Olympic Rowing Results

Sunday

Men

Single Sculls

Semifinals

Semifinal E/F 1

1. Felix Potoy, Nicaragua, 7:45.02 (FE).

2. Privel Hinkati, Benin, 7:49.46 (FE).

3. Riilio Rii, Vanuatu, 8:19.99 (FF).

Semifinal E/F 2

1. Ignacio Vasquez Jorge, Dominican Republic, 7:42.80 (FE).

2. Franck N’Dri, Ivory Coast, 7:55.12 (FE).

3. Alhussein Ghambour, Libya, 7:55.98 (FE).

4. Abdulrahman Alfadhel, Kuwait, 8:56.83 (FF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Kjetil Borch, Norway, 7:10.97 (SA/B).

2. Stefanos Ntouskos, Greece, 7:12.77 (SA/B).

3. Gennaro Alberto di Mauro, Italy, 7:26.25 (SA/B).

4. Quentin Antognelli, Monaco, 7:29.99 (SC/D).

5. Abdelkhalek Elbana, Egypt, 7:32.86 (SC/D).

6. Husein Alireza, Saudi Arabia, 8:35.05 (SC/D).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Sverri Nielsen, Denmark, 7:10.52 (SA/B).

2. Trevor Jones, Canada, 7:17.65 (SA/B).

3. Alexander Vyazovkin, Russia, 7:20.04 (SA/B).

4. Onat Kazakli, Turkey, 7:32.86 (SC/D).

5. Dara Alizadeh, Bermuda, 7:35.73 (SC/D).

6. Peter Purcell-Gilpin, Zimbabwe, 7:37.97 (SC/D).

Quarterfinal 3

1. Damir Martin, Croatia, 7:17.71 (SA/B).

2. Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar, Hungary, 7:24.63 (SA/B).

3. Ryuta Arakawa, Japan, 7:26.04 (SA/B).

4. Alvaro Torres Masias, Peru, 7:31.85 (SC/D).

5. Jan Fleissner, Czech Republic, 7:37.01 (SC/D).

6. Vladislav Yakovlev, Kazakhstan, 7:39.47 (SC/D).

Quarterfinal 4

1. Oliver Zeidler, Germany, 7:12.75 (SA/B).

2. Luca Verthein Ferreira, Brazil, 7:14.26 (SA/B).

3. Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania, 7:16.71 (SA/B).

4. Jordan Parry, New Zealand, 7:18.48 (SC/D).

5. Cris Nievarez, Philippines, 7:50.74 (SC/D).

6. Mohammed Al Khafaji, Iraq, 8:03.55 (SC/D).

Pair

Repechages

1. Spain (Jaime Canalejo Pazos; Javier Garcia Ordonez), 6:47.06 (SA/B).

2. France (Thibaud Turlan; Guillaume Turlan), 6:49.19 (SA/B).

3. Belarus (Dzmitry Furman; Siarhei Valadzko), 6:52.82 (SA/B).

4. South Africa (Luc Daffarn; Jake Green), 6:57.01 (ELM).

LightweightDouble Sculls

Repechages

1. Ukraine (Igor Khmara; Stanislav Kovalov), 6:36.28 (SA/B).

2. Canada (Patrick Keane; Maxwell Lattimer), 6:36.79 (SA/B).

3. Uruguay (Bruno Cetraro Berriolo; Felipe Kluver Ferreira), 6:36.87 (SA/B).

4. Portugal (Pedro Fraga; Afonso Costa), 6:36.95 (FC).

5. Chile (Cesar Abaroa; Eber Sanhueza), 6:48.22 (FC).

6. Thailand (Siwakorn Wongpin; Nawamin Deenoi), 7:20.50 (FC).

1. Poland (Jerzy Kowalski; Artur Mikolajczewski), 6:43.44 (SA/B).

2. Spain (Caetano Horta Pombo; Manel Balastegui), 6:45.71 (SA/B).

3. India (Arjun Lal Jat; Arvind Singh), 6:51.36 (SA/B).

4. Uzbekistan (Shakhboz Kholmurzaev; Sobirjon Safaroliyev), 6:56.22 (FC).

5. Venezuela (Cesar Amaris; Jose Guipe), 7:01.46 (FC).

6. Algeria (Kamel Ait Daoud; Sid Ali Boudina), 7:12.08 (FC).

Quadruple Sculls

Repechages

1. Britain (Harry Leask; Angus Groom; Thomas Barras; Jack Beaumont), 5:55.91 (FA).

2. Estonia (Juri-Mikk Udam; Allar Raja; Tonu Endrekson; Kaspar Taimsoo), 5:56.52 (FA).

3. China (Yi Xudi; Zang Ha; Liu Dang; Zhang Quan), 5:56.86 (FB).

4. Norway (Martin Helseth; Olaf Karl Tufte; Jan Oscar Stabe Helvig; Erik Andre Solbakken), 6:02.85 (FB).

5. Germany (Tim Ole Naske; Karl Schulze; Hans Gruhne; Max Appel), 6:02.86 (FB).

6. Lithuania (Armandas Kelmelis; Martynas Dziaugys; Dovydas Nemeravicius; Dominykas Jancionis), 6:14.73 (FB).

Double Sculls

Semifinals

Semifinal A/B 1

1. France (Hugo Boucheron; Matthieu Androdias), 6:20.45 (FA).

2. Britain (Graeme Thomas; John Collins), 6:22.95 (FA).

3. Poland (Miroslaw Zietarski; Mateusz Biskup), 6:24.50 (FA).

4. New Zealand (Jack Lopas; Christopher Harris), 6:26.08 (FB).

5. Germany (Stephan Krueger; Marc Weber), 6:38.41 (FB).

6. Ireland (Ronan Byrne; Philip Doyle), 6:49.06 (FB).

Semifinal A/B 2

1. Netherlands (Melvin Twellaar; Stefan Broenink), 6:20.17 (FA).

2. China (Liu Zhiyu; Zhang Liang), 6:23.11 (FA).

3. Switzerland (Barnabe Delarze; Roman Roeoesli), 6:25.89 (FA).

4. Russia (Ilya Kondratev; Andrey Potapkin), 6:26.58 (FB).

5. Romania (Ioan Prundeanu; Marian Enache), 6:29.55 (FB).

6. Lithuania (Saulius Ritter; Aurimas Adomavicius), 6:34.04 (FB).

Women

Single Sculls

Semifinals

Semifinal E/F 1

1. Tala Abujbara, Qatar, 8:24.24 (FE).

2. Kathleen Noble, Uganda, 8:31.67 (FE).

3. Esther Toko, Nigeria, 9:07.70 (FE).

4. Esraa Khogali, Sudan, 10:23.52 (FF).

Semifinal E/F 2

1. Evidelia Gonzalez Jarquin, Nicaragua, 8:36.99 (FE).

2. Sarah Fraincart, Morocco, 8:43.90 (FE).

3. Joan Poh, Singapore, 8:47.77 (FE).

4. Claire Ayivon, Togo, 9:15.29 (FF).

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal 1

1. Sanita Puspure, Ireland, 7:58.30 (SA/B).

2. Kara Kohler, United States, 7:59.39 (SA/B).

3. Jiang Yan, China, 8:00.01 (SA/B).

4. Jovana Arsic, Serbia, 8:09.37 (SC/D).

5. Alejandra Alonso, Paraguay, 8:29.80 (SC/D).

6. Hung Wing Yan Winne, Hong Kong, 8:36.37 (SC/D).

Quarterfinal 2

1. Hanna Prakatsen, Russia, 7:49.64 (SA/B).

2. Carling Zeeman, Canada, 7:57.58 (SA/B).

3. Victoria Thornley, Britain, 7:59.93 (SA/B).

4. Lovisa Claesson, Sweden, 8:16.99 (SC/D).

5. Milena Venega Cancio, Cuba, 8:25.26 (SC/D).

6. Jeong Hyejeong, South Korea, 8:38.70 (SC/D).

Quarterfinal 3

1. Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, 7:58.20 (SA/B).

2. Anna Sarah Sophie Souwer, Netherlands, 7:59.92 (SA/B).

3. Anneta Kyridou, Greece, 8:02.19 (SA/B).

4. Tatsiana Klimovich, Belarus, 8:09.04 (SC/D).

5. Felice Aisha Chow, Trinidad and Tobago, 8:21.23 (SC/D).

6. Veronica Toro Arana, Puerto Rico, 8:35.32 (SC/D).

Quarterfinal 4

1. Emma Twigg, New Zealand, 7:54.96 (SA/B).

2. Jeannine Gmelin, Switzerland, 8:02.10 (SA/B).

3. Nazanin Malaei, Iran, 8:07.32 (SA/B).

4. Kenia Lechuga, Mexico, 8:09.29 (SC/D).

5. Maike Diekmann, Namibia, 8:21.69 (SC/D).

6. Huang Yi-Ting, Taiwan, 8:34.51 (SC/D).

Pair

Repechages

1. Greece (Maria Kyridou; Christina Ioanna Bourmpou), 7:28.00 (SA/B).

2. United States (Megan Kalmoe; Tracy Eisser), 7:29.87 (SA/B).

3. Ireland (Aileen Crowley; Monika Dukarska), 7:31.99 (SA/B).

4. China (Huang Kaifeng; Liu Jinchao), 7:45.17 (ELM).

LightweightDouble Sculls

Repechages

1. United States (Mary Reckford; Michelle Sechser), 7:21.25 (SA/B).

2. Belarus (Ina Nikulina; Alena Furman), 7:26.99 (SA/B).

3. Japan (Chiaki Tomita; Ayami Oishi), 7:34.45 (SA/B).

4. Argentina (Milka Kraljev; Evelyn Maricel Silvestro), 7:39.53 (FC).

5. Tunisia (Nour Elhouda Ettaieb; Khadija Krimi), 7:54.95 (FC).

6. Indonesia (Mutiara Putri; Melani Putri), 8:03.19 (FC).

1. Switzerland (Patricia Merz; Frederique Rol), 7:22.02 (SA/B).

2. Russia (Anastasia Lebedeva; Maria Botalova), 7:22.72 (SA/B).

3. Ireland (Aoife Casey; Margaret Cremen), 7:23.46 (SA/B).

4. Austria (Valentina Cavallar; Louisa Altenhuber), 7:42.31 (FC).

5. Vietnam (Thi Thao Luong; Thi Hao Dinh), 7:53.69 (FC).

6. Guatemala (Yulisa Lopez; Jennieffer Zuniga), 8:13.27 (FC).

Quadruple Sculls

Repechages

1. Australia (Ria Thompson; Rowena Meredith; Harriet Hudson; Caitlin Cronin), 6:36.67 (FA).

2. Italy (Valentina Iseppi; Alessandra Montesano; Veronica Lisi; Stefania Gobbi), 6:37.44 (FA).

3. New Zealand (Georgia Nugent-O’leary; Ruby Tew; Eve Macfarlane; Olivia Loe), 6:39.91 (FB).

4. Britain (Hannah Scott; Mathilda Hodgkins Byrne; Charlotte Hodgkins Byrne; Lucy Glover), 6:42.97 (FB).

5. France (Violaine Aernoudts; Margaux Bailleul; Marie Jacquet; Emma Lunatti), 6:47.41 (FB).

6. United States (Cicely Madden; Alison Rusher; Meghan O’Leary; Ellen Tomek), 6:50.74 (FB).

Double Sculls

Semifinals

Semifinal A/B 1

1. Romania (Ancuta Bodnar; Simona Radis), 7:04.31 (FA).

2. New Zealand (Brooke Donoghue; Hannah Osborne), 7:09.05 (FA).

3. Lithuania (Donata Karaliene; Milda Valciukaite), 7:11.29 (FA).

4. Italy (Alessandra Patelli; Chiara Ondoli), 7:19.25 (FB).

5. Czech Republic (Lenka Antosova; Kristyna Fleissnerova), 7:24.22 (FB).

6. Russia (Ekaterina Pitirimova; Ekaterina Kurochkina), 7:24.37 (FB).

Semifinal A/B 2

1. Netherlands (Roos de Jong; Lisa Scheenaard), 7:08.09 (FA).

2. Canada (Gabrielle Smith; Jessica Sevick), 7:09.44 (FA).

3. United States (Kristina Wagner; Genevra Stone), 7:11.14 (FA).

4. France (Helene Lefebvre; Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino), 7:12.68 (FB).

5. Australia (Amanda Bateman; Tara Rigney), 7:15.25 (FB).

6. Germany (Annekatrin Thiele; Leonie Menzel), 7:20.44 (FB).

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts