Olympic Swimming Results

Friday

Men

100m Butterfly

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Kristof Milak, Hungary, 50.31.

2. Josif Miladinov, Bulgaria, 51.06.

3. Andrei Minakov, ROC, 51.11.

4. Matthew Temple, Australia, 51.12.

5. Mehdy Metella, France, 51.32.

6. Naoki Mizunuma, Japan, 51.46.

7. Sun Jiajun, China, 51.82.

8. Youssef Ramadan, Egypt, 52.27.

Semifinal 2

1. Caeleb Dressel, United States, 49.71.

2. Noe Ponti, Switzerland, 50.76.

3. Jakub Majerski, Poland, 51.24.

4. Luis Carlos Martinez, Guatemala, 51.30.

5. Joshua Liendo Edwards, Canada, 51.50.

6. Nyls Korstanje, Netherlands, 51.80.

7. Szebasztian Szabo, Hungary, 51.89.

8. Tom Shields, United States, 51.99.

200m Backstroke

Final

1. Evgeny Rylov, ROC, 1:53.27.

2. Ryan Murphy, United States, 1:54.15.

3. Luke Greenbank, Britain, 1:54.72.

4. Bryce Mefford, United States, 1:55.49.

5. Adam Telegdy, Hungary, 1:56.15.

6. Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 1:56.39.

7. Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 1:57.32.

8. Nicolas Garcia Saiz, Spain, 1:59.06.

200m Individual Medley

Final

1. Wang Shun, China, 1:55.00.

2. Duncan Scott, Britain, 1:55.28.

3. Jeremy Desplanches, Switzerland, 1:56.17.

4. Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:56.22.

5. Michael Andrew, United States, 1:57.31.

6. Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.49.

7. Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:57.68.

8. Lewis Clareburt, New Zealand, 1:57.70.

50m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Adam Girard de Langlade Mpali, Gabon, 27.66.

2. Jose Joao da Silva Viegas, Timor-Leste, 28.59.

3. Diosdado Miko Eyanga, Equatorial Guinea, 31.03.

Heat 2

1. Charly Ndjoume, Cameroon, 27.22.

2. Houssein Gaber Ibrahim, Djibouti, 27.41.

3. Ebrima Sorry Buaro, Gambia, 27.44.

4. Shawn Dingilius Wallace, Palau, 27.46.

5. Fahim Anwari, Afghanistan, 27.67.

6. Phillip Kinono, Marshall Islands, 27.86.

Heat 3

1. Mawupemon Otogbe, Togo, 25.68.

2. Troy Pina, Cape Verde, 25.97.

3. Santisouk Inthavong, Laos, 26.04.

4. Olimjon Ishanov, Tajikistan, 26.12.

5. Mamadou Bah, Guinea, 26.52.

6. Abdelmalik Muktar, Ethiopia, 26.65.

7. Simanga Dlamini, Eswatini, 26.94.

8. Joshua Wyse, Sierra Leone, 27.90.

Heat 4

1. Shane Cadogan, St Vincent and the Grenadines, 24.71.

2. Alassane Seydou Lancina, Niger, 24.75.

3. Md Ariful Islam, Bangladesh, 24.81.

4. Puch Hem, Cambodia, 24.91.

5. Marc Pascal Pierre Dansou, Benin, 24.99.

6. Adama Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, 25.22.

7. Eloi Maniraguha, Rwanda, 25.38.

8. Shaquille Moosa, Zambia, 25.54.

Heat 5

1. Luke Gebbie, Philippines, 22.84.

2. Emir Muratovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 22.91.

3. Artur Barseghyan, Armenia, 23.14.

4. Alaa Maso, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 23.30.

5. Nikolas Antoniou, Cyprus, 23.38.

6. Ghirmai Efrem, Eritrea, 23.94.

7. Filipe Gomes, Malawi, 24.00.

8. Delgerkhuu Myagmar, Mongolia, 24.63.

Heat 6

1. Andrej Barna, Serbia, 22.29.

2. Brett Fraser, Cayman Islands, 22.46.

2. Dylan Carter, Trinidad and Tobago, 22.46.

4. Enzo Martinez, Uruguay, 22.52.

5. Renzo Tjon-A-Joe, Suriname, 22.56.

6. Santiago Grassi, Argentina, 22.67.

7. Hwang Sunwoo, South Korea, 22.74.

8. David Popovici, Romania, 22.77.

Heat 7

1. Vladyslav Bukhov, Ukraine, 21.73.

2. Santo Condorelli, Italy, 22.14.

3. Heiko Gigler, Austria, 22.17.

4. Ali Khalafalla, Egypt, 22.22.

5. Gabriel Castano Garcia, Mexico, 22.32.

6. Konrad Czerniak, Poland, 22.33.

7. Ho Ian Yentou, Hong Kong, 22.45.

8. Oussama Sahnoune, Algeria, 22.61.

Heat 8

1. Bruno Fratus, Brazil, 21.67.

2. Thom de Boer, Netherlands, 21.75.

3. Jesse Puts, Netherlands, 21.84.

4. Brent Hayden, Canada, 21.85.

5. Michael Andrew, United States, 21.89.

6. Maxime Grousset, France, 21.97.

7. Joshua Liendo Edwards, Canada, 22.03.

8. Nikola Miljenic, Croatia, 22.14.

Heat 9

1. Kristian Gkolomeev, Greece, 21.66.

2. Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC, 21.88.

3. Vladimir Morozov, ROC, 21.92.

4. Alberto Mestre, Venezuela, 21.96.

5. Meiron Amir Cheruti, Israel, 22.01.

6. Yu Hexin, China, 22.14.

7. Bjoern Seeliger, Sweden, 22.19.

8. Ari-Pekka Liukkonen, Finland, 22.25.

Heat 10

1. Caeleb Dressel, United States, 21.32.

2. Florent Manaudou, France, 21.65.

3. Lorenzo Zazzeri, Italy, 21.86.

4. Benjamin Proud, Britain, 21.93.

5. Pawel Juraszek, Poland, 21.97.

6. Bradley Tandy, South Africa, 22.22.

7. Maxim Lobanovskij, Hungary, 22.25.

8. Cameron McEvoy, Australia, 22.31.

1500m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Daniel Wiffen, Ireland, 15:07.69.

2. Marcelo Acosta, El Salvador, 15:27.37.

3. Aflah Prawira, Indonesia, 15:29.94.

4. Theo Druenne, Monaco, 16:17.20.

5. Marwan Aly Elkamash, Egypt, DNS.

Heat 2

1. Felix Auboeck, Austria, 14:51.88.

2. Kirill Martynychev, ROC, 14:52.66.

3. Gergely Gyurta, Hungary, 15:01.85.

4. Thomas Neill, Australia, 15:04.65.

5. Michael Brinegar, United States, 15:04.67.

6. Victor Johansson, Sweden, 15:05.53.

7. Akos Kalmar, Hungary, 15:17.02.

8. Cheng Long, China, 15:18.71.

Heat 3

1. Florian Wellbrock, Germany, 14:48.53.

2. Daniel Jervis, Britain, 14:50.22.

3. Serhii Frolov, Ukraine, 14:51.83.

4. Domenico Acerenza, Italy, 14:53.84.

5. Huy Hoang Nguyen, Vietnam, 15:00.24.

6. Anton Ipsen, Denmark, 15:01.58.

7. Henrik Christiansen, Norway, 15:11.14.

8. Jan Micka, Czech Republic, 15:17.71.

Heat 4

1. Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine, 14:45.99.

2. Robert Finke, United States, 14:47.20.

3. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 14:49.17.

4. Jack McLoughlin, Australia, 14:56.98.

5. Lukas Martens, Germany, 14:59.45.

6. Guilherme Costa, Brazil, 15:01.18.

7. Aleksandr Egorov, ROC, 15:06.55.

8. Alexander Norgaard, Denmark, 15:28.70.

4 x 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1

1. Italy (Thomas Ceccon; Nicolo Martinenghi; Federico Burdisso; Alessandro Miressi), 3:30.02.

2. China (Xu Jiayu; Yan Zibei; Sun Jiajun; He Junyi), 3:31.72.

3. Australia (Mitch Larkin; Izaac Stubblety-Cook; David Morgan; Kyle Chalmers), 3:32.08.

4. United States (Joseph Armstrong; Andrew Wilson; Tom Shields; Blake Pieroni), 3:32.29.

5. Canada (Markus Thormeyer; Gabe Mastromatteo; Joshua Liendo Edwards; Yuri Kisil), 3:32.37.

6. Poland (Kacper Stokowski; Jan KOZAKIEWICZ; Jakub Majerski; Jakub KRASKA), 3:32.62.

7. Belarus (Mikita Tsmyh; Ilya Shymanovich; Yauhen Tsurkin; Artsiom Machekin), 3:34.82.

8. Hungary (Richard Bohus; Tamas Takacs; Hubert Kos; Peter Holoda), 3:34.91.

Women

200m Breaststroke

Final

1. Tatjana Schoenmaker, South Africa, 2:18.95.

2. Lilly King, United States, 2:19.92.

3. Annie Lazor, United States, 2:20.84.

4. Evgeniia Chikunova, ROC, 2:20.88.

5. Kaylene Corbett, South Africa, 2:22.06.

6. Molly Renshaw, Britain, 2:22.65.

7. Abbie Wood, Britain, 2:23.72.

8. Fanny Lecluyse, Belgium, 2:24.57.

100m Freestyle

Final

1. Emma McKeon, Australia, 51.96.

2. Haughey Siobhan Bernadette, Hong Kong, 52.27.

3. Cate Campbell, Australia, 52.52.

4. Penny Oleksiak, Canada, 52.59.

5. Sarah Sjoestroem, Sweden, 52.68.

6. Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands, 52.79.

7. Anna Hopkin, Britain, 52.83.

8. Abbey Weitzeil, United States, 53.23.

200m Backstroke

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Emily Seebohm, Australia, 2:07.09.

2. Phoebe Bacon, United States, 2:07.10.

3. Rhyan Elizabeth White, United States, 2:07.28.

4. Taylor Ruck, Canada, 2:08.73.

5. Margherita Panziera, Italy, 2:09.54.

6. Lena Grabowski, Austria, 2:10.10.

7. Africa Zamorano Sanz, Spain, 2:10.42.

8. Sharon van Rouwendaal, Netherlands, 2:12.98.

Semifinal 2

1. Kylie Masse, Canada, 2:07.82.

2. Kaylee McKeown, Australia, 2:07.93.

3. Liu Yaxin, China, 2:08.65.

4. Peng Xuwei, China, 2:08.76.

5. Katalin Burian, Hungary, 2:09.65.

6. Tatiana Salcutan, Moldova, 2:10.09.

7. Laura Bernat, Poland, 2:12.86.

8. Aviv Barzelay, Israel, 2:12.93.

50m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Imelda Ximenes Belo, Timor-Leste, 32.89.

2. Odrina Kaze, Burundi, 33.39.

3. Haneen Ibrahim, Sudan, 34.49.

Heat 2

1. Alphonsine Agahozo, Rwanda, 30.50.

2. Osisang Chilton, Palau, 30.67.

3. Tity Dumbuya, Sierra Leone, 31.56.

4. Chloe Sauvourel, Central African Republic, 32.18.

5. Roukaya Moussa Mahamane, Niger, 32.21.

6. Aya Girard de Langlade Mpali, Gabon, 32.24.

7. Stefan Sangala, Congo, 37.92.

8. Nada Arakji, Qatar, DNS.

Heat 3

1. Anastasiya Tyurina, Tajikistan, 29.05.

2. Siri Arun Budcharern, Laos, 29.22.

3. Bunpichmorakat Kheun, Cambodia, 29.42.

4. Lara Dashti, Kuwait, 29.69.

5. Junayna Ahmed, Bangladesh, 29.78.

6. Nafissath Radji, Benin, 29.99.

7. Robyn Young, Eswatini, 30.41.

8. Dania Nour, Palestine, 30.43.

Heat 4

1. Judith Meauri, Papua New Guinea, 27.56.

2. Aleka Persaud, Guyana, 27.76.

3. Angelika Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso, 28.38.

4. Mya de Freitas, St Vincent and the Grenadines, 28.57.

5. Noor Yusuf Abdulla, Bahrain, 28.87.

6. Jessica Makwenda, Malawi, 28.96.

7. Noelani Malia Day, Tonga, 29.06.

8. Alicia Mateus, Mozambique, 29.63.

Heat 5

1. Norah Elisabeth Milanesi, Cameroon, 26.41.

2. Mikaili Charlemagne, Saint Lucia, 26.99.

3. Cheyenne Rova, Fiji, 27.11.

4. Enkhkhuslen Batbayar, Mongolia, 27.29.

5. Tilka Paljk, Zambia, 27.34.

6. Samantha Roberts, Antigua and Barbuda, 27.63.

7. Bisma Khan, Pakistan, 27.78.

8. Unilez Takyi, Ghana, 27.85.

Heat 6

1. Anicka Delgado, Ecuador, 25.36.

2. Elinah Phillip, British Virgin Islands, 25.74.

3. Nikol Merizaj, Albania, 26.21.

4. Emily Muteti, Kenya, 26.31.

5. Ema Rajic, Croatia, 26.49.

5. Talita Baqlah, Jordan, 26.49.

7. Kirabo Namutebi, Uganda, 26.63.

8. Natalya Kritinina, Uzbekistan, 26.93.

Heat 7

1. Isabella Arcila Hurtado, Colombia, 25.41.

2. Bianca-Andreea Costea, Romania, 25.61.

3. Jeserik Pinto, Venezuela, 25.65.

4. Amel Melih, Algeria, 25.77.

4. Karen Torrez, Bolivia, 25.77.

6. Huang Mei-Chien, Taiwan, 25.99.

7. Allyson Ponson, Aruba, 26.03.

8. Cherelle Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago, 26.19.

Heat 8

1. Lidon Munoz del Campo, Spain, 25.10.

2. Farida Osman, Egypt, 25.13.

3. Julie Meynen, Luxembourg, 25.36.

4. Kalia Antoniou, Cyprus, 25.41.

5. Andrea Murez, Israel, 25.48.

6. Danielle Hill, Ireland, 25.70.

7. Jenjira Srisa – Ard, Thailand, 25.97.

8. Ting Wen Quah, Singapore, 26.16.

Heat 9

1. Pernille Blume, Denmark, 24.12.

2. Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.15.

3. Zhang Yufei, China, 24.36.

4. Wu Qingfeng, China, 24.55.

5. Fanny Teijonsalo, Finland, 24.79.

6. Marie Wattel, France, 24.82.

7. Michelle Coleman, Sweden, 24.84.

8. Kayla Sanchez, Canada, 24.93.

Heat 10

1. Emma McKeon, Australia, 24.02.

2. Emma Chelius, South Africa, 24.65.

2. Simone Manuel, United States, 24.65.

4. Melanie Henique, France, 24.69.

5. Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands, 24.77.

6. Mariia Kameneva, ROC, 24.83.

7. Barbora Seemanova, Czech Republic, 24.92.

8. Etiene Medeiros, Brazil, 25.45.

Heat 11

1. Sarah Sjoestroem, Sweden, 24.26.

2. Katarzyna Wasick, Poland, 24.31.

3. Abbey Weitzeil, United States, 24.37.

4. Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.41.

5. Arina Surkova, ROC, 24.52.

6. Julie Kepp Jensen, Denmark, 24.70.

7. Haughey Siobhan Bernadette, Hong Kong, 24.75.

8. Anna Hopkin, Britain, DNS.

4 x 100m Medley Relay

Heat 1

1. Australia (Emily Seebohm; Chelsea Hodges; Brianna Throssell; Mollie O’Callaghan), 3:55.39.

2. Italy (Margherita Panziera; Arianna Castiglioni; Elena di Liddo; Federica Pellegrini), 3:55.79.

3. Japan (Anna Konishi; Kanako Watanabe; Rikako Ikee; Chihiro Igarashi), 3:57.17.

4. China (Chen Jie; Tang Qianting; Yu Yiting; Wu Qingfeng), 3:57.70.

5. Britain (Cassie Wild; Sarah Vasey; Harriet Jones; Freya Anderson), 3:58.12.

6. Germany (Laura Riedemann; Anna Charlott Darcel Elendt; Lisa Hopink; Annika Bruhn), 4:00.16.

7. South Africa (Mariella Venter; Tatjana Schoenmaker; Erin Gallagher; Aimee Canny), 4:03.02.

8. Spain (Africa Zamorano Sanz; Jessica Vall Montero; Mireia Belmonte; Lidon Munoz del Campo), 4:04.14.

Heat 2

1. Canada (Taylor Ruck; Sydney Pickrem; Margaret Macneil; Kayla Sanchez), 3:55.17.

2. United States (Rhyan Elizabeth White; Lilly King; Claire Curzan; Erika Brown), 3:55.18.

3. Sweden (Michelle Coleman; Sophie Hansson; Louise Hansson; Sarah Sjoestroem), 3:56.23.

4. ROC (Anastasiia Fesikova; Yuliya Efimova; Svetlana Chimrova; Mariia Kameneva), 3:57.36.

5. Netherlands (Kira Toussaint; Tes Schouten; Maaike de Waard; Femke Heemskerk), 3:59.89.

6. Belarus (Anastasiya Shkurdai; Alina Zmushka; Anastasiya Kuliashova; Nastassia Karakouskaya), 4:00.49.

7. Hong Kong (Wong Toto Kwan To; Yeung Jamie Zhen Mei; Haughey Siobhan Bernadette; Cheng Camille Lily Mei), 4:02.86.

8. Denmark (Karoline Enevold Soerensen; Clara Rybak-Andersen; Emilie Beckmann; Signe Bro), 4:04.04.

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts