Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 7)
Times EDT (March 8-15)
American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 6

Tulane 67, Tulsa 61

Temple 67, East Carolina 57

Wichita St. 72, Houston 64

Memphis 76, SMU 65

Advertisement
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 7

Cincinnati 94, Memphis 52

South Florida 64, Tulane 50

UConn 94, Temple 61

UCF 65 Wichita St. 32

Semifinals
Sunday, March 8

Cincinnati 57, UCF 51

UConn 79, South Florida 38

Championship
Monday, March 9

UConn 87, Cincinnati 53

America East Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Stony Brook 54, Albany (NY) 49, OT

Maine 78, Vermont 66

UMass.-Lowell 66, UMBC 58

Binghamton 51, New Hampshire 42

Semifinals
Sunday, March 8

Maine 67, UMass.-Lowell 54

Stony Brook 57, Binghampton 42

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Friday, March 13

Maine vs. Stony Brook, 5 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Wake Forest 83, North Carolina 73

Pittsburgh 67, Notre Dame 65

Clemson 71, Miami 56

Second Round
Thursday, March 5

Wake Forest 58, Virginia Tech 55

Syracuse 67, Virginia 50

Georgia Tech 68, Pittsburgh 58

Boston College 85, Clemson 73

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 6

Florida St. 76, Wake Forest 47

Louisville 71, Syracuse 46

NC State 57, Georgia Tech 48

Boston College 84, Duke 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Florida St. 62, Louisville 60

NC State 82, Boston College 75

Championship
Sunday, March 8

NC State 71, Florida St. 66

Atlantic Sun Conference
First Round
Saturday, March 7

Florida Gulf Coast 105, Lipscomb 71

North Alabama 70, Stetson 60

Liberty 91, Kennesaw St. 86

North Florida 77, Jacksonville 67

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 11

Florida Gulf Coast vs. North Florida, 7 p.m.

North Alabama vs. Kennesaw State, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 3

Richmond 57, George Washington 49

Saint Louis 69, George Mason 61

UMass 72, St. Bonaventure 54

Davidson 67, La Salle 63

Fordham 59, 14 St. Joseph’s 36

Duquesne 70, Rhode Island 53

At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 6

Dayton 79, Richmond 68

Saint Louis 65, UMass 52

VCU 58, Davidson 52

Fordham 54 Duquesne 47

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Dayton 58, Saint Louis 50

VCU 60, Fordham 55

Championship
Sunday, March 8

Dayton 52, VCU 48

Big East Conference
At Wintrust Arena
Chicago
First Round
Friday, March 6

Providence 49, Georgetown 46

No. 7 Villanova 64, Xavier 56, OT

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 7

Marquette 72, Villanova 59

DePaul 97, Providence 59

Seton Hall 83, Butler 57

St. Johns 70, Creighton 54

Semifinals
Sunday, March 8

DePaul 83, Seton Hall 80

Marquette 78, St. Johns 55

Championship
Monday, March 9

DePaul 88, Marquette 74

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Monday, March 9

Portland St. 83 Eastern Washington 70

Northern Colorado 79, Sacramento St. 61

Southern Utah 62, Weber St. 58

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 10

Montana State. 67, Northern Colorado 62

Northern Arizona 68, Montana 65

Idaho vs. Portland State, 5 p.m.

Idaho State vs Southern Utah, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 11

Montana State vs. Montana-Northern Arizona winner, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho St.-Southern Utah winner vs. Idaho-Portland St. winner, 10 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 13

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

SC-Upstate at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern at UNC-Asheville, 7 p.m.

Presbyterian at Longwood, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12
At Campbell

Campbell vs. Longwood-Presbyterian winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton vs. Gardner-Webb, 8:30 p.m.

At Radford

Radford vs. SC Upstate-Winthrop winner, 6 p.m.

High Point vs. Charleston Southern-UNC Asheville winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13
At Campbell

Campbell_Longwood-Presbyterian winner vs. Hampton-Gardner Webb winner, 6 p.m.

At Radford

Radford_SC Upstate-Winthrop winner vs. High Point_UNC Ashevill-Charleston Southern winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15
At Higher-remaining seed

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Wisconsin 71, Illinois 55

Minnesota 85. Penn St. 65

Second Round
Thursday, March 5

Purdue 72, Michigan St. 64

Rutgers 63, Wisconsin 55

Michigan 81, Nebraska 75

Ohio St. 77, Minnesota 56

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 6

Maryland 74, Purdue 62

Indiana 78, Rutgers 60

Michigan 67, Northwestern 59

Ohio St. 87, Iowa 66

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Maryland 66, Indiana 51

Ohio St. 66, Michigan 60

Championship
Sunday, March 8

Maryland 82, Ohio St. 65

Big 12 Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Thursday, March 12

Oklahoma St. vs. Oklahoma, 7 p.m.

Texas Tech vs. Kansas, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 13

Iowa St. vs. Kansas St., Noon

Baylor vs. Oklahoma St.-Oklahoma winner, 2:30 p.m.

TCU vs. Texas Tech-Kansas winner, 6 p.m.

Texas vs. West Virginia, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Iowa St.-Kansas St. winner vs. Baylor_Oklahoma St.-Oklahoma winner, Noon

TCU_Texas Tech-Kansas winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Pyramid
Long Beach, Calif.
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Long Beach St. vs. Cal Poly, 9 p.m.

CS Northridge vs. Cal St.-Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 11

UC Irvine vs. lower-seeded first-round winner, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. higher-seeded first-round winner, 11:30 p.m.

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, March 13

UC Davis vs. lower-seeded second-round winner, 3 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara vs. higher-seeded second-round winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At The Schar Center
Elon, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Charleston (WV) vs. UNC-Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Elon vs. Hofstra, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Drexel vs. Charleston-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon

Towson vs. Northeastern, 2:30 p.m.

James Madison vs. Elon-Hofstra winner, 5 p.m.

William & Mary vs. Delaware, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Drexel_Charleston-UNC Wilmington winner vs. Towson-Northeastern winner, 2 p.m.

James Madison_Elon-Hofstra winner vs. William & Mary-Delaware winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Conference USA
At Ford Center at the Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

Marshall vs. Southern Miss., Noon

UAB vs. Louisiana Tech, 12:30 p.m.

UTEP vs. FAU, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte vs. North Texas, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 12

Rice vs. Marshall-Southern Miss. winner, Noon

Middle Tennessee vs. UAB-Louisiana Tech winner , 12:30 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. UTEP-FAU winner, 2:30 p.m.

W. Kentucky vs. Charlotte-North Texas winner, 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Rice_Marshall-Southern Miss. winner vs. Middle Tennessee_UAB-Louisiana Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Old Dominion_UTEP-FAU winner vs. W. Kentucky_Charlotte-North Texas winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 3

Wright St. 83, Illinois-Chicago 47

N. Kentucky 94, Detroit Mercy 47

Cleveland St. 84, Youngstown St. 48

Milwaukee 73, Oakland 65

Second Round
Thursday, March 5

N. Kentucky 78, Milwaukee 58

Cleveland St. 63, Wright St. 52

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 9

IUPUI 71, Cleveland St. 54

Green Bay 50, N. Kentucky 49

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

IUPUI 51, Green Bay 37

Ivy League
At Lavietes Pavilion
Cambridge, Mass.
First Round
Friday, March 13

Princeton vs. Columbia, ccd.

Penn vs. Yale, ccd.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, ccd.

Princeton advances as regular season champion.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Niagara 64, St. Peter’s 53

Monmouth (NJ) 69, Iona 60

Siena 58, Canisius 48

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 11

Rider vs. Niagara, 1 p.m.

Marist vs. Iona-Monmouth winner, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 12

Fairfield vs. Siena, Noon

Manhattan vs. Quinnipiac, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Rider_Niagara-St. Peter’s winner vs. Manhattan-Quinnipiac winner, 11 a.m.

Marist_Iona-Monmouth winner vs. Fairfield_Siena-Canisius winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 9

Buffalo 87, Miami (Ohio) 72

E. Michigan 76, N. Illinois 69

Toledo 63, Akron 59

W. Michigan 84, Bowling Green 67

At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 11

Cent. Michigan vs. Toledo, Noon

Ohio vs. W. Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Ball St. vs. E. Michigan, 5 p.m.

Kent St. vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Cent. Michigan-Toledo winner vs. Ohio-W. Michigan winner, 11 a.m.

Ball St.-E. Michigan winner vs. Kent St.-Buffalo winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Md.-Eastern Shore 62, Coppin St. 50

Howard 79, SC State 72.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 11

Bethune-Cookman vs. Md.-Eastern Shore, Noon

Norfolk St. vs. Howard, 2 p.m.

Thursday, March 12

NC A&T vs. NC Central, Noon

Morgan St. vs. Delaware St., 2 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Bethune-Cookman_Md.-Eastern Shore-Coppin St. winner vs. NC A&T —NC Central, Noon

Norfolk St._Howard-SC State winner vs. Morgan St.-Delaware St., 2 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At TaxSlayer Center
Moline, Ill.
First Round
Thursday, March 12

Loyola of Chicago vs. Indiana St., 5:02 p.m.

S. Illinois vs. Evansville, 8:02 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 13

Missouri St. vs. Loyola of Chicago-Indiana St. winner, 1:02 p.m.

Illinois St. vs. N. Iowa, 3:32 p.m.

Drake vs. S. Illinois-Evansville winner, 7:02 p.m.

Bradley vs. Valparaiso, 9:32 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Missouri St._Loyola of Chicago-Indiana St. winner vs. Illinois St.-N. Iowa winner, 2:32 p.m.

Drake_S. Illinois-Evansville winner vs. Bradley-Valparaiso winner, 5:02 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 3:02 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Sunday, March 1

Nevada 74, New Mexico 64

Air Force 60, Colorado St. 48

Utah St. 81, San Diego St. 79, OT

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 2

Fresno St. 75, Nevada 71

San Jose St. 67, UNLV 48

Boise St. 73, Air Force 50

Wyoming 64, Utah St. 59

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 3

Fresno St. 94, San Jose St. 68

Boise St. 79, Wyoming 71

Championship
Wednesday, March 4

Boise St. 80, Fresno St. 76, OT

Northeast Conference
First Round
Monday, March 9

Fairleigh Dickinson 57, Bryant 43

Mount St. Mary’s 80, LIU Brooklyn 47

Robert Morris 65, Wagner 64, OT

Sacred Heart 73, St. Francis (NY) 70

Semifinals
Thursday, March 12

Fairleigh Dickinson at Mount St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

UT-Martin 88, Murray St. 33

Belmont 76, Austin Peay 73, OT

Thursday, March 5

Eastern Illinois 49, Jacksonville St. 46

Southeast Missouri 82, Tennessee Tech 81 OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 6

UT-Martin 63, Eastern Illinois 52

Southeast Missouri 114, Belmont 99

Championship
Saturday, March 7

Southeast Missouri 67, UT-Martin 47

Pac-12 Conference
At Mandalay Bay Events Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 5

California 71, Arizona St. 67

Utah 72, Washington 63

Southern Cal 69, Colorado 54

Oregon St. 82, Washington St. 55

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 6

Arizona 89, California 73

Oregon 79, Utah 58

UCLA 73, Southern Cal 66

Stanford 68, Oregon St. 57

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Oregon 88, Arizona 70

Stanford 67, UCLA 51

Championship
Sunday, March 8

Oregon 89, Stanford 56

Patriot League
First Round
Saturday, March 7

Army 72, Loyola Maryland 65

American 63, Navy 53

Patriot League
Quarterfinals
Monday, March 9

Boston U. 46, American 44

Bucknell 87, Army 61

Holy Cross 52, Lafayette 33

Lehigh 69, Colgate 62

Semifinals
Thursday, March 12
At Higher-seeded teams

Bucknell vs. Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

Boston U. vs. Lehigh, 6 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, TBA

Southeastern Conference
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 4

Auburn 77, Vanderbilt 67

Missouri 64, Mississippi 53

Second Round
Thursday, March 5

Georgia 68, Alabama 61

Arkansas 90, Auburn 68

LSU 73, Florida 59

Tennessee 64, Missouri 51

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 6

89, Georgia 56

Arkansas 67, Texas A&M 66

Mississippi St. 79, LSU 49

Kentucky 86, Tennessee 65,

Semifinals
Saturday, March 7

Mississippi St. 77, Kentucky 59

South Carolina 90, Arkansas 64

Championship
Sunday, March 8

South Carolina 76, Mississippi St. 62

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 5

Samford 77, Western Carolina 62

Furman 68, Wofford 54

Mercer 63, Chattanooga 55

UNC-Greensboro 57, ETSU 47

Semifinals
Friday, March 6

Samford 75, Furman 45

UNC-Greensboro 75, Mercer 73, OT

Championship
Sunday, March 8

Samford 59, UNC-Greensboro 54

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 12

New Orleans vs. SE Louisiana, Noon

Nicholls St. vs. Incarnate Word, 2:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 13

Sam Houston St. vs. New Orleans-SE Louisiana winner, Noon

Abilene Christian vs. Nicholls St.-Incarnate Word winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Texas A&M-CC vs. Sam Houston St. —New Orleans-SE Louisiana winner, 2 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin vs. Abilene Christian_Nicholls St.-Incarnate Word winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 10

Jackson St. at Alabama St., 7 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Alabama A&M, 7 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas Southern, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie View at Southern (NO), 6:30 p.m.

At Bartow Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Jackson St.-Alabama St. winner vs. Alcorn St.-Alabama A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Texas Southern-Ark.-Pine Bluff winner vs. Southern (NO)-Prairie View winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 7

South Dakota 99, Omaha 40

South Dakota State 72, North Dakota 43

Sunday, March 8

Oral Roberts 74, Western Illinois 66

North Dakota State 72, Denver 68

Semifinals
Monday, March 9

South Dakota 65, Oral Roberts 43

South Dakota State 76, North Dakota State 56

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

South Dakota 63, South Dakota State 58

Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 10
At Louisiana-Lafayette

UALR 48, Appalachian St. 47

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Georgia Southern, 8 p.m.

At Texas-Arlington

Texas-Arlington vs. Texas State, 7 p.m.

South Alabama vs. Arkansas St., 9:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 11

Texas-Arlington-Texas State winner vs. South Alabama-Arkansas St. winner, 8 p.m.

UALR-Appalachian St. winner vs. Louisiana-Lafayette-Georgia Southern winner, 8 p.m.

At Smoothie King Center
New Orleans
Semifinals
Saturday, March 14

Troy vs. UALR-Appalachian St._Louisiana-Lafayette-Georgia Southern winner, 6 p.m.

Coastal Carolina vs. Texas-Arlington-Texas State_South Alabama-Arkansas St. winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 5

Santa Clara 72, San Francisco 65, OT

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 72, Loyola Marymount 63

Second Round
Friday, March 6

Pacific 67, Santa Clara 49

Pepperdine 87, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 72

Third Round
Saturday, March 7

Portland 76, Pacific 69

Pepperdine 62, BYU 51

Semifinals
Monday, March 9

Portland 70, Gonzaga 69

San Diego 59, Pepperdine 44

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Portland 64,San Diego 63

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 11

UMKC vs. Chicago St., 3 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley vs. New Mexico St., 5:30 p.m.

Utah Valley vs. Seattle, 9 p.m.

Grand Canyon vs. CS Bakersfield, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 13

Utah Valley-Seattle winner vs, Grand Canyon-CS Bakersfield winner, 3 p.m.

UMKC-Chicago St. winner vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley-New Mexico St. winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.