British Open, Field

ST. ANDREWS, Scotland (AP) — Players who are exempt or have qualified for the 150th British Open at St. Andrews on July 14-17. Players listed only in the first category for which they are eligible (a-amateur):

BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONS: Collin Morikawa, Shane Lowry, Francesco Molinari, Jordan Spieth, Henrik Stenson, Rory McIlroy, Phil Mickelson, Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, Louis Oosthuizen, Stewart Cink, Padraig Harrington, David Duval, Paul Lawrie, John Daly, Mark Calcavecchia.

TOP 10 AND TIES...

READ MORE

ST. ANDREWS, Scotland (AP) — Players who are exempt or have qualified for the 150th British Open at St. Andrews on July 14-17. Players listed only in the first category for which they are eligible (a-amateur):

BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONS: Collin Morikawa, Shane Lowry, Francesco Molinari, Jordan Spieth, Henrik Stenson, Rory McIlroy, Phil Mickelson, Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, Louis Oosthuizen, Stewart Cink, Padraig Harrington, David Duval, Paul Lawrie, John Daly, Mark Calcavecchia.

TOP 10 AND TIES FROM 2021 BRITISH OPEN: Jon Rahm, Dylan Frittelli, Mackenzie Hughes, Brooks Koepka, Dustin Johnson, Robert MacIntyre, Scottie Scheffler.

MASTERS CHAMPIONS (5-YEAR EXEMPTION): Hideki Matsuyama, Patrick Reed, Sergio Garcia.

U.S. OPEN CHAMPIONS (5-YEAR EXEMPTION): Matt Fitzpatrick, Jon Rahm, Bryson DeChambeau, Gary Woodland.

PGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (5-YEAR EXEMPTION): Justin Thomas.

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (3-YEAR EXEMPTION): Cameron Smith.

BMW PGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (3-YEAR EXEMPTION): Billy Horschel, Tyrrell Hatton, Danny Willett.

TOP 30 IN THE 2021 RACE TO DUBAI: Min Woo Lee, Paul Casey, Nicolai Hojgaard, Abraham Ancer, Richard Bland, Alexander Bjork, Bernd Wiesberger, Will Zalatoris, Tommy Fleetwood, Guido Migliozzi, Viktor Hovland, Dean Burmester, Jason Scrivner, Lucas Herbert, Ian Poulter, Laurie Canter, Thomas Detry, Thomas Pieters, Justin Harding, Garrick Higgo, Justin Rose.

TOP 30 IN THE 2021 FEDEX CUP: Patrick Cantlay, Tony Finau, Harris English, Sam Burns, Sungjae Im, Xander Schauffele, Jason Kokrak, Kevin Na, Corey Conners, Joaquin Niemann, Erik van Rooyen.

TOP 50 FROM THE WORLD RANKING ON MAY 23, 2022: Max Homa, Cameron Young, Kevin Kisner, Tom Hoge, Harold Varner III, Seamus Power, Adam Scott, K.H. Lee, Russell Henley, Keegan Bradley, Cameron Tringale, Webb Simpson, Mito Pereira, Marc Leishman.

TOP FIVE EUROPEAN TOUR MEMBERS AND TIES FROM THE TOP 20 IN THE DP WORLD TOUR RANKINGS THROUGH THE 2022 BMW INTERNATIONAL OPEN: Pablo Larrazabal, Jordan Smith, Adri Arnaus, Sam Horsfield, Haotong Li.

2021 ARGENTINA OPEN WINNER: Jorge Fernandez-Valdes.

MEMBERS OF 2021 RYDER CUP TEAM: Lee Westwood.

PGA TOUR OF AUSTRALASIA ORDER OF MERIT WINNER FOR 2021-22: Jediah Morgan.

SUNSHINE TOUR ORDER OF MERIT WINNER FOR 2021-22: Shaun Norris.

ASIA-PACIFIC DIAMOND CUP CHAMPION: Shugo Imahira.

TOP TWO FROM THE JAPAN GOLF TOUR MONEY LIST: Chan Kim, Takumi Kanaya.

LEADING PLAYER NOT ALREADY EXEMPT FROM A CUMULATIVE MONEY LIST ON THE JAPAN GOLF THROUGH THE JAPAN TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP: Kazuki Higa.

SENIOR BRITISH OPEN CHAMPION: Stephen Dodd.

BRITISH AMATEUR CHAMPION: a-Aldrich Potgieter.

U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPION: James Piot.

EUROPEAN AMATEUR CHAMPION: a-Filippo Celli.

MARK H. MCCORMACK MEDAL: a-Keita Nakajima.

LATIN AMERICA AMATEUR CHAMPION: a-Aaron Jarvis.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-SOUTH AFRICA: Thriston Lawrence, Zander Lombard, Ashley Chesters.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-SINGAPORE: Sadom Kaewkanjana, Yuto Katsuragawa, Joohyung Kim, Sihwan Kim.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-AUSTRALIA: Dimitrious Papdatos, Ben Campbell, Matthew Griffin.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-ARNOLD PALMER INVITATIONAL: Chris Kirk, Talor Gooch.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-JAPAN: Scott Vincent, Anthony Quayle, Brad Kennedy, Justin De Los Santos.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-DUTCH OPEN: Victor Perez, Ryan Fox, Adrian Meronk.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-CANADA: Wyndham Clark, Keith Mitchell.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-KOREA: Minkyu Kim, Mingyu Cho.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-IRISH OPEN: David Law, John Catlin, Fabrizio Zanotti.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-JOHN DEERE CLASSIC: J.T. Poston, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Emiliano Grillo.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-SCOTTISH OPEN: Maximum three spots available on July 10.

OPEN QUALIFYING SERIES-BARBASOL CHAMPIONSHIP: One spot available on July 10.

FINAL QUALIFYING-FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS: David Carey, Robert Dinwiddie, Lars van Meijel, Alex Wrigley.

FINAL QUALIFYING-HOLLINWELL: a-Barclay Brown, Oliver Farr, Richard Mansell, Marco Penge.

FINAL QUALIFYING PRINCE’S: Matthew Ford, Jamie Rutherord, Ronan Mullarney, Jack Floydd.

FINAL QUALIFYING ST. ANNES OLD LINKS: a-Sam Bairstow, Marcus Armitage, Matthew Jordan, John Parry.

RESERVES FROM WORLD RANKING: Aaron Wise, Brian Harman, Sebastian Munoz, Sepp Straka, Luke List, Si Woo Kim, Sahith Theegala.

___

ALTERNATES: Alex Noren, Rikyua Hoshino, Cameron Davis, Yuki Inamori, Davis Riley, Matthew Wolff.

___

ELIGIBLE BUT WITHDRAWN: Daniel Berger.

Copyright © 2022 . All rights reserved. This website is not intended for users located within the European Economic Area.