Former DHS CHCO Jeff Neal says agencies handle overpayments in different ways, but the basic processes are similar.
[…] Large-scale overpayments such as this one are not common, but individual and group overpayments do happen. Agencies handle them in different ways, but the basic processes are similar.
When an agency overpays an employee, the agency is required to notify the employee of the overpayment, how it happened, the amount and the process for repaying the money or requesting a waiver to avoid paying it. The law authorizing most waivers of overpayments is 5 U.S. Code § 5584. It says, in part, “A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances made on or after July 1, 1960, or arising out of an erroneous payment of travel, transportation or relocation expenses and allowances, to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part.”
In an ideal world we would never have overpayments. This is not an ideal world. They happen due to carelessness, bad training, simple mistakes and sometimes deliberately. Many of the enlistment bonus overpayments appear to be deliberate.