Friday’s Olympic Medalists

ARCHERY

Women’s Individual

GOLD_San An, South Korea

SILVER_Elena Osipova, ROC

BRONZE_Lucilla Boari, Italy

___

ATHLETICS

Men’s 10,000m

GOLD_Selemon Barega, Ethiopia

SILVER_Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda

BRONZE_Jacob Kiplimo, Uganda

___

BADMINTON

Mixed Doubles

GOLD_China (Yi Lyu Wang, Dong Ping Huang)

SILVER_China (Si Wei Zheng, Ya Qiong Huang)

BRONZE_Japan (Yuta Watanabe, Arisa Higashino)

___

CYCLING BMX RACING

Men

GOLD_Niek Kimmann, Netherlands

SILVER_Kye Whyte, Britain

BRONZE_Carlos Alberto Ramirez Yepes, Colombia

Women

GOLD_Bethany Shriever, Britain

SILVER_Mariana Pajon, Colombia

BRONZE_Merel Smulders, Netherlands

___

CANOE SLALOM

Men’s Kayak

GOLD_Jiri Prskavec, Czech Republic

SILVER_Jakub Grigar, Slovakia

BRONZE_Hannes Aigner, Germany

___

FENCING

Men’s Épée Team

GOLD_Japan (Koki Kano, Kazuyasu Minobe, Masaru Yamada, Satoru Uyama)

SILVER_ROC (Sergey Bida, Sergey Khodos, Pavel Sukhov, Nikita Glazkov)

BRONZE_South Korea (Sangyoung Park, Segeon Ma, Jaeho Song, Youngjun Kweon)

___

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Women

GOLD_Xueying Zhu, China

SILVER_Lingling Liu, China

BRONZE_Bryony Page, Britain

___

JUDO

Men +100 kg

GOLD_Lukas Krpalek, Czech Republic

SILVER_Guram Tushishvili, Georgia

BRONZE_Teddy Riner, France

BRONZE_Tamerlan Bashaev, ROC

Women +78 kg

GOLD_Akira Sone, Japan

SILVER_Idalys Ortiz, Cuba

BRONZE_Iryna Kindzerska, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Romane Dicko, France

___

ROWING

Men’s Eight

GOLD_New Zealand (Thomas Mackintosh, Hamish Bond, Tom Murray, Michael Brake, Daniel Williamson, Phillip Wilson, Shaun Kirkham, Matt Macdonald, Sam Bosworth)

SILVER_Germany (Johannes Weissenfeld, Laurits Follert, Olaf Roggensack, Torben Johannesen, Jakob Schneider, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik, Martin Sauer)

BRONZE_Britain (Joshua Bugajski, Jacob Dawson, Thomas George, Mohamed Sbihi, Charles Elwes, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, James Rudkin, Thomas Ford, Henry Fieldman)

Men’s Single Sculls

GOLD_Stefanos Ntouskos, Greece

SILVER_Kjetil Borch, Norway

BRONZE_Damir Martin, Croatia

Women’s Eight

GOLD_Canada (Lisa Roman, Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski, Christine Roper, Andrea Proske, Susanne Grainger, Madison Mailey, Sydney Payne, Avalon Wasteneys, Kristen Kit)

SILVER_New Zealand (Ella Greenslade, Emma Dyke, Lucy Spoors, Kelsey Bevan, Grace Prendergast, Kerri Gowler, Beth Ross, Jackie Gowler, Caleb Shepherd)

BRONZE_China (Zifeng Wang, Yuwei Wang, Fei Xu, Tian Miao, Min Zhang, Rui Ju, Jingjing Li, Linlin Guo, Dechang Zhang)

Women’s Single Sculls

GOLD_Emma Twigg, New Zealand

SILVER_Hanna Prakatsen, ROC

BRONZE_Magdalena Lobnig, Austria

___

SHOOTING

25m Pistol Women

GOLD_Vitalina Batsarashkina, ROC

SILVER_Minjung Kim, South Korea

BRONZE_Jiaruixuan Xiao, China

___

SWIMMING

Men’s 200m Backstroke

GOLD_Evgeny Rylov, ROC

SILVER_Ryan Murphy, United States

BRONZE_Luke Greenbank, Britain

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

GOLD_Shun Wang, China

SILVER_Duncan Scott, Britain

BRONZE_Jeremy Desplanches, Switzerland

Women’s 100m Freestyle

GOLD_Emma McKeon, Australia

SILVER_Siobhan Bernadette Haughey, Hong Kong

BRONZE_Cate Campbell, Australia

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

GOLD_Tatjana Schoenmaker, South Africa

SILVER_Lilly King, United States

BRONZE_Annie Lazor, United States

___

TENNIS

Men’s Doubles

GOLD_Croatia (Nikola Mektic, Mate Pavic)

SILVER_Croatia (Marin Cilic, Ivan Dodig)

BRONZE_New Zealand (Marcus Daniell, Michael Venus)

___

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Singles

GOLD_Long Ma, China

SILVER_Zhendong Fan, China

BRONZE_Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Germany

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts