Tennessee Prep Poll

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
Record Pts
1. Oakland (8) 1-0 133
2. Maryville (6) 1-0 132
3. Brentwood 1-0 107
4. Ravenwood 1-0 84
5. Houston 0-1 52
6. McMinn County 1-0 44
7. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 1-0 39
8. Farragut 1-0 31
9. Whitehaven 0-0 30
10. Cane Ridge 0-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Riverdale 25. Bradley Central 22.

Division I – Class 5A
Record Pts
1. Knoxville Central (12) 1-0 135
2. Summit (2) 1-0 110
3. Oak Ridge 1-0 104
4. Knoxville West 0-0 100
5. Henry County 1-0 64
6. Powell 1-0 62
7. Gallatin 1-0 50
8. Beech 0-1 44
9. Rhea County 1-0 29
10. Tennessee 0-1 12

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 4A
Record Pts
1. Elizabethton (12) 1-0 132
2. Anderson County 1-0 112
3. Hardin County (1) 1-0 101
4. Greeneville (1) 0-0 85
5. Marshall County 0-0 73
6. Haywood County 0-1 62
7. East Hamilton 1-0 53
8. Tullahoma 1-0 41
9. Springfield 1-0 38
10. Lexington 1-0 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Advertisement
Division I – Class 3A
Record Pts
1. Alcoa (14) 1-0 140
2. Pearl-Cohn 0-0 119
3. Covington 1-0 107
4. Red Bank 1-0 88
5. Loudon 1-0 82
6. Fairview 1-0 54
7. Giles County 0-1 45
8. Milan 0-1 41
9. East Nashville 0-0 19
(tie) Westview 1-0 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: South Gibson 16.

Division I – Class 2A
Record Pts
1. Peabody (14) 1-0 140
2. Meigs County 1-0 118
3. Trousdale County 0-1 95
4. Watertown 1-0 71
5. Tyner Academy 0-0 60
6. Adamsville 1-0 59
7. Lewis County 1-0 40
8. McKenzie 1-0 35
9. Forrest 1-0 29
(tie) Union City 0-0 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Summertown 22. Marion County 18. Hampton 15. Riverside 13.

Division I – Class 1A
Record Pts
1. South Pittsburg (8) 1-0 128
2. Lake County (3) 0-0 125
3. Huntingdon (1) 0-1 72
4. Cornersville 1-0 70
5. Fayetteville (2) 0-1 68
6. Oliver Springs 0-1 64
7. Copper Basin 0-1 37
8. Coalfield 0-0 34
9. Greenback 0-1 31
10. Freedom Prep 0-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay County 23. Huntland 17. West Carroll 13. Monterey 12. Greenfield 12.

Division II – Class 1A
Record Pts
1. Davidson Academy (9) 1-0 122
2. University-Jackson (5) 1-0 119
3. Friendship Christian 1-0 94
4. King’s Academy 1-0 91
5. Nashville Christian School 0-1 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fayette Academy 28. DCA 21. Trinity Christian Academy 13. Jackson Christian 12.

Division II – Class 2A
Record Pts
1. ECS (10) 1-0 127
2. CPA (4) 1-0 121
3. Boyd Buchanan 0-0 69
4. Grace Christian 1-0 66
5. Lipscomb Academy 0-1 65

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lausanne Collegiate 42. CAK 29. Chattanooga Christian 26.

Division II – Class 3A
Record Pts
1. McCallie (6) 0-0 117
2. MBA (5) 0-0 99
3. Brentwood Academy (1) 1-0 86
4. Baylor (1) 0-0 81
5. CBHS 1-0 64

Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Catholic 43. MUS 34. Ensworth 22. Briarcrest 14.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Copyright © 2020 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.