Olympic Swimming Results

Tuesday

Men

200m Freestyle

Final

1. Tom Dean, Britain, 1:44.22.

2. Duncan Scott, Britain, 1:44.26.

3. Fernando Scheffer, Brazil, 1:44.66.

4. David Popovici, Romania, 1:44.68.

5. Martin Malyutin, ROC, 1:45.01.

6. Kieran Smith, United States, 1:45.12.

7. Hwang Sunwoo, South Korea, 1:45.26.

8. Danas Rapsys, Lithuania, 1:45.78.

100m Backstroke

Final

1. Evgeny Rylov, ROC, 51.98.

2. Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC, 52.00.

3. Ryan Murphy, United States, 52.19.

4. Thomas Ceccon, Italy, 52.30.

5. Xu Jiayu, China, 52.51.

6. Hugo Gonzalez, Spain, 52.78.

7. Mitch Larkin, Australia, 52.79.

8. Robert Glinta, Romania, 52.95.

200m Butterfly

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Chad le Clos, South Africa, 1:55.06.

2. Tamas Kenderesi, Hungary, 1:55.17.

3. Tomoru Honda, Japan, 1:55.31.

4. Zach Harting, United States, 1:55.35.

5. Aleksandr Kudashev, ROC, 1:55.51.

6. Wang Kuan-Hung, Taiwan, 1:55.52.

7. Giacomo Carini, Italy, 1:55.95.

8. Louis Croenen, Belgium, 1:56.67.

Semifinal 2

1. Kristof Milak, Hungary, 1:52.22.

2. Leonardo de Deus, Brazil, 1:54.97.

3. Federico Burdisso, Italy, 1:55.11.

4. Gunnar Bentz, United States, 1:55.28.

5. Krzysztof Chmielewski, Poland, 1:55.29.

6. Noe Ponti, Switzerland, 1:55.37.

7. Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:55.50.

8. Leon Marchand, France, 1:55.68.

100m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Alexander Shah, Nepal, 53.41.

2. Olt Kondirolli, Kosovo, 54.33.

3. Yazan Al Bawwab, Palestine, 54.51.

4. Andrew Fowler, Guyana, 55.23.

5. Sangay Tenzin, Bhutan, 57.57.

6. Mubal Azzam Ibrahim, Maldives, 58.37.

7. Edgar Richardson Iro, Solomon Islands, 1:00.13.

Heat 2

1. Danilo Rosafio, Kenya, 52.54.

2. Jagger Stephens, Guam, 52.72.

3. Delron Felix, Grenada, 52.99.

4. Mathieu Marquet, Mauritius, 53.56.

5. Bosko Radulovic, Montenegro, 53.60.

6. Syed Muhammad Haseeb Tariq, Pakistan, 53.81.

7. Atuhaire Ogola Ambala, Uganda, 54.23.

8. Belly-Cresus Ganira, Burundi, 54.33.

Heat 3

1. Mokhtar Al-Yamani, Yemen, 50.52.

2. Andrew Chetcuti, Malta, 51.47.

3. Yousuf Almatrooshi, United Arab Emirates, 51.50.

4. Stefano Mitchell, Antigua and Barbuda, 51.64.

5. Kledi Kadiu, Albania, 51.65.

6. Issa Samir Hamed Al Adawi, Oman, 51.81.

7. Jean-Luc Zephir, Saint Lucia, 51.94.

8. Miguel Mena, Nicaragua, 51.99.

Heat 4

1. Ho Ian Yentou, Hong Kong, 49.49.

2. Artur Barseghyan, Armenia, 49.78.

3. Nikolas Antoniou, Cyprus, 50.00.

4. Khurshidjon Tursunov, Uzbekistan, 50.14.

5. Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe, 50.31.

6. Samy Boutouil, Morocco, 50.37.

7. Ari-Pekka Liukkonen, Finland, 50.48.

8. Matthew Abeysinghe, Sri Lanka, 50.62.

Heat 5

1. Nikola Miljenic, Croatia, 49.25.

2. Mikel Schreuders, Aruba, 49.31.

2. Ali Khalafalla, Egypt, 49.31.

4. Alberto Mestre, Venezuela, 49.44.

5. Luke Gebbie, Philippines, 49.64.

6. Joseph Schooling, Singapore, 49.84.

7. Benjamin Hockin, Paraguay, 50.41.

8. Emir Muratovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 50.43.

Heat 6

1. Jacob Whittle, Britain, 48.44.

2. Stan Pijnenburg, Netherlands, 48.53.

3. Dylan Carter, Trinidad and Tobago, 48.66.

4. Damian Wierling, Germany, 48.83.

5. Robin Hanson, Sweden, 49.07.

6. Meiron Amir Cheruti, Israel, 49.26.

7. Gabriel Santos, Brazil, 49.33.

8. Oussama Sahnoune, Algeria, 49.65.

Heat 7

1. Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC, 47.89.

2. Hwang Sunwoo, South Korea, 47.97.

3. Zach Apple, United States, 48.16.

4. Joshua Liendo Edwards, Canada, 48.34.

5. Roman Mityukov, Switzerland, 48.43.

6. Apostolos Christou, Greece, 48.50.

7. Szebasztian Szabo, Hungary, 48.51.

8. Mehdy Metella, France, 48.68.

Heat 8

1. Kyle Chalmers, Australia, 47.77.

2. Andrei Minakov, ROC, 48.00.

3. Yuri Kisil, Canada, 48.15.

4. Maxime Grousset, France, 48.25.

5. Andrej Barna, Serbia, 48.30.

6. He Junyi, China, 48.50.

7. Pedro Spajari, Brazil, 48.74.

8. Matthew Richards, Britain, DNS.

Heat 9

1. Thomas Ceccon, Italy, 47.71.

2. Caeleb Dressel, United States, 47.73.

3. Alessandro Miressi, Italy, 47.83.

4. David Popovici, Romania, 48.03.

5. Nandor Nemeth, Hungary, 48.11.

6. Katsumi Nakamura, Japan, 48.48.

7. Cameron McEvoy, Australia, 48.72.

8. Serhii Shevtsov, Ukraine, 49.55.

200m Breaststroke

Heat 1

1. Bernhard Tyler Christianson, Panama, 2:13.41.

2. Ryan Maskelyne, Papua New Guinea, 2:15.33.

3. Josue Dominguez Ramos, Dominican Republic, 2:17.34.

4. Taichi Vakasama, Fiji, 2:17.35.

5. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas, 2:17.40.

6. Julio Horrego, Honduras, 2:17.51.

7. Arnoldo Herrera, Costa Rica, 2:20.09.

8. Abdulaziz Al-Obaidly, Qatar, 2:23.22.

Heat 2

1. Denis Petrashov, Kyrgyzstan, 2:10.07.

2. Anton McKee, Iceland, 2:11.64.

3. Martin Allikvee, Estonia, 2:12.60.

4. Amro Al-Wir, Jordan, 2:12.61.

5. Ron Polonsky, Israel, 2:12.71.

6. Jorge Murillo Valdes, Colombia, 2:13.46.

7. Daniils Bobrovs, Latvia, 2:14.25.

8. Adriel Sanes, U.S. Virgin Islands, 2:16.87.

Heat 3

1. Matti Mattsson, Finland, 2:08.44.

2. Shoma Sato, Japan, 2:09.43.

3. Antoine Viquerat, France, 2:09.54.

4. James Wilby, Britain, 2:09.70.

5. Ross Murdoch, Britain, 2:09.95.

6. Cho Sungjae, South Korea, 2:10.17.

7. Marco Koch, Germany, 2:10.18.

8. Christopher Rothbauer, Austria, 2:13.19.

Heat 4

1. Izaac Stubblety-Cook, Australia, 2:07.37.

1. Arno Kamminga, Netherlands, 2:07.37.

3. Ryuya Mura, Japan, 2:09.00.

4. Kirill Prigoda, ROC, 2:09.21.

5. Lyubomir Epitropov, Bulgaria, 2:09.68.

6. Andrew Wilson, United States, 2:09.97.

7. Caspar Corbeau, Netherlands, 2:10.21.

8. Berkay Ogretir, Turkey, 2:10.73.

Heat 5

1. Nic Fink, United States, 2:08.48.

2. Anton Chupkov, ROC, 2:08.54.

3. Erik Persson, Sweden, 2:08.76.

4. Dmitriy Balandin, Kazakhstan, 2:08.99.

5. Matthew Wilson, Australia, 2:09.29.

6. Andrius Sidlauskas, Lithuania, 2:09.56.

7. Darragh Greene, Ireland, 2:11.09.

8. Qin Haiyang, China, DQ.

4 x 200m Freestyle Relay

Heat 1

1. Italy (Stefano di Cola, 25.50; Matteo Ciampi, 2:11.61; Marco de Tullio, 3:57.65; Filippo Megli, 5:43.29), 7:05.05.

2. ROC (Mikhail Dovgalyuk, 25.31; Aleksandr Krasnykh, 2:11.07; Ivan Girev, 3:57.29; Mikhail Vekovishchev, 5:43.27), 7:05.16.

3. Switzerland (Antonio Djakovic, 24.66; Nils Liess, 2:10.68; Noe Ponti, 3:58.52; Roman Mityukov, 5:45.39), 7:06.59.

4. China (Ji Xinjie, 25.44; Hong Jinquan, 2:11.17; Zhang Ziyang, 4:00.40; Wang Shun, 5:46.10), 7:08.27.

5. Israel (Denis Loktev, 24.57; Daniel Namir, 2:11.06; Tomer Frankel, 3:58.41; Gal Cohen Groumi, 5:46.15), 7:08.65.

6. France (Jordan Pothain, 24.94; Hadrien Salvan, 2:12.11; Enzo Tesic, 3:59.16; Jonathan Atsu, 5:46.20), 7:08.88.

7. Poland (Kacper Majchrzak, 24.94; Jakub KRASKA, 2:13.58; Kamil Sieradzki, 4:01.57; Radoslaw Kawecki, 5:52.71), 7:18.91.

8. Hungary (Balazs Hollo; Gabor Zombori; Dominik Kozma; Richard Marton), DQ.

Heat 2

1. Britain (Matthew Richards, 24.66; James Guy, 2:10.23; Calum Jarvis, 3:54.89; Tom Dean, 5:40.37), 7:03.25.

2. Australia (Alexander Graham, 24.65; Mack Horton, 2:10.55; Elijah Winnington, 3:57.02; Zac Incerti, 5:43.47), 7:05.00.

3. United States (Drew Kibler, 24.91; Andrew Seliskar, 2:09.81; Patrick Callan, 3:56.77; Blake Pieroni, 5:43.33), 7:05.62.

4. Germany (Lukas Martens, 24.82; Poul Zellmann, 2:11.53; Henning Bennet Muhlleitner, 3:58.58; Jacob Heidtmann, 5:45.47), 7:06.76.

5. Brazil (Luiz Altamir Melo, 24.87; Fernando Scheffer, 2:12.34; Murilo Setin Sartori, 3:58.41; Breno Correia, 5:44.71), 7:07.73.

6. Japan (Konosuke Yanagimoto, 24.62; Katsuhiro Matsumoto, 2:12.12; Kosuke Hagino, 3:58.67; Kotaro Takahashi, 5:46.65), 7:09.53.

7. South Korea (Lee Yooyeon, 25.02; Hwang Sunwoo, 2:14.47; Kim Woomin, 4:03.08; Lee Hojoon, 5:52.18), 7:15.03.

8. Ireland (Jack Mc Millan, 25.28; Finn Mc Geever, 2:11.92; Brendan Hyland, 4:00.20; Shane Ryan, 5:51.36), 7:15.48.

800m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Victor Johansson, Sweden, 7:49.14.

2. Marcelo Acosta, El Salvador, 8:03.01.

3. Martin Bau, Slovenia, 8:04.79.

Heat 2

1. Zac Reid, New Zealand, 7:53.06.

2. Huy Hoang Nguyen, Vietnam, 7:54.16.

3. Akos Kalmar, Hungary, 7:55.85.

4. Jose Lopes, Portugal, 7:56.15.

5. Dimitrios Markos, Greece, 7:58.68.

6. Cheng Long, China, 7:58.71.

7. Vuk Celic, Serbia, 8:04.85.

Heat 3

1. Daniel Wiffen, Ireland, 7:51.65.

2. Alfonso Mestre, Venezuela, 7:52.07.

3. Marwan Aly Elkamash, Egypt, 7:52.76.

4. Alexander Norgaard, Denmark, 7:53.50.

5. Yigit Aslan, Turkey, 7:56.18.

6. Kieran Bird, Britain, 7:57.53.

7. Ilia Druzhinin, ROC, 8:01.47.

8. Konstantinos Englezakis, Greece, DNS.

Heat 4

1. Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine, 7:41.28.

2. Florian Wellbrock, Germany, 7:41.77.

3. Robert Finke, United States, 7:42.72.

4. Serhii Frolov, Ukraine, 7:47.67.

5. Henrik Christiansen, Norway, 7:48.37.

6. Ahmed Hafnaoui, Tunisia, 7:49.14.

7. Michael Brinegar, United States, 7:53.00.

8. Anton Ipsen, Denmark, 7:54.98.

Women

200m Freestyle

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Ariarne Titmus, Australia, 1:54.82.

2. Haughey Siobhan Bernadette, Hong Kong, 1:55.16.

3. Yang Junxuan, China, 1:55.98.

4. Penny Oleksiak, Canada, 1:56.39.

5. Allison Schmitt, United States, 1:56.87.

6. Charlotte Bonnet, France, 1:57.35.

7. Valeriia Salamatina, ROC, 1:58.98.

8. Erika Fairweather, New Zealand, 1:59.14.

Semifinal 2

1. Kathleen Ledecky, United States, 1:55.34.

2. Barbora Seemanova, Czech Republic, 1:56.14.

3. Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:56.44.

4. Madison Wilson, Australia, 1:56.58.

5. Summer McIntosh, Canada, 1:56.82.

6. Isabel Gose, Germany, 1:57.07.

7. Freya Anderson, Britain, 1:57.10.

8. Annika Bruhn, Germany, 1:57.62.

100m Backstroke

Final

1. Kaylee McKeown, Australia, 57.47.

2. Kylie Masse, Canada, 57.72.

3. Regan Smith, United States, 58.05.

4. Rhyan Elizabeth White, United States, 58.43.

5. Emily Seebohm, Australia, 58.45.

6. Kathleen Dawson, Britain, 58.70.

7. Kira Toussaint, Netherlands, 59.11.

8. Anastasia Gorbenko, Israel, 59.53.

100m Breaststroke

Final

1. Lydia Jacoby, United States, 1:04.95.

2. Tatjana Schoenmaker, South Africa, 1:05.22.

3. Lilly King, United States, 1:05.54.

4. Evgeniia Chikunova, ROC, 1:05.90.

5. Yuliya Efimova, ROC, 1:06.02.

6. Sophie Hansson, Sweden, 1:06.07.

7. Martina Carraro, Italy, 1:06.19.

8. Mona Mc Sharry, Ireland, 1:06.94.

200m Individual Medley

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Alex Walsh, United States, 2:09.57.

2. Yu Yiting, China, 2:09.72.

3. Yui Ohashi, Japan, 2:09.79.

4. Sydney Pickrem, Canada, 2:09.94.

5. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:10.22.

6. Sara Franceschi, Italy, 2:11.71.

7. Miho Teramura, Japan, 2:12.14.

8. Kristyna Horska, Czech Republic, 2:12.85.

Semifinal 2

1. Kate Douglass, United States, 2:09.21.

2. Abbie Wood, Britain, 2:09.56.

3. Alicia Wilson, Britain, 2:10.59.

4. Maria Ugolkova, Switzerland, 2:10.65.

5. Anastasia Gorbenko, Israel, 2:10.70.

6. Cyrielle Duhamel, France, 2:10.84.

7. Kim Seoyeong, South Korea, 2:11.38.

8. Ilaria Cusinato, Italy, 2:12.10.

200m Butterfly

Heat 1

1. Yu Liyan, China, 2:08.36.

2. Regan Smith, United States, 2:08.46.

3. Svetlana Chimrova, ROC, 2:08.84.

4. Defne Tacyildiz, Turkey, 2:10.00.

5. Suzuka Hasegawa, Japan, 2:10.43.

Heat 2

1. Hali Flickinger, United States, 2:08.31.

2. Alys Margaret Thomas, Britain, 2:09.06.

3. Brianna Throssell, Australia, 2:09.34.

4. Helena Bach, Denmark, 2:09.37.

5. Julimar Avila Mancia, Honduras, 2:15.36.

6. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, DNS.

Heat 3

1. Zhang Yufei, China, 2:07.50.

2. Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 2:08.58.

3. Laura Stephens, Britain, 2:09.00.

4. Franziska Hentke, Germany, 2:09.98.

5. Ana Monteiro, Portugal, 2:11.45.

6. Remedy Rule, Philippines, 2:12.23.

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts