Can you cap that? Subcontract damages cap might not stick
[…] Even though two of the three provisions appeared to define the $30 million damages cap as applying to a claim by Fluor based on a changes theory, the court concluded that the cap did not apply to Fluor’s $183 million changes claim for two primary reasons.

First, the words “Except as otherwise provided in this Subcontract” created an exception to the damages cap for claims for equitable adjustments under the subcontract’s changes clause.

Second, Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 prohibited a cap on damages for a subcontractor’s changes.  That law states that a “provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor’s … right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void.” The court held that this law voided the damages cap because any work that Fluor had performed prior to the subcontract was pursuant to an undefinitized contract action, which was separate and apart from the subcontract.

What is the takeaway?