Olympic Athletics Results

Saturday

Men

Javelin Throw

Final

1. Neeraj Chopra, India, (87.58), 287-4 1-4.

2. Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, (86.67), 284-4 1-4.

3. Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, (85.44), 280-4.

4. Julian Weber, Germany, (85.30), 279-10 1-2.

5. Arshad Nadeem, Pakistan, (84.62), 277-7 3-4.

6. Aliaksei Katkavets, Belarus, (83.71), 274-7 3-4.

7. Andrian Mardare, Moldova, (83.30), 273-3 3-4.

8. Lassi Etelatalo, Finland, (83.28), 273-3.

9. Johannes Vetter, Germany, (82.52), 270-9.

10. Pavel Mialeshka, Belarus, (82.28), 269-11 1-2.

11. Kim Amb, Sweden, (79.69), 261-5 1-2.

12. Alexandru Mihaita Novac, Romania, (79.29), 260-1 3-4.

1500m

Final

1. Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:28.32.

2. Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:29.01.

3. Josh Kerr, Britain, 3:29.05.

4. Abel Kipsang, Kenya, 3:29.56.

5. Adel Mechaal, Spain, 3:30.77.

6. Cole Hocker, United States, 3:31.40.

7. Stewart McSweyn, Australia, 3:31.91.

8. Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:32.67.

9. Jake Heyward, Britain, 3:34.43.

10. Jake Wightman, Britain, 3:35.09.

11. Oliver Hoare, Australia, 3:35.79.

12. Charles Grethen, Luxembourg, 3:36.80.

13. Ignacio Fontes, Spain, 3:38.56.

4 x 400m Relay

Final

1. United States (Michael Cherry; Michael Norman; Bryce Deadmon; Rai Benjamin), 2:55.70.

2. Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia; Terrence Agard; Tony van Diepen; Ramsey Angela), 2:57.18.

3. Botswana (Isaac Makwala; Baboloki Thebe; Zibane Ngozi; Bayapo Ndori), 2:57.27.

4. Belgium (Alexander Doom; Jonathan Sacoor; Dylan Borlee; Kevin Borlee), 2:57.88.

5. Poland (Dariusz Kowaluk; Karol Zalewski; Mateusz Rzezniczak; Kajetan Duszynski), 2:58.46.

6. Jamaica (Demish Gaye; Christopher Taylor; Jaheel Hyde; Nathon Allen), 2:58.76.

7. Italy (Davide Re; Vladimir Aceti; Edoardo Scotti; Alessandro Sibilio), 2:58.81.

8. Trinidad and Tobago (Deon Lendore; Jereem Richards; Dwight St. Hillaire; Machel Cedenio), 3:00.85.

Women

Marathon

Final

1. Peres Jepchirchir, Kenya, 2:27:20.

2. Brigid Kosgei, Kenya, 2:27:36.

3. Molly Seidel, United States, 2:27:46.

4. Roza Dereje, Ethiopia, 2:28:38.

5. Volha Mazuronak, Belarus, 2:29:06.

6. Melat Yisak Kejeta, Germany, 2:29:16.

7. Eunice Chebichii Chumba, Bahrain, 2:29:36.

8. Mao Ichiyama, Japan, 2:30:13.

9. Malindi Elmore, Canada, 2:30:59.

10. Sinead Diver, Australia, 2:31:14.

11. Helalia Johannes, Namibia, 2:31:22.

12. Fabienne Schlumpf, Switzerland, 2:31:36.

13. Natasha Wodak, Canada, 2:31:41.

14. Karolina Nadolska, Poland, 2:32:04.

15. Gerda Steyn, South Africa, 2:32:10.

16. Immaculate Chemutai, Uganda, 2:32:23.

17. Sally Kipyego, United States, 2:32:53.

18. Deborah Schoneborn, Germany, 2:33:08.

19. Ayuko Suzuki, Japan, 2:33:14.

20. Neheng Khatala, Lesotho, 2:33:15.

21. Matea Parlov Kostro, Croatia, 2:33:18.

22. Carolina Wikstrom, Sweden, 2:33:19.

23. Ellie Pashley, Australia, 2:33:39.

24. Failuna Matanga, Tanzania, 2:33:58.

25. Fionnuala McCormack, Ireland, 2:34:09.

26. Lisa Weightman, Australia, 2:34:19.

27. Gladys Tejeda, Peru, 2:34:21.

28. Mieke Gorissen, Belgium, 2:34:24.

29. Elena Loyo, Spain, 2:34:38.

30. Salome Rocha, Portugal, 2:34:52.

31. Katharina Steinruck, Germany, 2:35:00.

32. Giovanna Epis, Italy, 2:35:09.

33. Honami Maeda, Japan, 2:35:28.

34. Choi Kyungsun, South Korea, 2:35:33.

35. Aleksandra Lisowska, Poland, 2:35:33.

36. Darya Maslova, Kyrgyzstan, 2:35:35.

37. Marta Galimany, Spain, 2:35:39.

38. Susan Jeptooo, France, 2:36:29.

39. Stephanie Davis, Britain, 2:36:33.

40. Jovana de la Cruz Capani, Peru, 2:36:38.

41. Rosa Chacha, Ecuador, 2:36:44.

42. Yevheniya Prokofyeva, Ukraine, 2:36:47.

43. Nazret Weldu, Eritrea, 2:37:01.

44. Andrea Deeltstra, Netherlands, 2:37:05.

45. Munkhzaya Bayartsogt, Mongolia, 2:37:08.

46. Zhanna Mamazhanova, Kazakhstan, 2:37:42.

47. Zhang Deshun, China, 2:37:45.

48. Maor Tiyouri, Israel, 2:37:52.

49. Hanne Verbruggen, Belgium, 2:38:03.

50. Nina Savina, Belarus, 2:38:41.

51. Martina Strahl, Switzerland, 2:39:25.

52. Marcela Joglova, Czech Republic, 2:39:29.

53. Bojana Bjeljac, Croatia, 2:39:32.

54. Lilia Fisikovici, Moldova, 2:39:59.

55. Angie Orjuela, Colombia, 2:40:04.

56. Rkia El Moukim, Morocco, 2:40:10.

57. An Seulki, South Korea, 2:41:11.

58. Tereza Hrochova, Czech Republic, 2:42:25.

59. Angelika Mach, Poland, 2:42:26.

60. Andrea Paola Bonilla, Ecuador, 2:43:30.

61. Marcela Cristina Gomez, Argentina, 2:44:09.

62. Li Zhixuan, China, 2:45:23.

63. Jill Holterman, Netherlands, 2:45:27.

64. Ursula Patricia Sanchez, Mexico, 2:45:45.

65. Daniela Torres, Mexico, 2:47:15.

66. Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, Israel, 2:48:31.

67. Bai Li, China, 2:49:21.

68. Stephanie Twell, Britain, 2:53:26.

69. Juliet Chekwel, Uganda, 2:53:40.

70. Sara Catarina Ribeiro, Portugal, 2:55:01.

71. Jess Piasecki, Britain, 2:55:39.

72. Sharon Firisua, Solomon Islands, 3:02:10.

73. Dayna Pidhoresky, Canada, 3:03:10.

74. Tejitu Daba, Bahrain, DNF.

74. Eva Vrabcova Nyvltova, Czech Republic, DNF.

74. Kokob Tesfagaber Solomon, Eritrea, DNF.

74. Birhane Dibaba, Ethiopia, DNF.

74. Zeineba Yimer, Ethiopia, DNF.

74. Aoife Cooke, Ireland, DNF.

74. Ruth Chepngetich, Kenya, DNF.

74. Andrea Soraya Ramirez Limon, Mexico, DNF.

74. Sara Moreira, Portugal, DNF.

74. Irvette van Zyl, South Africa, DNF.

74. Laura Mendez, Spain, DNF.

74. Meryem Erdogan, Turkey, DNF.

74. Darya Mykhaylova, Ukraine, DNF.

74. Viktoriia Kaliuzhna, Ukraine, DNF.

74. Aliphine Chepkerker Tuliamuk, United States, DNF.

10,000m

Final

1. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 29:55.32.

2. Kalkidan Gezahegne, Bahrain, 29:56.18.

3. Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia, 30:01.72.

4. Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 30:24.27.

5. Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi, 30:41.93.

6. Irine Cheptai, Kenya, 30:44.00.

7. Ririka Hironaka, Japan, 31:00.71.

8. Konstanze Klosterhalfen, Germany, 31:01.97.

9. Eilish McColgan, Britain, 31:04.46.

10. Emily Sisson, United States, 31:09.58.

11. Yasemin Can, Turkey, 31:10.05.

12. Karissa Schweizer, United States, 31:19.96.

13. Alicia Monson, United States, 31:21.36.

14. Andrea Seccafien, Canada, 31:36.36.

15. Dolshi Tesfu, Eritrea, 31:37.98.

16. Sheila Chelangat, Kenya, 31:48.23.

17. Jessica Judd, Britain, 31:56.80.

18. Meraf Bahta, Sweden, 32:10.49.

19. Camille Buscomb, New Zealand, 32:10.49.

20. Dominique Scott, South Africa, 32:14.05.

21. Hitomi Niiya, Japan, 32:23.87.

22. Yuka Ando, Japan, 32:40.77.

23. Selamawit Teferi, Israel, 32:46.46.

24. Mercyline Chelangat, Uganda, 33:10.90.

25. Tsigie Gebreselama, Ethiopia, DNF.

25. Susan Krumins, Netherlands, DNF.

25. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, Norway, DNF.

25. Sarah Lahti, Sweden, DNF.

25. Tsehay Gemechu, Ethiopia, DQ.

4 x 400m Relay

Final

1. United States (Sydney McLaughlin; Allyson Felix; Dalilah Muhammad; Athing Mu), 3:16.85.

2. Poland (Natalia Kaczmarek; Iga Baumgart-Witan; Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik; Justyna Swiety-Ersetic), 3:20.53.

3. Jamaica (Roneisha McGregor; Janieve Russell; Shericka Jackson; Candice McLeod), 3:21.24.

4. Canada (Alicia Brown; Madeline Price; Kyra Constantine; Sage Watson), 3:21.84.

5. Britain (Ama Pipi; Jodie Williams; Emily Diamond; Nicole Yeargin), 3:22.59.

6. Netherlands (Lieke Klaver; Lisanne de Witte; Laura de Witte; Femke Bol), 3:23.74.

7. Belgium (Naomi van den Broeck; Imke Vervaet; Paulien Couckuyt; Camille Laus), 3:23.96.

8. Cuba (Zurian Hechavarria; Rose Mary Almanza; Sahily Diago Mesa; Lisneidy Veitia), 3:26.92.

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments

Sign up for breaking news alerts