2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
SECOND ROUND
Home-and-home
Winners advance
Saturday, June 12
At Basseterre, St. Kitts

El Salvador 4, St. Kitts and Nevis 0

Tuesday, June 15
At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. St. Kitts and Nevis, 9:30 p.m.

Canada vs. Haiti
Saturday, June 12
At Port-au-Prince, Haiti

Canada 1, Haiti 0

Tuesday, June 15
At Bridgeview, Ill.

Canada 3, Haiti 0, Canada advanced on 4-0 aggregate

Curaçao vs. Panama
Saturday, June 12
At Panama City, Panama

Panama 2, Curaçao 1

Tuesday, June 15
At Willemstad, Curaçao

Curaçao 0, Panama 0, Panama advanced on 2-1 aggregate

FINAL ROUND
Top three teams qualify
Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Honduras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jamaica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ES/St. Kitts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Canada/Haiti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Curaçao/Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thursday, Sept. 2

Canada-Haiti winner vs. Honduras

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. United States

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. Costa Rica

Mexico vs. Jamaica

Sunday, Sept. 5

United States vs. Canada-Haiti winner

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. Honduras

Costa Rica vs. Mexico

Jamaica vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

Wednesday, Sept. 8

Canada-Haiti winner vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Honduras vs. United States

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. Mexico

Costa Rica vs. Jamaica

Thursday, Oct. 7

Mexico vs. Canada-Haiti winner

Honduras vs. Costa Rica

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

United States vs. Jamaica

Sunday, Oct. 10

Jamaica vs. Canada-Haiti winner

Mexico vs. Honduras

Costa Rica vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. United States

Wednesday, Oct. 13

Canada-Haiti winner vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

Honduras vs. Jamaica

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. Mexico

United States vs. Costa Rica

Friday, Nov. 12

Canada-Haiti winner vs. Costa Rica

Honduras vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. Jamaica

United States vs. Mexico

Thursday, Nov. 16

Canada-Haiti winner vs. Mexico

Costa Rica vs. Honduras

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Jamaica vs. United States

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Honduras vs. Canada-Haiti winner

United States vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Costa Rica vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

Jamaica vs. Mexico

Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022

Canada-Haiti winner vs. United States

Honduras vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. Jamaica

Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. Canada-Haiti winner

United States vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Costa Rica vs. Canada-Haiti winner

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. Honduras

Jamaica vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Mexico vs. United States

Sunday, March 27, 2022

Canada-Haiti winner vs. Jamaica

Honduras vs. Mexico

El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Curaçao-Panama winner

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Curaçao-Panama winner vs. Canada-Haiti winner

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. El Salvador-St. Kitts and Nevis winner

Costa Rica vs. United States

EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Portugal 3 2 1 0 6 3 7
Serbia 3 2 1 0 7 5 7
Luxembourg 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
Ireland 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 1 3 0
Wednesday, March 24
At Turin, Italy

Portugal 1, Azerbaijan 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 3, Ireland 2

Saturday, March 27
At Dublin

Luxembourg 1, Ireland 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 2, Portugal 2

Tuesday, March 30
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Serbia 2, Azerbaijan 1

At Luxembourg

Portugal 3, Luxembourg 1

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Spain 3 2 1 0 6 3 7
Sweden 2 2 0 0 4 0 6
Greece 2 0 2 0 2 2 2
Georgia 3 0 1 2 2 4 1
Kosovo 2 0 0 2 1 6 0
Thursday, March 25
At Granada, Spain

Spain 1, Greece 1

At Stockholm

Sweden 1, Georgia 0

Sunday, March 28
At Tblisi, Georgia

Spain 2, Georgia 1

At Pristina, Kosovo

Sweden 3, Kosovo 0

Wednesday, March 31
At Thessaloniki, Greece

Greece 1, Georgia 1

At Seville, Spain

Spain 3, Kosovo 1

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Italy 3 3 0 0 6 0 9
Switzerland 2 2 0 0 4 1 6
Northern Ireland 2 0 1 1 0 2 1
Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 1 5 1
Lithuania 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Thursday, March 25
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Switzerland 3, Bulgaria 1

At Parma, Italy

Italy 2, Northern Ireland 0

Sunday, March 28
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Italy 2, Bulgaria 0

At St. Gallen, Switzerland

Switzerland 1, Lithuania 0

Wednesday, March 31
At Vilnius, Lithuania

Italy 2, Lithuania 0

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 0, Bulgaria 0

___

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
France 3 2 1 0 4 1 7
Ukraine 3 0 3 0 3 3 3
Finland 2 0 2 0 3 3 2
Bosnia-Herz. 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
Kazakhstan 2 0 1 1 1 3 1
Wednesday, March 24
At Helninki, Finland

Finland 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 2

At Saint-Denis, France

France 1, Ukraine 1

Sunday, March 28
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

France 2, Kazakhstan 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Finland 1

Wednesday, March 31
At Sarajevo, Bosnia

France 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Kazakhstan 1

___

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Belgium 3 2 1 0 12 2 7
Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 7 4 4
Wales 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
Belarus 2 1 0 1 4 10 3
Estonia 2 0 0 2 4 9 0
Wednesday, March 24
At Leuven, Belgium

Belgium 3, Wales 1

At Tallinn, Estonia

Czech Republic 6, Estonia 2

Saturday, March 27
At Minsk, Belarus

Belarus 4, Estonia 2

At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 1, Belgium 1

Tuesday, March 30
At Leuven, Belgium

Belgium 8, Belarus 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 1, Czech Republic 0

___

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Denmark 3 3 0 0 14 0 9
Scotland 3 1 2 0 7 3 5
Israel 3 1 1 1 5 4 4
Austria 3 1 1 1 5 7 4
Faeroe Islands 3 0 1 2 2 8 1
Moldova 3 0 1 2 2 13 1
Thursday, March 25
At Tel Aviv, Israel

Denmark 2, Israel 0

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova 1, Faeroe Islands 1

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 2, Austria 2

Sunday, March 28

At Herning, Denmark Denmark 8, Moldova 0

At Vienna

Austria 3, Faeroe Islands 1

At Tel Aviv, Israel

Israel 1, Scotland 1

Wednesday, March 31
At Vienna

Denmark 4, Austria 0

At Chisinau, Moldova

Israel 4, Moldova 1

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 4, Faeroe Islands 0

___

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Turkey 3 2 1 0 10 5 7
Netherlands 3 2 0 1 11 4 6
Montenegro 3 2 0 1 6 3 6
Norway 3 2 0 1 4 3 6
Latvia 3 0 1 2 4 7 1
Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 1 14 0
Wednesday, March 24
At Istanbul

Turkey 4, Netherlands 2

At Gibraltar

Gibraltar 0, Norway 3

At Riga, Latvia

Montenegro 2, Latvia 1

Saturday, March 27
At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro 4, Gibraltar 1

At Malaga, Spain

Turkey 3, Norway 0

At Amsterdam

Netherlands 2, Latvia 0

Tuesday, March 30
At Gibraltar

Netherlands 7, Gibraltar 0

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Norway 1, Montenegro 0

At Istanbul

Turkey 3, Latvia 3

___

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Croatia 3 2 0 1 4 1 6
Russia 3 2 0 1 6 4 6
Slovakia 3 1 2 0 4 3 5
Cyprus 3 1 1 1 1 1 4
Slovenia 3 1 0 2 2 3 3
Malta 3 0 1 2 3 8 1
Wednesday, March 24
At Strovolos, Cyprus

Cyprus 0, Slovakia 0

At Ta’Qali,, Malta

Russia 3, Malta 1

At Ljubljana, Slovenia

Slovenia 1, Croatia 0

Saturday, March 27
At Sochi, Russia

Russia 2, Slovenia 1

At Rijeka, Croatia

Croatia 1, Cyprus 0

At Trnava, Slovakia

Slovakia 2, Malta 2

Tuesday, March 30
At Strovolos, Cyprus

Cyprus 1, Slovenia 0

At Rijeka, Croatia

Croatia 3, Malta 0

At Trnava, Slovakia

Slovakia 2, Russia 1

__

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
England 3 3 0 0 9 1 9
Hungary 3 2 1 0 10 4 7
Albania 3 2 0 1 3 2 6
Poland 3 1 1 1 7 5 4
Andorra 3 0 0 3 1 8 0
San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 10 0
Thursday, March 25
At Andorra La Vella, Albania

Albania 1, Andorra 0

At London

England 5, San Marino 0

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 3, Poland 3

Sunday, March 28
At Andorra La Vella, Albania

England 2, Albania 0

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 3, Andorra 0

At Serravalle, San Marino

Hungary 3, San Marino 0

Wednesday, March 31
At Andorra La Vella, Albania

Hungary 4, Andorra 1

At London

England 2, Poland 1

At Serravalle, San Marino

Albania 2, San Marino 0

___

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Armenia 3 3 0 0 6 2 9
North Macedonia 3 2 0 1 9 4 6
Germany 3 2 0 1 5 2 6
Romania 3 1 0 2 5 6 3
Iceland 3 1 0 2 4 6 3
Liechtenstein 3 0 0 3 1 10 0
Thursday, March 25
At Duisburg, Germany

Germany 3, Iceland 0

At Vadus, Liechtenstein

Armenia 1, Liechtenstein 0

At Ploiesti, Romania

Romania 3, North Macedonia 2

Sunday, March 28
At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 2, Iceland 0

At Skopje, Macedonia

North Macedonia 5, Liechtenstein 0

At Bucharest, Romania

Germany 1, Romania 0

Wednesday, March 31
At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia 3, Romania 2

At Duisburg, Germany

North Macedonia 2, Germany 1

At Vadus, Liechtenstein

Iceland 4, Liechtenstein 1

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Brazil 6 6 0 0 16 2 18
Argentina 6 3 3 0 9 5 12
Ecuador 6 3 0 3 14 10 9
Uruguay 6 2 2 2 7 7 8
Colombia 6 2 2 2 11 13 8
Paraguay 6 1 4 1 6 7 7
Chile 6 1 3 2 8 8 6
Bolivia 6 1 2 3 9 14 5
Venezuela 6 1 1 4 3 9 4
Peru 6 1 1 4 6 14 4
Thursday, June 3
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 3, Venezuela 1

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay 0, Paraguay 0

At Santiago del Estero, Argentina

Argentina 1, Chile 1

At Lima, Peru

Colombia 3, Peru 0

Friday, June 4
At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Brazil 2, Ecuador 0

Tuesday, June 8
At Quito, Ecuador

Peru 2, Ecuador 1

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela 0, Uruguay 0

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia 2, Argentina 2

At Asunción, Paraguay

Brazil 2, Paraguay 0

At Las Condes, Chile

Chile 1, Bolivia 1

___

ASIA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners and top four second-place teams advance
a-advanced to third round
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Syria 8 7 0 1 22 7 21
a-China 8 6 1 1 30 3 19
Philippines 8 3 2 3 12 11 11
Maldives 8 2 1 5 7 20 7
Guam 8 0 0 8 2 32 0
Sunday, May 30, 2021
At Suzhou, China

Guam 0, China 7

Friday, June 4
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Syria 4, Maldives 0

Monday, June 7
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Guam 0, Syria 3

At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China 2, Philippines 0

Friday, June 11
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Philippines 3, Guam, 0

At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China 5, Maldives 0

Tuesday, June 15
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Philippines 1, Maldives 1

At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China 3, Syria, 1

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Australia 8 8 0 0 28 2 24
Kuwait 8 4 2 2 19 7 14
Jordan 8 4 2 2 13 3 14
Nepal 8 2 0 6 4 22 6
Taiwan 8 0 0 8 4 34 0
Thursday, June 3
At Kuwait City

Nepal 2, Taiwan 0

At Kuwait City

Australia 3, Kuwait 0

Monday, June 7
At Kuwait City

Australia 5, Taiwan 1

At Kuwait City

Nepal 0, Jordan 3

Friday, June 11
At Kuwait City

Australia 3, Nepal 0

At Kuwait City

Kuwait 0, Jordan 0

Tuesday, June 15
At Kuwait City

Australia 1, Jordan 0

At Kuwait City

Taiwan 1, Kuwait 2

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Iran 8 6 0 2 34 4 18
a-Iraq 8 5 2 1 14 4 17
Bahrain 8 4 3 1 15 4 15
Hong Kong 8 1 2 5 4 13 5
Cambodia 8 0 1 7 2 44 1
Thursday, June 3
At Riffa, Bahrain

Bahrain 8, Cambodia 0

At Muharraq, Bahrain

Iran 3, Hong Kong 1

Monday, June 7
At Riffa, Bahrain

Iran 3, Bahrain 0

At Muharraq, Bahrain

Iraq 4, Cambodia 1

Friday, June 11
At Isa Town, Bahrain

Iran 10, Cambodia 0

At Muharraq, Bahrain

Iraq 1, Hong King 0

Tuesday, June 15
At Riffa, Bahrain

Bahrain 4, Hong Kong 0

At Isa Town, Bahrain

Iran 1, Iraq 0

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Saudi Arabia 8 6 2 0 22 4 20
Uzbekistan 8 5 0 3 18 9 15
Palestine 8 3 1 4 10 10 10
Singapore 8 2 1 5 7 22 7
Yemen 8 1 2 5 6 18 5
Thursday, June 3
At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Palestine 4, Singapore 0

Saturday, June 5
At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 3, Yemen 0

Monday, June 7
At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Uzbekistan 5, Singapore 0

Friday, June 11
At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabi 3, Singapore 0

At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Uzbekistan 1, Yemen 0

Tuesday, June 15
At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Palestine 3, Yemen 0

At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 3, Uzbekistan 0

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Qatar 8 7 1 0 18 1 22
a-Oman 8 6 0 2 16 6 18
India 8 1 4 3 6 7 7
Afghanistan 8 1 3 4 5 15 6
Bangladesh 8 0 2 6 3 19 2
Thursday, June 3
At Doha, Qatar

Bangladesh 1, Afghanistan 1, tie

At Doha, Qatar

Qatar 1, India 0

Monday, June 7
At Doha, Qatar

Bangladesh 0, India 2

At Doha, Qatar

Oman 0, Qatar 1

Friday, June 11
At Doha, Qatar

Oman 2, Afghanistan 1

Tuesday, June 15
At Doha, Qatar

India 1, Afghanistan 1

At Doha, Qatar

Bangladesh 0, Oman 3

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Japan 8 8 0 0 46 2 24
Tajikistan 8 4 1 3 14 12 13
Kyrgyzstan 8 3 1 4 19 12 10
Mongolia 8 2 0 6 3 27 6
Myanmar 8 2 0 6 6 35 6
Friday, May 28
At Chiba, Japan

Japan 10, Myanmar 0

Monday, June 7
At Osaka, Japan

Japan 4, Tajikistan 1

Friday, June 11
At Osaka, Japan

Kyrgystan 8, Myanmar 0

Tuesday, June 15
At Osaka, Japan

Japan 5, Kyrgystan 1

At Osaka, Japan

Tajikistan 4, Myanmar 0

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Utd Arab Emir. 8 6 0 2 23 7 18
a-Vietnam 8 5 2 1 13 5 17
Malaysia 8 4 0 4 10 12 12
Thailand 8 2 3 3 9 9 9
Indonesia 8 0 1 7 5 27 1
Friday, June 3
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Thailand 2, Indonesia 2

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 4, Malaysia 0

Monday, June 7
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 3, Thailand 1

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Vietnam 4, Indonesia 0

Friday, June 11
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 5, Indonesia 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Vietnam 2, Malaysia 1

Tuesday, June 15
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Thailand 0, Malaysia 1

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 3, Vietnam 2

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-South Korea 6 5 1 0 22 1 16
a-Lebanon 6 3 1 2 11 8 10
Turkmenistan 6 3 0 3 8 11 9
Sri Lanka 6 0 0 6 2 23 0
North Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Korea withdrew
Saturday, June 5
At Goyang, South Korea

South Korea 5, Turkmenistanm 0

At Goyang, South Korea

Lebanon 3, Sri Lanka 2

Friday, June 11
At Goyang, South Korea

Turkmenistan 3, Lebanon 2

At Goyang, South Korea

South Korea 5, Sri Lanka 0

Sunday, June 13
At Goyang, South Korea

South Korea 2, Lebanon 1

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Djibouti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Equatorial Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Cape Verde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cent.Afr.Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Liberia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mozambique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rwanda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Libya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ethiopia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Namibia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Republic of Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guinea-Bissau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Benin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dem. Rep. of Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Magadascar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts