northridge vs. Cal State Fullerton, 3 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara vs. UC Riverside, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. Long Beach State, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. UC Davis, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Highest remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m. or Mid

Middle remaining seeds, 9:30 p.m. or Mid

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Entertainment & Sports Arena
Washington
First Round
Saturday, March 7

Drexel 66, UNC-Wilmington 55

Elon 63, James Madison 61

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 8

Delaware 79, Charleston 67

Elon 68, William & Mary 63

Hofstra 61, Drexel 43

Northeastern 72, Towson 62

Semifinals
Monday, March 9

Hofstra 75, Delaware 61

Northeastern 68, Elon 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Hofstra 70, Northeastern 61

Conference USA
At Ford Center at The Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Florida Atlantic 66, Old Dominion 56

FIU 85, Rice 76

UAB 74, UTSA 69

Marshall 86, UTEP 78

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

North Texas vs. Florida Atlantic, 7 p.m.

Charlotte vs. FIU, 7:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. UAB, 9:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech vs. Marshall, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

North Texas_Old Dominion-Florida Atlantic winner vs. Charlotte_FIU-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Western Kentucky_UAB-UTSA winner vs. Louisiana Tech_Marshall-UTEP winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 3

Ill.-Chicago 93, IUPUI 59

Youngstown State 63, Milwaukee 57

Oakland 80, Cleveland State 59

Second Round
Thursday, March 5

Green Bay 78, Oakland 63

Ill.-Chicago 67, Youngstown State 61

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 9

Ill.-Chicago 73, Wright State 56

Northern Kentucky 80, Green Bay 69

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Northern Kentucky 71, Ill.-Chicago 62

Ivy League
At Lavietes Pavilion
Cambridge, Mass.
First Round
Saturday, March 14

Yale vs. Penn, ccd.

Harvard vs. Princeton ccd.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, ccd.

Yale advances as regular season champion.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Manhattan 61, Fairfield 43

Iona 70 Canisius 60

Niagara 56, Marist 54

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 11

Siena 63, Manhattan 49

St. Peter’s 56, Iona 54

Thursday, March 12

Rider vs. Niagara, 7 p.m.

Monmouth vs. Quinipiac, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Siena_Fairfield-Manhattan winner vs. Monmouth-Quinipiac-winner, 6 p.m.

St. Peter’s_Iona-Canisius winner vs. Rider_Nigara-Marist winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 9

Ohio 85, Central Michigan 65

Toledo 76, Western Michigan 73

Kent State 86, Eastern Michigan 76

Miami (Ohio) 85, at Buffalo 79

At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Akron vs. Ohio, Noon

Northern Illinois vs. Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Western Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Ball State vs. Kent State, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Akron-Ohion winner vs. Northern Illinois-Miami winner, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green-Toledo winner vs. Ball State-Kent State winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Delaware State 68, Maryland East Shore 64

Howard 70, South Carolina State 63

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 11

North Carolina Central 92, Delaware State 75

North Carolina A&T 86, Howard 77

Thursday, March 12

Bethune Cookman vs. Morgan State, 6 p.m.

Norfolk State vs. Howard, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

North Carolina Central_Delaware State-Maryland East Shore winner vs. Bethune Cookman-Morgan State winner, 6 p.m.

North Carolina A&T vs. South Carolina State-Howard winner vs. Norfolk State_South Carolina State-Howard winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 5

Drake 75, Illinois State 65

Valparaiso 58, Evansville 55

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 6

Drake 77, N. Iowa 56

Bradley 64, S. Illinois 59

Valparaiso 74, Loyola of Chicago 73, OT

Missouri State 78, Indiana State 51

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Bradley 76, Drake 66

Valparaiso 89, Missouri State 82

Championship
Sunday, March 8

Bradley 80, Valparaiso 66

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Air Force 77, Fresno State 70

New Mexico 79, San Jose State 66

Wyoming 80, Colorado State 74<Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 5

San Diego State 73, Air Force 60

Boise State 67, UNLV 61

Utah State 75, New Mexico 70

Wyoming 74, Nevada 71

Semifinals
Friday, March 6

San Diego State 81, Boise State 68

Utah State 89, Wyoming 82

Championship
Saturday, March 7

Utah State 59, San Diego State 56

Northeast Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Robert Morris 59, St. Francis (NY) 58

Saint Francis (Pa.) 87, Bryant 81

Sacred Heart 61, Mount St. Mary’s 59

LIU Brooklyn 73, Fairleigh Dickinson 72

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Saint Francis (Pa.) 84, Sacred Heart 72

Robert Morris 86, LIU Brooklyn 66

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Robert Morris 77, Saint Francis (Pa.) 67

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Tennessee State 74, Morehead State 67, OT

E. Illinois 67, Jacksonville State 61

Second Round
Thursday, March 5

E. Kentucky 58, Tennessee State 48

Austin Peay 76, E. Illinois 65

Semifinals
Friday, March 6

Belmont 60 E. Kentucky 50

Murray State 73, Austin Peay 61

Championship
Saturday, March 7

Belmont 76, Murray State 75

Pacific-12 Conference
At T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Oregon State 71, Utah 69

Arizona 77, Washington 70

California 63, Stanford 51

Colorado vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Oregon vs. Oregon State, 3 p.m.

Southern Cal vs. Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

UCLA vs. California, 9 p.m.

Arizona State vs. Colorado-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Oregon_Oregon State winner vs. Southern Cal_Colorado-Washington State winner, 9 p.m.

UCLA_Stanford-California winner vs. Arizona State_Colorado-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, March 3

Bucknell 65, Holy Cross 62

Lehigh 78, Loyola, Maryland 75

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 5

Colgate 83, Lehigh 70

Bucknell 64, American U. 59

Boston U. 69 Navy 63

Lafayette 73, Army West Point 68

Semifinals
Sunday, March 8

Colgate 89, Lafayette 64

Boston U. 64, Bucknell 61

Championship
Wednesday, March 11

Boston U. 64, Colgate 61

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Georgia 81, Mississippi 63

Arkansas 86, Vanderbilt 73

Second Round
Thursday, March 12

Tennessee vs. Alabama, 1 p.m.

Florida vs. Georgia, 3:30 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Missouri, 7 p.m.

South Carolina vs. Arkansas, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 13

Kentucky vs. Tennessee-Alabama winner, 1 p.m.

Mississippi State vs. Florida_Mississippi-Georgia winner, 3:30 p.m.

Auburn vs. Texas A&M-Missouri winner, 7 p.m.

LSU vs. South Carolina_Arkansas-Vanderbilt winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Kentucky_Tennessee-Alabama winner vs. Mississippi State_Florida_Mississippi-Georgia winner, 1 p.m.

Auburn_Texas A&M-Missouri winner winner vs. LSU_South Carolina_Arkansas-Vanderbilt winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 6

VMI 96, Samford 78

Wofford 93, The Citadel 76

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 7

ETSU 70, VMI 57

Western Carolina 70, Mercer 56

Wofford 77, Furman 68

Chattanooga 78, UNC Greensboro 68

Semifinals
Sunday, March 8

ETSU 97, W. Carolina 75

Wofford 72, Chattanooga 70

Championship
Monday, March 9

ETSU 72, Wofford 58

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Northwestern State 79, A&M Corpus Christi 62

Lamar 80, McNeese State 59

Second Round
Thursday, March 12

Sam Houston State vs. Northwestern State, 6 p.m.

Nicholls State vs. Lamar, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Stephen F. Austin vs. Sam Houston State_Northwestern State-A&M Corpus Christi winner, 6 p.m.

Abilene Christian vs. Nicholls State_Lamar-McNeese State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Prairie View 82, Alabama A&M 60

Southern (NO) 67, Alabama St. 53

Texas Southern 75, Grambling State 62

Jackson St. 69, Alcorn St. 52

At Bartow Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Prairie View vs. Jackson State, 3:30 p.m.

Southern (NO) vs. Texas Southern, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 7

North Dakota State 71, Denver 69

Fort Wayne 77, South Dakota State 74

Sunday, March 8

Oral Roberts 79, Nebraska-Omaha 52

North Dakota 74, South Dakota 71

Semifinals
Monday, March 9

North Dakota State 75, Oral Roberts 69

North Dakota 73, Fort Wayne 56

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

North Dakota State 89, North Dakota 53

Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Saturday, March 7

Louisiana 73, Arkansas State 66

Coastal Carolina 63, UT Arlington 62

Second Round
Monday, March 9

Appalachian State 70, Coastal Carolina 65

Georgia Southern 82, Louisiana 81

Third Round
Wednesday, March 11

Georgia Southern 81, Georgia State 62

Texas State 85, Appalachian State 68

At Smoothie King Center
New Orleans
Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

South Alabama vs. Texas State, 2 p.m.

Little Rock vs. Georgia Southern, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, TBA

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 5

Loyola Marymount 75, San Diego 61

Santa Clara 76, Portland 62

Second Round
Friday, March 6

San Francisco 82 Loyola Marymount 53

Pepperdine 84, Santa Clara 73

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 7

San Francisco 72, Pacific 54

Saint Mary’s 89, Pepperdine 82

Semifinals
Monday, March 9

Gonzaga 81, San Francisco 77

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 51, BYU 50

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Gonzaga 84, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 66

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 12

New Mexico State vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.

Grand Canyon vs. Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

Seattle vs. Utah Valley, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

New Mexico State-Chicago State winner vs. Grand Canyon-Kansas City winner, 9 p.m.

Seattle-Utah Valley winner vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley-Cal State Bakersfield winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

<

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.