Olympic Swimming Results

Monday

Men

200m Freestyle

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Martin Malyutin, Russia, 1:45.45.

2. David Popovici, Romania, 1:45.68.

3. Fernando Scheffer, Brazil, 1:45.71.

4. Thomas Neill, Australia, 1:45.74.

5. Townley Haas, United States, 1:46.07.

6. Stefano di Cola, Italy, 1:47.19.

7. Nandor Nemeth, Hungary, 1:47.20.

8. Velimir Stjepanovic, Serbia, 1:47.62.

Semifinal 2

1. Duncan Scott, Britain, 1:44.60.

2. Kieran Smith, United States, 1:45.07.

3. Danas Rapsys, Lithuania, 1:45.32.

4. Tom Dean, Britain, 1:45.34.

5. Hwang Sunwoo, South Korea, 1:45.53.

6. Stefano Ballo, Italy, 1:45.84.

7. Antonio Djakovic, Switzerland, 1:45.92.

8. Kregor Zirk, Estonia, 1:46.67.

100m Breaststroke

Final

1. Adam Peaty, Britain, 57.37.

2. Arno Kamminga, Netherlands, 58.00.

3. Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy, 58.33.

4. Michael Andrew, United States, 58.84.

5. James Wilby, Britain, 58.96.

6. Yan Zibei, China, 58.99.

6. Andrew Wilson, United States, 58.99.

8. Ilya Shymanovich, Belarus, 59.36.

100m Backstroke

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Ryan Murphy, United States, 52.24.

2. Mitch Larkin, Australia, 52.76.

3. Thomas Ceccon, Italy, 52.78.

4. Robert Glinta, Romania, 53.20.

5. Apostolos Christou, Greece, 53.41.

6. Marek Ulrich, Germany, 53.54.

7. Mewen Tomac, France, 53.62.

8. Yohann Ndoye-Brouard, France, DQ.

Semifinal 2

1. Kliment Kolesnikov, Russia, 52.29.

2. Evgeny Rylov, Russia, 52.91.

3. Xu Jiayu, China, 52.94.

4. Hugo Gonzalez, Spain, 53.05.

5. Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 53.21.

5. Joseph Armstrong, United States, 53.21.

7. Isaac Cooper, Australia, 53.43.

8. Guilherme Guido, Brazil, 53.80.

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

Final

1. United States (Caeleb Dressel; Blake Pieroni; Bowen Becker; Zach Apple), 3:08.97.

2. Italy (Alessandro Miressi; Thomas Ceccon; Lorenzo Zazzeri; Manuel Frigo), 3:10.11.

3. Australia (Matthew Temple; Zac Incerti; Alexander Graham; Kyle Chalmers), 3:10.22.

4. Canada (Brent Hayden; Joshua Liendo Edwards; Yuri Kisil; Markus Thormeyer), 3:10.82.

5. Hungary (Kristof Milak; Szebasztian Szabo; Richard Bohus; Nandor Nemeth), 3:11.06.

6. France (Maxime Grousset; Florent Manaudou; Clement Mignon; Mehdy Metella), 3:11.09.

7. Russia (Andrei Minakov; Vladislav Grinev; Vladimir Morozov; Kliment Kolesnikov), 3:12.20.

8. Brazil (Breno Correia; Pedro Spajari; Gabriel Santos; Marcelo Chierighini), 3:13.41.

200m Butterfly

Heat 1

1. Ayman Kelzi, Syria, 1:59.57.

2. Matin Balsini, Iran, 1:59.97.

3. Keanan Dols, Jamaica, 2:00.25.

4. Navaphat Wongcharoen, Thailand, 2:01.43.

5. Richard Nagy, Slovakia, 2:01.91.

6. Simon Bachmann, Seychelles, 2:03.54.

Heat 2

1. Tomoe Hvas, Norway, 1:56.30.

2. Zheng Wen Quah, Singapore, 1:56.42.

3. Brendan Hyland, Ireland, 1:57.09.

4. Sajan Prakash, India, 1:57.22.

5. Kregor Zirk, Estonia, 1:57.26.

6. Alexei Sancov, Moldova, 1:57.55.

7. Ihor Troianovskyi, Ukraine, 1:58.37.

8. Luis Emigdio Vega Torres, Cuba, 1:59.00.

Heat 3

1. Noe Ponti, Switzerland, 1:55.05.

2. Tamas Kenderesi, Hungary, 1:55.18.

3. Giacomo Carini, Italy, 1:55.33.

4. Gunnar Bentz, United States, 1:55.46.

5. Leon Marchand, France, 1:55.85.

6. Antani Ivanov, Bulgaria, 1:56.36.

7. Denys Kesyl, Ukraine, 1:56.37.

8. Jakub Majerski, Poland, 1:57.91.

Heat 4

1. Wang Kuan-Hung, Taiwan, 1:54.44.

2. Zach Harting, United States, 1:54.92.

3. Federico Burdisso, Italy, 1:55.14.

4. Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:55.26.

5. Aleksandr Kudashev, Russia, 1:55.54.

6. Louis Croenen, Belgium, 1:55.78.

7. Moon Seungwoo, South Korea, 1:58.09.

8. David Morgan, Australia, 2:00.27.

Heat 5

1. Kristof Milak, Hungary, 1:53.58.

2. Leonardo de Deus, Brazil, 1:54.83.

3. Tomoru Honda, Japan, 1:55.10.

4. Krzysztof Chmielewski, Poland, 1:55.77.

5. Chad le Clos, South Africa, 1:55.96.

6. David Thomasberger, Germany, 1:56.04.

7. Matthew Temple, Australia, 1:56.25.

8. Ethan du Preez, South Africa, 1:58.50.

Women

100m Butterfly

Final

1. Margaret Macneil, Canada, 55.59.

2. Zhang Yufei, China, 55.64.

3. Emma McKeon, Australia, 55.72.

4. Torri Huske, United States, 55.73.

5. Louise Hansson, Sweden, 56.22.

6. Marie Wattel, France, 56.27.

7. Sarah Sjoestroem, Sweden, 56.91.

8. Anastasiya Shkurdai, Belarus, 57.05.

100m Breaststroke

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Lydia Jacoby, United States, 1:05.72.

2. Sophie Hansson, Sweden, 1:05.81.

3. Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 1:06.34.

4. Evgeniia Chikunova, Russia, 1:06.47.

5. Chelsea Hodges, Australia, 1:06.60.

6. Tang Qianting, China, 1:06.63.

7. Anna Charlott Darcel Elendt, Germany, 1:07.31.

8. Eneli Jefimova, Estonia, 1:07.58.

Semifinal 2

1. Tatjana Schoenmaker, South Africa, 1:05.07.

2. Lilly King, United States, 1:05.40.

3. Martina Carraro, Italy, 1:06.50.

4. Mona Mc Sharry, Ireland, 1:06.59.

5. Sarah Vasey, Britain, 1:06.87.

6. Ida Hulkko, Finland, 1:07.02.

7. Kotryna Teterevkova, Lithuania, 1:07.39.

8. Lisa Mamie, Switzerland, 1:07.41.

400m Freestyle

Final

1. Ariarne Titmus, Australia, 3:56.69.

2. Kathleen Ledecky, United States, 3:57.36.

3. Li Bingjie, China, 4:01.08.

4. Summer McIntosh, Canada, 4:02.42.

5. Tang Muhan, China, 4:04.10.

6. Isabel Gose, Germany, 4:04.98.

7. Paige Madden, United States, 4:06.81.

8. Erika Fairweather, New Zealand, 4:08.01.

100m Backstroke

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Regan Smith, United States, 57.86.

2. Rhyan Elizabeth White, United States, 58.46.

3. Kathleen Dawson, Britain, 58.56.

4. Anastasia Gorbenko, Israel, 59.30.

5. Mariia Kameneva, Russia, 59.49.

6. Margherita Panziera, Italy, 59.75.

7. Anna Konishi, Japan, 1:00.07.

8. Cassie Wild, Britain, 1:00.20.

Semifinal 2

1. Kylie Masse, Canada, 58.09.

2. Kaylee McKeown, Australia, 58.11.

3. Emily Seebohm, Australia, 58.59.

4. Kira Toussaint, Netherlands, 59.09.

5. Taylor Ruck, Canada, 59.45.

6. Peng Xuwei, China, 59.98.

7. Anastasiia Fesikova, Russia, 1:00.20.

8. Maaike de Waard, Netherlands, 1:00.49.

200m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Ieva Maluka, Latvia, 2:03.75.

2. Beatriz Padron, Costa Rica, 2:04.56.

3. Gabriela Santis, Guatemala, 2:07.24.

4. Lina Khiyara, Morocco, 2:08.80.

5. Gabriella Doueihy, Lebanon, 2:11.29.

Heat 2

1. Kathleen Ledecky, United States, 1:55.28.

2. Penny Oleksiak, Canada, 1:55.38.

3. Madison Wilson, Australia, 1:55.87.

4. Charlotte Bonnet, France, 1:56.88.

5. Erika Fairweather, New Zealand, 1:57.26.

6. Janja Segel, Slovenia, 1:58.38.

7. Veronika Andrusenko, Russia, 1:59.17.

8. Anh Vien Nguyen Thi Anh, Vietnam, 2:05.30.

Heat 3

1. Barbora Seemanova, Czech Republic, 1:56.38.

2. Haughey Siobhan Bernadette, Hong Kong, 1:56.48.

3. Isabel Gose, Germany, 1:56.80.

4. Freya Anderson, Britain, 1:56.96.

5. Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:57.33.

6. Valeriia Salamatina, Russia, 1:58.33.

7. Joanna Evans, Bahamas, 1:58.40.

8. Snaefridur Sol Jorunnardottir, Iceland, 2:00.20.

Heat 4

1. Ariarne Titmus, Australia, 1:55.88.

2. Summer McIntosh, Canada, 1:56.11.

3. Yang Junxuan, China, 1:56.17.

4. Allison Schmitt, United States, 1:57.10.

5. Annika Bruhn, Germany, 1:57.15.

6. Andrea Murez, Israel, 1:58.97.

7. Li Bingjie, China, 1:59.03.

8. Elisbet Gamez Matos, Cuba, 2:00.56.

200m Individual Medley

Heat 1

1. McKenna de Bever Elliot, Peru, 2:15.86.

2. Anja Crevar, Serbia, 2:17.62.

3. Nicole Frank, Uruguay, 2:18.93.

Heat 2

1. Kate Douglass, United States, 2:09.16.

2. Yu Yiting, China, 2:10.22.

3. Yui Ohashi, Japan, 2:10.77.

4. Ilaria Cusinato, Italy, 2:11.41.

5. Dalma Sebestyen, Hungary, 2:12.42.

6. Bailey Andison, Canada, 2:12.52.

7. Rebecca Meder, South Africa, 2:14.79.

8. Diana Petkova, Bulgaria, 2:16.70.

Heat 3

1. Abbie Wood, Britain, 2:09.94.

2. Maria Ugolkova, Switzerland, 2:10.04.

3. Sydney Pickrem, Canada, 2:10.13.

4. Anastasia Gorbenko, Israel, 2:10.21.

5. Alicia Wilson, Britain, 2:10.39.

6. Africa Zamorano Sanz, Spain, 2:13.81.

7. Fantine Lesaffre, France, 2:14.20.

8. Viktoria Gunes, Turkey, 2:14.41.

Heat 4

1. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:09.70.

2. Alex Walsh, United States, 2:09.94.

3. Cyrielle Duhamel, France, 2:11.11.

4. Miho Teramura, Japan, 2:11.22.

5. Sara Franceschi, Italy, 2:11.47.

6. Kim Seoyeong, South Korea, 2:11.54.

7. Kristyna Horska, Czech Republic, 2:12.21.

8. Ellen Walshe, Ireland, 2:13.34.

1500m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Katrina Bellio, Canada, 16:24.37.

2. Arianna Valloni, San Marino, 16:54.64.

3. Sasha Gatt, Malta, 16:57.47.

Heat 2

1. Marlene Kahler, Austria, 16:20.05.

2. Beatriz Pimentel Dizotti, Brazil, 16:29.37.

3. Helena Bach, Denmark, 16:29.56.

4. Eve Thomas, New Zealand, 16:29.66.

5. Han Dakyung, South Korea, 16:33.59.

6. Hayley McIntosh, New Zealand, 16:44.43.

Heat 3

1. Viktoria Mihalyvari-Farkas, Hungary, 16:02.26.

2. Julia Hassler, Liechtenstein, 16:12.55.

3. Deniz Ertan, Turkey, 16:13.22.

4. Viviane Jungblut, Brazil, 16:21.29.

5. Tamila Holub, Portugal, 16:25.16.

6. Diana Duraes, Portugal, 16:29.15.

7. Celine Rieder, Germany, 16:32.57.

8. Katja Fain, Slovenia, 16:35.92.

Heat 4

1. Erica Sullivan, United States, 15:46.67.

2. Simona Quadarella, Italy, 15:47.34.

3. Anastasiia Kirpichnikova, Russia, 15:50.22.

4. Maddy Gough, Australia, 15:56.81.

5. Li Bingjie, China, 15:59.92.

6. Merve Tuncel, Turkey, 16:00.51.

7. Martina Rita Caramignoli, Italy, 16:02.43.

8. Jimena Perez Blanco, Spain, 16:15.99.

Heat 5

1. Kathleen Ledecky, United States, 15:35.35.

2. Wang Jianjiahe, China, 15:41.49.

3. Sarah Kohler, Germany, 15:52.67.

4. Kiah Melverton, Australia, 15:58.96.

5. Ajna Kesely, Hungary, 15:59.80.

6. Kristel Kobrich, Chile, 16:09.09.

7. Mireia Belmonte, Spain, 16:11.68.

8. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina, 16:33.69.

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts