Olympic Rowing Results

Thursday

Men

Pair

Finals

Final B

1. Netherlands (Nicolas van Sprang; Guillaume Krommenhoek), 6:22.75.

2. Belarus (Dzmitry Furman; Siarhei Valadzko), 6:25.88.

3. France (Thibaud Turlan; Guillaume Turlan), 6:28.01.

4. Australia (Sam Hardy; Joshua Hicks), 6:30.20.

5. Italy (Giovanni Abagnale; Vincenzo Abbagnale), 6:31.43.

6. New Zealand (Brook Robertson; Stephen Jones), 6:38.30.

Final A

1. Croatia (Martin Sinkovic; Valent Sinkovic), 6:15.29.

2. Romania (Marius Cozmiuc; Ciprian Tudosa), 6:16.58.

3. Denmark (Frederic Vystavel; Joachim Sutton), 6:19.88.

4. Canada (Kai Langerfeld; Conlin McCabe), 6:20.43.

5. Serbia (Martin Mackovic; Milos Vasic), 6:22.34.

6. Spain (Jaime Canalejo Pazos; Javier Garcia Ordonez), 6:25.25.

LightweightDouble Sculls

Finals

Final B

1. Spain (Caetano Horta Pombo; Manel Balastegui), 6:15.45.

2. Poland (Jerzy Kowalski; Artur Mikolajczewski), 6:16.01.

3. Ukraine (Igor Khmara; Stanislav Kovalov), 6:16.92.

4. Canada (Patrick Keane; Maxwell Lattimer), 6:17.60.

5. India (Arjun Lal Jat; Arvind Singh), 6:29.66.

6. Norway (Kristoffer Brun; Are Weierholt Strandli), DNS.

Final A

1. Ireland (Fintan Mc Carthy; Paul O’Donovan), 6:06.43.

2. Germany (Jonathan Rommelmann; Jason Osborne), 6:07.29.

3. Italy (Stefano Oppo; Pietro Ruta), 6:14.30.

4. Czech Republic (Jiri Simanek; Miroslav Vrastil), 6:16.42.

5. Belgium (Niels van Zandweghe; Tim Brys), 6:18.10.

6. Uruguay (Bruno Cetraro Berriolo; Felipe Kluver Ferreira), 6:24.21.

Final C

1. Portugal (Pedro Fraga; Afonso Costa), 6:24.44.

2. Chile (Cesar Abaroa; Eber Sanhueza), 6:31.97.

3. Venezuela (Cesar Amaris; Jose Guipe), 6:36.37.

4. Uzbekistan (Shakhboz Kholmurzaev; Sobirjon Safaroliyev), 6:40.25.

5. Algeria (Kamel Ait Daoud; Sid Ali Boudina), 6:41.62.

6. Thailand (Siwakorn Wongpin; Nawamin Deenoi), 6:56.13.

Single Sculls

Semifinals

Semifinal A/B 1

1. Kjetil Borch, Norway, 6:42.92 (FA).

2. Damir Martin, Croatia, 6:45.27 (FA).

3. Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania, 6:45.90 (FA).

4. Gennaro Alberto di Mauro, Italy, 6:50.19 (FB).

5. Luca Verthein Ferreira, Brazil, 7:02.87 (FB).

6. Trevor Jones, Canada, 7:06.18 (FB).

Semifinal A/B 2

1. Stefanos Ntouskos, Greece, 6:41.61 (FA).

2. Sverri Nielsen, Denmark, 6:44.00 (FA).

3. Alexander Vyazovkin, ROC, 6:44.56 (FA).

4. Oliver Zeidler, Germany, 6:45.16 (FB).

5. Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar, Hungary, 6:59.08 (FB).

6. Ryuta Arakawa, Japan, 6:59.26 (FB).

Semifinal C/D 1

1. Alvaro Torres Masias, Peru, 7:02.49 (FC).

2. Quentin Antognelli, Monaco, 7:06.03 (FC).

3. Dara Alizadeh, Bermuda, 7:11.14 (FC).

4. Mohammed Al Khafaji, Iraq, 7:21.52 (FD).

5. Cris Nievarez, Philippines, 7:26.05 (FD).

6. Husein Alireza, Saudi Arabia, 7:53.99 (FD).

Semifinal C/D 2

1. Jordan Parry, New Zealand, 6:57.70 (FC).

2. Abdelkhalek Elbana, Egypt, 6:58.84 (FC).

3. Jan Fleissner, Czech Republic, 6:59.61 (FC).

4. Peter Purcell-Gilpin, Zimbabwe, 7:01.72 (FD).

5. Vladislav Yakovlev, Kazakhstan, 7:03.53 (FD).

6. Onat Kazakli, Turkey, 7:32.19 (FD).

Women

Pair

Finals

Final B

1. Australia (Jessica Morrison; Annabelle McIntyre), 6:56.46.

2. Denmark (Hedvig Laerke Rasmussen; Fie Udby Erichsen), 6:59.48.

3. Romania (Adriana Ailincai; Iuliana Buhus), 7:01.02.

4. United States (Megan Kalmoe; Tracy Eisser), 7:02.16.

5. Ireland (Aileen Crowley; Monika Dukarska), 7:02.22.

6. Italy (Kiri Tontodonati; Aisha Rocek), 7:04.46.

Final A

1. New Zealand (Grace Prendergast; Kerri Gowler), 6:50.19.

2. ROC (Vasilisa Stepanova; Elena Oriabinskaia), 6:51.45.

3. Canada (Caileigh Filmer; Hillary Janssens), 6:52.10.

4. Britain (Helen Glover; Polly Swann), 6:54.96.

5. Greece (Maria Kyridou; Christina Ioanna Bourmpou), 6:57.11.

6. Spain (Aina Cid; Virginia Diaz Rivas), 7:00.05.

LightweightDouble Sculls

Finals

Final B

1. Switzerland (Patricia Merz; Frederique Rol), 6:49.16.

2. Ireland (Aoife Casey; Margaret Cremen), 6:49.90.

3. ROC (Anastasia Lebedeva; Maria Botalova), 6:51.65.

4. Japan (Chiaki Tomita; Ayami Oishi), 6:54.94.

5. Belarus (Ina Nikulina; Alena Furman), 6:57.84.

6. Canada (Jill Moffatt; Jennifer Casson), 6:59.72.

Final A

1. Italy (Valentina Rodini; Federica Cesarini), 6:47.54.

2. France (Laura Tarantola; Claire Bove), 6:47.68.

3. Netherlands (Marieke Keijser; Ilse Paulis), 6:48.03.

4. Britain (Emily Craig; Imogen Grant), 6:48.04.

5. United States (Mary Reckford; Michelle Sechser), 6:48.54.

6. Romania (Ionela Cozmiuc; Gianina Beleaga), 6:49.40.

Final C

1. Argentina (Milka Kraljev; Evelyn Maricel Silvestro), 7:05.82.

2. Austria (Valentina Cavallar; Louisa Altenhuber), 7:15.25.

3. Vietnam (Thi Thao Luong; Thi Hao Dinh), 7:19.05.

4. Tunisia (Nour Elhouda Ettaieb; Khadija Krimi), 7:22.25.

5. Indonesia (Mutiara Putri; Melani Putri), 7:25.06.

6. Guatemala (Yulisa Lopez; Jennieffer Zuniga), 7:27.51.

Single Sculls

Semifinals

Semifinal A/B 1

1. Hanna Prakatsen, ROC, 7:23.61 (FA).

2. Jeannine Gmelin, Switzerland, 7:25.80 (FA).

3. Jiang Yan, China, 7:27.30 (FA).

4. Anna Sarah Sophie Souwer, Netherlands, 7:29.66 (FB).

5. Sanita Puspure, Ireland, 7:34.40 (FB).

6. Anneta Kyridou, Greece, 7:40.81 (FB).

Semifinal A/B 2

1. Emma Twigg, New Zealand, 7:20.70 (FA).

2. Victoria Thornley, Britain, 7:25.12 (FA).

3. Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, 7:25.59 (FA).

4. Kara Kohler, United States, 7:26.10 (FB).

5. Carling Zeeman, Canada, 7:38.28 (FB).

6. Nazanin Malaei, Iran, 7:45.52 (FB).

Semifinal C/D 1

1. Lovisa Claesson, Sweden, 7:35.91 (FC).

2. Jovana Arsic, Serbia, 7:39.26 (FC).

3. Maike Diekmann, Namibia, 7:40.77 (FC).

4. Felice Aisha Chow, Trinidad and Tobago, 7:45.14 (FD).

5. Veronica Toro Arana, Puerto Rico, 7:53.36 (FD).

6. Hung Wing Yan Winne, Hong Kong, 7:56.30 (FD).

Semifinal C/D 2

1. Kenia Lechuga, Mexico, 7:33.72 (FC).

2. Tatsiana Klimovich, Belarus, 7:33.78 (FC).

3. Milena Venega Cancio, Cuba, 7:41.18 (FC).

4. Alejandra Alonso, Paraguay, 7:43.33 (FD).

5. Huang Yi-Ting, Taiwan, 7:56.00 (FD).

6. Jeong Hyejeong, South Korea, 8:06.32 (FD).

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts