Olympic Athletics Results

Saturday

Men

800m

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:43.75 (Q).

2. Peter Bol, Australia, 1:44.13 (Q).

3. Elliot Giles, Britain, 1:44.49 (Q).

4. Abdelati El Guesse, Morocco, 1:44.84.

5. Isaiah Jewett, United States, 1:45.07.

6. Tony van Diepen, Netherlands, 1:46.03.

7. Pol Moya, Andorra, 1:47.44.

8. Musa Hajdari, Kosovo, 1:48.96.

Heat 2

1. Marco Arop, Canada, 1:45.26 (Q).

2. Amel Tuka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1:45.48 (Q).

3. Gabriel Tual, France, 1:45.63 (Q).

4. Pablo Sanchez-Valladares, Spain, 1:46.06.

5. Andreas Kramer, Sweden, 1:46.44.

6. Oliver Dustin, Britain, 1:46.94.

7. Alex Beddoes, Cook Islands, 1:47.26.

8. Francky Mbotto, Central African Republic, 1:48.26.

Heat 3

1. Clayton Murphy, United States, 1:45.53 (Q).

2. Daniel Rowden, Britain, 1:45.73 (Q).

3. Abdessalem Ayouni, Tunisia, 1:45.73 (Q).

4. Charlie Hunter, Australia, 1:45.91.

5. Saul Ordonez, Spain, 1:45.98.

6. Brandon McBride, Canada, 1:46.32.

7. Melese Nberet, Ethiopia, 1:47.80.

8. James Nyang Chiengjiek, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 2:02.04.

Heat 4

1. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:45.04 (Q).

2. Michael Saruni, Kenya, 1:45.21 (Q).

3. Adrian Ben, Spain, 1:45.30 (Q).

4. Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 1:45.41.

5. Oussama Nabil, Morocco, 1:45.64.

6. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:45.97.

7. Ryan Sanchez, Puerto Rico, 1:47.07.

8. Thiago Andre, Brazil, 1:47.75.

Heat 5

1. Jesus Tonatiu Lopez, Mexico, 1:46.14 (Q).

2. Eliott Crestan, Belgium, 1:46.19 (Q).

3. Patryk Dobek, Poland, 1:46.59 (Q).

4. Mark English, Ireland, 1:46.75.

5. Benjamin Robert, France, 1:47.12.

6. Eric Nzikwinkunda, Burundi, 1:47.97.

7. Andres Arroyo, Puerto Rico, 1:53.09.

8. Dennick Luke, Dominica, 1:54.30.

Heat 6

1. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:45.33 (Q).

2. Mateusz Borkowski, Poland, 1:45.34 (Q).

3. Bryce Hoppel, United States, 1:45.64 (Q).

4. Mostafa Smaili, Morocco, 1:46.05.

5. Yassine Hethat, Algeria, 1:46.20.

6. Abubaker Haydar Abdalla, Qatar, 1:47.45.

7. Wesley Vazquez, Puerto Rico, 1:49.06.

8. Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, DNS.

Women

400m Hurdles

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Viktoriya Tkachuk, Ukraine, 54.80 (Q).

2. Melissa Gonzalez, Colombia, 55.32 (Q).

3. Anna Cockrell, United States, 55.37 (Q).

4. Sage Watson, Canada, 55.54 (Q).

5. Yadisleidis Pedroso, Italy, 55.57.

6. Amalie Iuel, Norway, 55.65.

7. Aminat Jamal, Bahrain, 55.90.

8. Hanne Claes, Belgium, 56.38.

Heat 2

1. Anna Ryzhykova, Ukraine, 54.56 (Q).

2. Janieve Russell, Jamaica, 54.81 (Q).

3. Paulien Couckuyt, Belgium, 54.90 (Q).

4. Linda Olivieri, Italy, 55.54 (Q).

5. Viivi Lehikoinen, Finland, 55.67.

6. Noelle Montcalm, Canada, 55.85.

7. Meghan Beesley, Britain, 55.91.

8. Chayenne da Silva, Brazil, 57.55.

Heat 3

1. Sydney McLaughlin, United States, 54.65 (Q).

2. Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 55.49 (Q).

3. Sara Slott Petersen, Denmark, 55.52 (Q).

4. Thi Lan Quach, Vietnam, 55.71 (Q).

5. Eleonora Marchiando, Italy, 56.82.

6. Mariya Mykolenko, Ukraine, 57.86.

7. Jessie Knight, Britain, DNF.

7. Leah Nugent, Jamaica, DQ.

Heat 4

1. Femke Bol, Netherlands, 54.43 (Q).

2. Tia-Adana Belle, Barbados, 55.69 (Q).

3. Wenda Nel, South Africa, 56.06 (Q).

4. Jessica Turner, Britain, 56.83 (Q).

5. Sarah Carli, Australia, 56.93.

6. Yasmin Giger, Switzerland, 57.03.

7. Sparkle McKnight, Trinidad and Tobago, DNS.

7. Ronda Whyte, Jamaica, DQ.

Heat 5

1. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 53.97 (Q).

2. Carolina Krafzik, Germany, 54.72 (Q).

3. Lea Sprunger, Switzerland, 54.74 (Q).

4. Joanna Linkiewicz, Poland, 54.93 (Q).

5. Zurian Hechavarria, Cuba, 54.99.

6. Emma Zapletalova, Slovakia, 55.00.

7. Line Kloster, Norway, 56.45.

8. Loubna Benhadja, Algeria, 57.19.

Discus Throw

Qualification

Group A

1. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, (63.75), 209-2.

2. Kristin Pudenz, Germany, (63.73), 209-1 1-4.

3. Shadae Lawrence, Jamaica, (62.27), 204-3 3-4.

4. Jorinde van Klinken, Netherlands, (61.15), 200-7 1-2.

5. Melina Robert-Michon, France, (60.88), 199-9.

6. Seema Punia, India, (60.57), 198-8 3-4.

7. Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou, Greece, (59.18), 194-2.

8. Su Xinyue, China, (58.90), 193-3.

9. Denia Caballero, Cuba, (57.96), 190-2.

10. Fernanda Martins, Brazil, (57.90), 189-11 3-4.

11. Irina Rodrigues, Portugal, (57.03), 187-1 1-2.

12. Rachel Dincoff, United States, (56.22), 184-5 1-2.

13. Kelsey Card, United States, (56.04), 183-10 1-2.

14. Alexandra Emilianov, Moldova, (54.57), 179-0 1-2.

15. Nataliya Semenova, Ukraine, (54.28), 178-1.

100m Hurdles

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Andrea Carolina Vargas, Costa Rica, 12.71 (Q).

2. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.72 (Q).

3. Gabriele Cunningham, United States, 12.83 (Q).

4. Cindy Sember, Britain, 13.00 (Q).

5. Chen Jiamin, China, 13.09.

6. Reetta Hurske, Finland, 13.10.

7. Ayako Kimura, Japan, 13.25.

8. Ricarda Lobe, Germany, 13.43.

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts