Friday’s Olympic Medalists

ATHLETICS

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay

GOLD_Italy (Lorenzo Patta, Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Eseosa Fostine Desalu, Filippo Tortu)

SILVER_Britain (Chijindu Ujah, Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake)

BRONZE_Canada (Aaron Brown, Jerome Blake, Brendon Rodney, Andre de Grasse)

Men’s 5000m

GOLD_Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda

SILVER_Mohammed Ahmed, Canada

BRONZE_Paul Chelimo, United States

Men’s 50km Race Walk

GOLD_Dawid Tomala, Poland

SILVER_Jonathan Hilbert, Germany

BRONZE_Evan Dunfee, Canada

Women’s 1500m

GOLD_Faith Kipyegon, Kenya

SILVER_Laura Muir, Britain

BRONZE_Sifan Hassan, Netherlands

Women’s 20km Race Walk

GOLD_Antonella Palmisano, Italy

SILVER_Sandra Lorena Arenas, Colombia

BRONZE_Hong Liu, China

Women’s 400m

GOLD_Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas

SILVER_Marileidy Paulino, Dominican Republic

BRONZE_Allyson Felix, United States

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay

GOLD_Jamaica (Briana Williams, Natasha Morrison, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Remona Burchell, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson)

SILVER_United States (Javianne Oliver, Teahna Daniels, English Gardner, Jenna Prandini, Aleia Hobbs, Gabrielle Thomas)

BRONZE_Britain (Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita)

Women’s Javelin Throw

GOLD_Shiying Liu, China

SILVER_Maria Andrejczyk, Poland

BRONZE_Kelsey-Lee Barber, Australia

___

BOXING

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg)

GOLD_Julio la Cruz, Cuba

SILVER_Muslim Gadzhimagomedov, ROC

BRONZE_Abner Teixeira, Brazil

BRONZE_David Nyika, New Zealand

___

SPORT CLIMBING

Women’s Combined

GOLD_Janja Garnbret, Slovenia

SILVER_Miho Nonaka, Japan

BRONZE_Akiyo Noguchi, Japan

___

CYCLING TRACK

Men’s Sprint

GOLD_Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands

SILVER_Jeffrey Hoogland, Netherlands

BRONZE_Jack Carlin, Britain

Women’s Madison

GOLD_Britain (Katie Archibald, Laura Kenny)

SILVER_Denmark (Amalie Dideriksen, Julie Leth)

BRONZE_ROC (Gulnaz Khatuntseva, Mariia Novolodskaia)

___

FOOTBALL

Women

GOLD_Canada (Stephanie Labbe, Allysha Chapman, Kadeisha Buchanan, Shelina Zadorsky, Quinn, Deanne Rose, Julia Grosso, Jayde Riviere, Adriana Leon, Ashley Lawrence, Desiree Scott, Christine Sinclair, Evelyne Viens, Vanessa Gilles, Nichelle Prince, Janine Beckie, Jessie Fleming, Kailen Sheridan, Jordyn Huitema, Sophie Schmidt, Gabrielle Carle, Erin McLeod)

SILVER_Sweden (Hedvig Lindahl, Jonna Andersson, Emma Kullberg, Hanna Glas, Hanna Bennison, Magdalena Eriksson, Madelen Janogy, Lina Hurtig, Kosovare Asllani, Sofia Jakobsson, Stina Blackstenius, Jennifer Falk, Amanda Ilestedt, Nathalie Bjorn, Olivia Schough, Filippa Angeldal, Caroline Seger, Fridolina Rolfo, Anna Anvegard, Julia Roddar, Rebecka Blomqvist, Zecira Musovic)

BRONZE_United States (Alyssa Naeher, Crystal Dunn, Samantha Mewis, Becky Sauerbrunn, Kelley O’Hara, Kristie Mewis, Tobin Heath, Julie Ertz, Lindsey Horan, Carli Lloyd, Christen Press, Tierna Davidson, Alex Morgan, Emily Sonnett, Megan Rapinoe, Rose Lavelle, Abby Dahlkemper, Adrianna Franch, Catarina Macario, Casey Krueger, Lynn Williams, Jane Campbell)

___

HOCKEY

Women

GOLD_Netherlands (Sanne Anne Leonie Koolen, Malou Pheninckx, Laurien Leurink, Xan Gerdien de Waard, Marloes Johanna Maria Keetels, Felice Albers, Maria Verschoor, Lidewij Marsia Maria Welten, Caia Jacqueline van Maasakker, Frederique Matla, Pien Sanders, Laura Maria Nunnink, Lauren Lara Jeanette Stam, Josine Koning, Margot van Geffen, Eva Roma Maria de Goede)

SILVER_Argentina (Maria Belen Succi, Sofia Toccalino, Agustina Gorzelany, Valentina Raposo Ruiz de los Llanos, Agostina Alonso, Agustina Albertarrio, Maria Jose Granatto, Delfina Merino, Rocio Sanchez Moccia, Victoria Sauze Valdez, Maria Victoria Granatto, Eugenia Maria Trinchinetti, Micaela Retegui, Maria Emilia Forcherio, Sofia Maccari, Maria Noel Barrionuevo, Julieta Jankunas, Valentina Isabel Costa Biondi)

BRONZE_Britain (Madeleine Claire Hinch, Laura Unsworth, Anna-Frances Toman, Hannah Martin, Sarah Louise Jones, Susannah Townsend, Sarah Robertson, Elena Sian Rayer, Isabelle Petter, Leah Julia Wilkinson, Giselle Ansley, Hollie Pearne-Webb, Fiona Anne Crackles, Shona McCallin, Lily Owsley, Grace Balsdon)

___

KARATE

Men’s Kumite -75kg

GOLD_Luigi Busa, Italy

SILVER_Rafael Aghayev, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Stanislav Horuna, Ukraine

BRONZE_Karoly Gabor Harspataki, Hungary

Men’s Kata

GOLD_Ryo Kiyuna, Japan

SILVER_Damian Quintero, Spain

BRONZE_Ali Sofuoglu, Turkey

BRONZE_Ariel Torres Gutierrez, United States

Women’s Kumite -61kg

GOLD_Jovana Prekovic, Serbia

SILVER_Xiaoyan Yin, China

BRONZE_Merve Coban, Turkey

BRONZE_Giana Lotfy, Egypt

___

MODERN PENTATHLON

Women’s Individual

GOLD_Kate French, Britain

SILVER_Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania

BRONZE_Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary

___

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Team

GOLD_China (Xin Xu, Long Ma, Zhendong Fan)

SILVER_Germany (Patrick Franziska, Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov)

BRONZE_Japan (Jun Mizutani, Tomokazu Harimoto, Koki Niwa)

___

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women

GOLD_United States (April Ross, Alix Klineman)

SILVER_Australia (Mariafe Artacho del Solar, Taliqua Clancy)

BRONZE_Switzerland (Anouk Verge-Depre, Joana Heidrich)

___

WRESTLING

Men’s Freestyle 125kg

GOLD_Gable Dan Steveson, United States

SILVER_Geno Petriashvili, Georgia

BRONZE_Amir Hossein Zare, Iran

BRONZE_Taha Akgul, Turkey

Men’s Freestyle 74kg

GOLD_Zaurbek Sidakov, ROC

SILVER_Mahamedkhabib Kadzimahamedau, Belarus

BRONZE_Kyle Douglas Dake, United States

BRONZE_Bekzod Abdurakhmonov, Uzbekistan

Women’s Freestyle 53kg

GOLD_Mayu Mukaida, Japan

SILVER_Qianyu Pang, China

BRONZE_Vanesa Kaladzinskaya, Belarus

BRONZE_Bolortuya Bat Ochir, Mongolia

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts