2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three teams qualify
Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mexico 6 4 2 0 10 3 14
United States 6 3 2 1 9 4 11
Canada 6 2 4 0 10 4 10
Panama 6 2 2 2 6 6 8
Costa Rica 6 1 3 2 4 5 6
Jamaica 6 1 2 3 4 8 5
El Salvador 6 1 2 3 2 7 5
Honduras 5 0 3 3 2 10 3
Friday, Nov. 12
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Panama, 8:05 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Canada vs. Costa Rica, 9:05 p.m.

At Cincinnati

United States vs. Mexico, 9:10 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Jamaica, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. United States, 5 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 8:05 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Canada vs. Mexico, 9:05 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. El Salvador, 9:05 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Honduras vs. Canada

United States vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Mexico

Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022

Canada vs. United States

Honduras vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Panama vs. Jamaica

Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022

El Salvador vs. Canada

United States vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Costa Rica vs. Canada

Panama vs. Honduras

Jamaica vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. United States

Sunday, March 27, 2022

Canada vs. Jamaica

Honduras vs. Mexico

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Panama

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Panama vs. Canada

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. United States

EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Serbia 7 5 2 0 16 8 17
Portugal 6 5 1 0 16 4 16
Luxembourg 6 2 0 4 5 14 6
Ireland 6 1 2 3 8 8 5
Azerbaijan 7 0 1 6 4 15 1
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Luxembourg, noon

At Dublin, Ireland

Ireland vs. Portugal, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Luxembourg

Luxembourg vs. Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Sweden 6 5 0 1 12 3 15
Spain 6 4 1 1 13 5 13
Greece 6 2 3 1 7 6 9
Georgia 7 1 1 5 4 12 4
Kosovo 7 1 1 5 4 14 4
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia vs. Sweden, noon

At Athens, Greece

Greece vs. Spain, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Athens, Greece

Greece vs. Kosovo, 2:45 p.m.

At Barcelona, Spain

Spain vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Italy 6 4 2 0 12 1 14
Switzerland 6 4 2 0 10 1 14
Bulgaria 7 2 2 3 6 10 8
Northern Ireland 6 1 2 3 5 7 5
Lithuania 7 1 0 6 4 18 3
Friday, Nov. 12
At Rome

Italy vs. Switzerland, 2:45 p.m.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Lithuania, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.

At Lucerne, Switzerland

Switzerland vs. Bulgaria, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
France 6 3 3 0 8 3 12
Ukraine 7 1 6 0 9 8 9
Finland 6 2 2 2 7 7 8
Bosnia-Herz. 6 1 4 1 8 7 7
Kazakhstan 7 0 3 4 5 12 3
Saturday, Nov. 13
At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Finland, 9 a.m.

At Saint-Denis, France

France vs. Kazakhstan, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Ukraine, 2:45 p.m.

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland vs. France, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Belgium 6 5 1 0 21 4 16
Czech Republic 7 3 2 2 12 9 11
Wales 6 3 2 1 8 7 11
Estonia 6 1 1 4 8 16 4
Belarus 7 1 0 6 6 19 3
Saturday, Nov. 13
At Brussels

Belgium vs. Estonia, 2:45 p.m.

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales vs. Belarus, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Estonia, 2:45 p.m.

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales vs. Belgium, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Denmark 8 8 0 0 27 0 24
Scotland 8 5 2 1 13 7 17
Israel 8 4 1 3 18 15 13
Austria 8 3 1 4 11 14 10
Faeroe Islands 8 1 1 6 4 17 4
Moldova 8 0 1 7 4 24 1

q-qualified

Friday, Nov. 12
At Klagenfurt, Austria

Austria vs. Israel, 2:45 p.m.

At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark vs. Faeroe Islands, 2:45 p.m.

At Chisinau, Moldova,

Moldova vs. Scotland, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Klagenfurt, Austria

Austria vs. Moldova, 2:45 p.m.

At Netanya, Israel

Israel vs. Faeroe Islands, 2:45 p.m.

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Denmark, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Netherlands 8 6 1 1 29 6 19
Norway 8 5 2 1 15 6 17
Turkey 8 4 3 1 19 15 15
Montenegro 8 3 2 3 11 11 11
Latvia 8 1 2 5 8 13 5
Gibraltar 8 0 0 8 3 34 0
Saturday, Nov. 13
At Oslo, Norway

Norway vs. Latvia, noon

At Istanbul, Turkey

Turkey vs. Gibraltar, noon

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. Netherlands, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Gibraltar

Gibraltar vs. Latvia, 2:45 p.m.

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. Turkey, 2:45 p.m.

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Norway, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Russia 8 6 1 1 13 5 19
Croatia 8 5 2 1 13 3 17
Slovakia 8 2 4 2 9 8 10
Slovenia 8 3 1 4 9 9 10
Malta 8 1 2 5 8 17 5
Cyprus 8 1 2 5 3 13 5
Thursday, Nov. 11
At St. Petersburg, Russia

Russia vs. Cyprus, noon

At Ta’Qali, Malta

Malta vs. Croatia, 2:45 p.m.

At Trnava, Slovakia

Slovakia vs. Slovenia, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Split, Croatia

Croatia vs. Russia, 9 a.m.

At Ta’Qali, Malta

Malta vs. Slovakia, 9 a.m.

At Ljubljana, Slovenia

Slovenia vs. Cyprus, 9 a.m.

___

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
England 8 6 2 0 24 3 20
Poland 8 5 2 1 25 8 17
Albania 8 5 0 3 11 7 15
Hungary 8 3 2 3 13 12 11
Andorra 8 2 0 6 7 19 6
San Marino 8 0 0 8 1 32 0
Friday, Nov. 12
At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra vs. Poland, 2:45 p.m.

At London

England vs. Albania, 2:45 p.m.

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. San Marino, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Andorra, 2:45 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. Hungary, 2:45 p.m.

At San Marino

San Marino vs. England, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Germany 8 7 0 1 23 3 21
Romania 8 4 1 3 11 8 13
North Macedonia 8 3 3 2 15 10 12
Armenia 8 3 3 2 8 11 12
Iceland 8 2 2 4 11 15 8
Liechtenstein 8 0 1 7 2 23 1

q-qualified

Thursday, Nov. 11
At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. North Macedonia, noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Liechtenstein, 2:45 p.m.

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania vs. Iceland, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Germany, noon

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. Romania, noon

At Skopje, North Macedonia

North Macedonia vs. Iceland, noon

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Brazil 11 10 1 0 26 4 31
Argentina 11 7 4 0 19 6 25
Ecuador 12 5 2 5 20 13 17
Colombia 12 3 7 2 16 16 16
Uruguay 12 4 4 4 14 17 16
Chile 12 3 4 5 14 14 12
Bolivia 12 3 3 6 17 25 12
Paraguay 12 2 6 4 9 17 12
Peru 12 3 2 7 10 19 11
Venezuela 12 2 1 9 8 22 7
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Venezuela, 4 p.m.

At Asunción, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Chile, 6 p.m.

At São Paulo, Brazil

Brazil vs. Colombia, 7:30 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Bolivia, 9 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12
At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Uruguay, 3 p.m.

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Paraguay, 6 p.m.

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Peru, 6 p.m.

At San Juan, Argentina

Argentina vs. Brazil, 6:30 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Ecuador, 7:15 p.m.

.

___

ASIA
THIRD ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Iran 4 3 1 0 6 1 10
South Korea 4 2 2 0 4 2 8
Lebanon 4 1 2 1 3 3 5
Utd Arab Emir. 4 0 3 1 3 4 3
Iraq 4 0 3 1 2 5 3
Syria 4 0 1 3 4 7 1
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Sidon, Lebanon

Lebanon vs. Iran, 7 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq vs. Syria, noon

At Goyang, South Korea

South Korea vs. United Arab Emirates, 6 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 16
At Doha, Qatar

Iraq vs. South Korea, 10 a.m.

At TBA

Lebanon vs. United Arab Emirates, TBA

At Amman, Jordan

Syria vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Saudi Arabia 4 4 0 0 8 3 12
Australia 4 3 0 1 8 3 9
Oman 4 2 0 2 5 5 6
Japan 4 2 0 2 3 3 6
China 4 1 0 3 5 9 3
Vietnam 4 0 0 4 4 10 0
Wednesday, Nov. 10
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China vs. Oman, TBA

Thursday, Nov. 11

Australia vs. Saudi Arabia, 4:05 a.m.

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam vs. Japan, 7 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 15
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China vs. Australia, TBA

Thursday, Nov. 16
At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam vs. Saudi Arabia, 7 a.m.

At Muscat, Oman

Oman vs. Japan, 11 a.m.

___

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 4 3 1 0 19 2 10
Burkina Faso 4 3 1 0 9 1 10
Niger 4 1 0 3 5 14 3
Djibouti 4 0 0 4 2 18 0
Friday, Nov. 12
At Cairo

Djibouti vs. Algeria, 8 a.m.

At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso vs. Niger, 8 a.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Niamey, Niger

Niger vs. Djibouti, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Burkina Faso, 11 a.m.

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tunisia 4 3 1 0 8 0 10
Equatorial Guinea 4 2 1 1 4 4 7
Zambia 4 1 1 2 3 6 4
Mauritania 4 0 1 3 1 6 1
Saturday, Nov. 13
At Lusaka, Zambia

Zambia vs. Mauritania, 8 a.m.

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea vs. Tunisia, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Radès, Tunisia

Tunisia vs. Zambia, 2 p.m.

At Nouakchott, Mauritania

Mauritania vs. Equatorial Guinea, 2 p.m.

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Nigeria 4 3 0 1 6 2 9
Cape Verde 4 2 1 1 5 4 7
Cent. Afr. Republic 4 1 1 2 2 4 4
Liberia 4 1 0 3 2 5 3
Saturday, Nov. 13
At Mindelo, Cape Verde

Cape Verde vs. Central African Republic, 11 a.m.

At Tangier, Morocco

Liberia vs. Nigeria, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Liberia vs. Central African Republic, 11 a.m.

At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Cape Verde, 11 a.m.

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 4 3 1 0 7 2 10
Cameroon 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Malawi 4 1 0 3 2 7 3
Mozambique 4 0 1 3 1 5 1
Saturday, Nov. 13
At Soweto, South Africa

Malawi vs. Cameroon, 8 a.m.

At Cotonou, Benin

Ivory Coast vs. Mozambique, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Cotonou, Benin

Mozambique vs. Malawi, 8 a.m.

At Limbe, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Ivory Coast, 2 p.m.

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mali 4 3 1 0 7 0 10
Uganda 4 2 2 0 2 0 8
Kenya 4 0 2 2 1 7 2
Rwanda 4 0 1 3 1 4 1
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Kenya, 8 a.m.

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Mali, 11 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Agadir, Morocco

Mali vs. Uganda, 11 a.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya vs. Rwanda, 8 a.m.

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Egypt 4 3 1 0 6 1 10
Libya 4 2 0 2 3 5 6
Gabon 4 1 1 2 5 6 4
Angola 4 1 0 3 3 5 3
Friday, Nov. 12
At Franceville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Libya, 11 a.m.

At Luanda, Angola

Angola vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Borg El Arab, Egypt

Egypt vs. Gabon, 8 a.m.

At TBA

Libya vs. Angola, 8 a.m.

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
South Africa 4 3 1 0 5 1 10
Ghana 4 3 0 1 5 2 9
Ethiopia 4 1 0 3 2 5 3
Zimbabwe 4 0 1 3 1 5 1
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Soweto, South Africa

Ethiopia vs. Ghana, 8 a.m.

At Johannesburg

South Africa vs. Zimbabwe, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe vs. Ethiopia, 8 a.m.

At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana vs. South Africa, 2 p.m.

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Senegal 4 4 0 0 12 3 12
Togo 4 1 1 2 3 5 4
Namibia 4 1 1 2 4 8 4
Republic of Congo 4 0 2 2 4 7 2

a-advanced to third round

Thursday, Nov. 11
At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Namibia, 11 a.m.

At Lomé, Togo

Togo vs. Senegal, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Thiès, Senegal

Senegal vs. Republic of Congo, 2 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Soweto, South Africa

Namibia vs. Togo, 8 a.m.

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Morocco 4 4 0 0 14 1 12
Guinea-Bissau 4 1 1 2 5 11 4
Guinea 4 0 3 1 5 8 3
Sudan 4 0 2 2 5 9 2

a-advanced to third round

Friday, Nov. 12
At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Guinea-Bissau, 11 a.m.

At Rabat, Morocco

Sudan vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Guinea-Bissau vs. Sudan, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco vs. Guinea, 2 p.m.

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tanzania 4 2 1 1 5 4 7
Benin 4 2 1 1 3 2 7
Dem. Rep. of Congo 4 1 2 1 4 3 5
Magadascar 4 1 0 3 3 6 3
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Cotonou, Benin

Benin vs. Madagascar, 8 a.m.

At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Democratic Republic of Congo, 11 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14
At Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Benin, 8 a.m.

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Madagascar vs. Tanzania, 8 a.m.

Copyright © 2021 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.

Comments